Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Barley`s Brewing Company/Off SiteBattelle South/Convention CenterBattelle South A/Convention Center
Battelle South B/Convention CenterBattelle South C/Convention CenterBattelle South D/Convention Center
Battelle South Mezzanine/Convention CenterBig Bar on 2/HyattChampaign/Hyatt
Clark/HyattConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterDelaware A/Hyatt
Delaware B/HyattDelaware C/HyattDelaware D/Hyatt
Fairfield/HyattFayette/HyattFranklin A/Hyatt
Franklin B/HyattFranklin C/HyattFranklin C and D/Hyatt
Germania Singing and Sport Society/Off SiteKnox/HyattLobby/Hyatt
Madison/HyattMorrow/HyattNationwide/Hyatt
OSU/HyattPeppercorn/HyattRegency Ballroom/Hyatt
Stateroom/HyattTaft C/HyattUnion A/Hyatt
Union B/HyattUnion C/HyattUnion D/Hyatt
Union E/Hyatt

Sessions for Room: Delaware C/Hyatt

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 8th

Sunday, July 8th
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session WS03: Workshop: iPlant`s DNASubway Places Students on Fast Track to Plant Genome Analysis and DNA Barcoding
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 8th 8:00 amiPlant's DNA Subway Places Students on Fast Track to Plant Genome Analysis and DNA Barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopWilliams, Jason; Hilgert, Uwe.Science Education
genome analysis
Genomics
Classroom
Student research
undergraduate
high school
Genomics education

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th
9:00 am to 11:45 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session C1: Colloquium: Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of data
Presiding: Craig Barrett, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1SUMJuly 9th 9:00 amIntegrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataColloquiumBarrett, Craig.species
boundary
delimitation
morphology
DNA
molecular
species concept
ecological niche
geography
reproductive isolation
ethological isolation
C1001July 9th 9:15 amIntegrative species delimitation: Incorporating multiple forms of data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumBarrett, Craig.morphology
DNA
cumulation
corroboration
ecological niche
behavior
geography
reproduction
C1002July 9th 9:30 amMind the gap: species delimitation using morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumZapata, Felipe.Normal mixture
Tolerance limit
lineages
C1003July 9th 9:45 amGenetic differentiation and diversity within a difficult taxonomic group, Camassia and Hastingsia (Agavaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumCulley, Theresa; Kephart, Susan; Leng, Ju-Fang; Theiss, Kathryn; Archibald, Jenny. Camassia
Hastingsia
microsatellite
integrative taxonomy
C1004July 9th 10:00 amUnclogging the Pipes: Integrative Species Delimitation in Monotropsis (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumRose, Jeffrey; Freudenstein, John.
July 9th 10:15 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of data
C1006July 9th 10:45 amEffectof host and geography on lineage divergence in the Populus-associated ectomycorrhizal fungus, Tricholoma populinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumGrubisha, Lisa; Levsen, Nicholas; Olson, Matthew; Taylor, D. Lee.species concept
plant-fungal interactions
mycology
C1007July 9th 11:00 amThe role of molecular evidence in delimiting groups with reduced morphology: a case-study from the monotropoids &l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumBroe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Hypopitys
Monotropoids
species delimitation
C1008July 9th 11:15 amA sequential approach using genetic and morphological analyses to test species status: The case of the United States federally endangered Agalinis acuta (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of dataSymposiumPettengill, James; Neel, Maile.species concept
conservation
genealogical exclusivity
July 9th 11:30 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of data
Monday, July 9th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session SY03: Symposium: Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisal
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College; Brandon Pratt, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY BAKERSFIELD
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03SUMJuly 9th 1:00 pmWater transport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological and evolutionary appraisal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumMelcher, Peter; Pratt, Brandon.xylem
root hydraulics
long distance sap transport
embolism formation andrefilling
macroevolution of planthydraulics
leaf hydraulics 
stem hydraulics
SY03001July 9th 1:15 pmXylem structure-function relationships in basal tracheophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumPittermann, Jarmila.Anatomy
water transport
macroevolution of planthydraulics
water relations
SY03002July 9th 1:45 pmFine root spatial and temporal dynamics under limited soil moisture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumBauerle, Taryn.roots
hydraulic redistribution
soil moisture
July 9th 2:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisal
SY03004July 9th 2:30 pmContrasting axial patterns in xylem hydraulic traits may reflect differences in strategies for coping with daily cycles of water stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumMcCulloh, Kate; Johnson, Daniel; Woodruff, David; Meinzer, Frederick.hydraulic architecture
xylem embolism
SY03005July 9th 3:00 pmMolecular understanding of xylem refilling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumZwieniecki, Maciej; Secchi, Francesca.xylem embolism and refilling
July 9th 3:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisal
SY03007July 9th 4:00 pmXylem vessel length of woody plants: An ecological and evolutionary analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumJacobsen, Anna; Pratt, Brandon; Tobin, Michael; Hacke, Uwe; Ewers, Frank.vessel diameter
stem hydraulics
vessel length
water relations
cavitation resistance
SY03008July 9th 4:30 pmTank Bromeliads: Leaf Hydraulic Conductance Is All There Is
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisalSymposiumNorth, Gretchen; Phillips, Carly; Woodside, Walter.epiphyte
tracheid
Neotropics

Tuesday, July 10th

Tuesday, July 10th
8:00 am to 11:00 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic
Presiding: Amanda Fisher, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 10th 8:00 amParallel evolutionary origins of storage woods in roots and shoots of Brassica: evidence from RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperHearn, David; Poulsen, Travis.Brassica
parallel evolution
succulence
RNA-seq
parenchymatous wood
differential gene expression
22002July 10th 8:15 amRescuing a fossil morphology with exogenous auxin treatments of Isoetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperWilliams, Tim; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah.Isoetes
Lycopsid
Arborescent Lycophyte
auxin
Evo-Devo
aquatic plants
Evolution
fossil
parallel evolution
22003July 10th 8:30 amHomology of the Carpels and Origin of the Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperWang, Xin.carpel
flower
origin
homology
angiosperm
Systematics
22004July 10th 8:45 amEvolution of SQUAMOSA-PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN LIKE (SPL) genes in the core eudicot flowering time and branching pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperPreston, Jill; Orozco, Rebecca; Hileman, Lena.SPL proteins
Gene duplication
Flowering time
Vegetative branching
Petunia hybrida
Mimulus guttatus
Antirrhinum majus
22005July 10th 9:00 amIn-situ analysis of gene expression patterns in developing carpels of Physocarpus opulifolius (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperEvans, Rodger; MacDonald, Kayla; Kerr, Tyson.Rosaceae
MADS-box
in-situ
carpel
ontogeny
perigynous
epigynous
22006July 10th 9:15 amThe double corolla phenotype present in two-thirds of species in the Hawaiian lobelioid genus Clermontia involves ectopic expression of PISTILLATA B-function MADS box gene homologs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperHofer, Katherine; Ruonala, Raili; Albert, Victor.Campanulaceae
Hawaiian Islands
Lobelioideae
MADS box gene
22007July 10th 9:30 amAll in the family: Pollination syndromes and floral traits in the flowering plant family Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperLandis, Jacob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Pollinator syndromes
Polemoniaceae
character mapping
floral morphology
July 10th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
22009July 10th 10:15 amExpression pattern of the SEPALLATA gene LHS1 in Uniola clade (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) inflorescences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperFisher, Amanda; Malcomber, Simon; Columbus, J. travis.Chloridoid grasses
LHS1
Poaceae
MADS-box
22010July 10th 10:30 amCYCLOIDEA-like genes are implicated in development and floral patterning in Fedia cornucopiae (Valerianaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperBoyden, Geraldine; Litt, Amy; Hardej, Diane; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
Floral symmetry
Dipsacales
Fedia cornucopiae 
Valerianaceae
VIGS
22011July 10th 10:45 amThe consequences of gene duplication: Functional divergence of APETALA1 and FRUITFULL in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperMccarthy, Elizabeth; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Mohamed, Abeer; Litt, Amy.floral development
functional divergence
Gene duplication
Tuesday, July 10th
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session C4: Colloquium: Principles of crucifer evolution
Presiding: Marcus A. Koch, Centre for Organismal Studies Heidelberg, Heidelberg University; Donovan Bailey, New Mexico State University; Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4SUMJuly 10th 1:30 pmPrinciples of crucifer evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumKoch, Marcus A.; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Bailey, Donovan.Brassicaceae
Evolution
Systematics
Phylogenetics
Genomics
Taxonomy
July 10th 1:30 pmIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolution
C4002July 10th 1:45 pmBrassicales and Brassicaceae: Progress in Large-Scale Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumEdger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Mayfield, Dustin; Tang, Michelle; Koch, Marcus A.; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Schranz, Eric; Barker, Mike; Shi, Tao; Lysak, Martin A.; Beilstein, Mark; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Hall, Jocelyn; Sytsma, Kenneth; Mathews, Sarah; Pepper, Alan; Smithson, Ann; Hellekant, Goran; Campos-Villanueva, Įlvaro; Reyes, Jeronimo.Brassicales
Brassicaceae
next generation sequencing
Whole Genome Duplications
Polyploidy
Network Evolution
C4003July 10th 2:00 pmKaryotype evolution in the crucifers - mirroring the complex evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumLysak, Martin A.; Mandakova, Terezie.karyotype evolution
chromosome collinearity
ancestral genomes
Whole Genome Duplications
paleopolyploidy
mesopolyploidy
cytogenomics
phylogenomics
C4004July 10th 2:15 pmDivergence dates in Brassicales: a focus on fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumBeilstein, Mark; Mathews, Sarah.Arabidopsis thaliana
divergence dates
Brassicales
C4005July 10th 2:30 pmEasy come, easy go: Diversification and extinction via hybridization in the genus Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumWindham, Michael; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. .apomixis
microsatellites
Systematics
triploidy
C4006July 10th 2:45 pmPatterns of Evolutionary Divergence and Homoploid Hybridization in Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumAlexander, Patrick; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Bailey, Donovan.Brassicaceae
Boechera
homoploid
hybridization
Polyploidy
apomixis
C4007July 10th 3:00 pmOvercoming incomplete lineage sorting and gene flow to reconstruct the evolutionary relationships of Paysonia (Brassicaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Paysonia
Brassicaceae
ILS
gene flow
phylogeny
July 10th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolution
C4009July 10th 3:45 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Braya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumHarris , James G; Knight, Julie.Braya
Braya pilosa
Braya thorild-wulffii
Braya glabella
Brassicaceae
Pleistocene glaciation
Beringia
selfing syndrome
C4010July 10th 4:00 pmEvolution and classification of Physaria (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumO'Kane, Jr., Steve L..Brassicaceae
Physaria
Lesquerella
nuclear ITS
phylogeny
trnV-ndhC intergenic spacer
rps16 intron
ndhF-rpl32 intergenic spacer
C4011July 10th 4:15 pmAnatolia and Central Asia as a craddle of crucifer biodiversity: Arabis and Aubrieta as an example.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumKoch, Marcus; Karl, Robert.Anatolia
Arabis
Aubrieta
Life-history evolution
speciation
C4012July 10th 4:30 pmThe evolutionary history of Draba - insights into a worldwide-distributed polyploid complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumJordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Koch, Marcus A..alpine
apomixis
Arctic
Brassicaceae
Draba
Evolution
Phylogeography
phylogeny
Polyploidy
Rocky Mountains
C4013July 10th 4:45 pmConservation and diversity in drought response across the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumDewoody, Jennifer; McKay, John.RNA-sequencing
Arabidopsis
Brassica
drought
C4014July 10th 5:00 pmBrassiBase: Tools and biological resources to study characters and traits in the Brassicaceae - version 1.1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolutionSymposiumKoch, Marcus; Kiefer, Markus; German, Dmitry; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Franzke, Andreas; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Schmickl, Roswitha.Brassicaceae
knowledge database
Evolution
July 10th 5:15 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Principles of crucifer evolution

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th
8:00 am to 11:30 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Lamiales and Solanales
Presiding: John L. Clark, University of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 11th 8:00 amResolving basal lamiid phylogenetic relationships and the placement of Icacinaceae with next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperStull, Gregory; Duno de Stefano, Rodrigo; Manchester, Steven; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Icacinaceae
Illumina GAIIx
Lamiidae
Plastid genome
phylogenomics
43002July 11th 8:15 amA phylogeny of the Neotropical plant genus Gasteranthus (Gesneriaceae): implications for understanding shifts in pollinators and floral diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperColeman, Cassandra L.; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Gasteranthus
floral morphology
phylogeny
43003July 11th 8:30 amMorphological treatment of the Monopyle Benth. from Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Monopyle
Gesneriaceae
Systematics
Central America
43004July 11th 8:45 amA Phylogeny of the Neotropical tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae): convergent evolution of reproductive and vegetative characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperClark, John L.; Smith, James.Gesneriaceae
Episcieae
43005July 11th 9:00 amMolecular phylogeny and evolution of floral traits in the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Drymonia
Molecular phylogeny
Pollinator shifts
43006July 11th 9:15 amA Worldwide Phylogenetic Analysis of Scutellaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMercer, Elizabeth; Bush, Catherine.Scutellaria 
phylogeny
43007July 11th 9:30 amOrigin and diversification of the Hawaiian labiates (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRoy, Tilottama; Lindqvist, Charlotte.Hawaiian labiates
North American Stachys
External Transcribed Spacer (ETS)
5S Non‐Transcribed Spacer (5S‐NTS)
Sequencing
Phylogenetic analyses
rpS16 intron
trnL-trnF
incongruence
incomplete lineage sorting
hybridizaton
SNPs
low copy nuclear loci
endangered
July 11th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
43009July 11th 10:15 amPhylogenetic analyses of low-copy nuclear loci show reticulate evolutionary patterns among Hawaiian endemic labiates and New World Stachys relatives (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperCole, Logan W.; Chang, Tien-Hao; Lindqvist, Charlotte.AFO
Hawaiian Islands
hybridization
Lamiaceae
Lamioideae
nuclear loci
reticulation
Stachys
waxy
43010July 11th 10:30 amMesa mints and bearded ladies: phylogenetic systematics of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.Lamiaceae
Pogogyne
phylogeny
Systematics
vernal pool
43011July 11th 10:45 amSystematics and genetic diversity of the parasitic genus Conopholis (Orobanchaceae): Implications for classification and phylogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRodrigues, Anuar; Stefanovic, Sasa.parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
Conopholis
holoparasitism
43012July 11th 11:00 amA calibrated phylogeny for Acanthaceae supports multiple post-Oligocene dispersal events from Africa to the New World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMcdade, Lucinda; Tripp, Erin.Acanthaceae
fossils
Dating
Vicariance
Dispersal
Species richness
43013July 11th 11:15 amSystematics and taxonomy of the Solanum carolinense clade (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperWahlert , Gregory; Chiarini, Franco; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
hybridization
phylogeny
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
Wednesday, July 11th
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 53: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Caryophylales, Ericales, Boraginaceae, Gentianales
Presiding: Tatyana Livshultz, Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Drexel University; Peter Fritsch, California Academy Of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 11th 1:30 pmPhylogenetic Relationships in Lewisia (Montiaceae) Based on DNA Sequence Data (ITS, ETS, rps16, trnL-trnF)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperHartooni, Nairi; Guilliams, Matt; Baldwin, Bruce.Montiaceae
Lewisia
Portulacaceae
53002July 11th 1:45 pmSeeing the forest and the trees: Reconstructing the phylogenetic and intraspecific history of Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae) using plastid genomics and targeted sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMoore, Michael; Mandala, Venkata; Douglas, Norman; Brunner, Anna; Croley, Matthew; Stalberg, Gabriel; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda.Nyctaginaceae
Acleisanthes
next generation sequencing
plastid genomics
Illumina GAIIx
gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
Phylogenetics
intraspecific variation
53003July 11th 2:00 pmAmplification and sequencing of genomic DNA extracted from cactus spines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperFehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Church, Kathleen.Cactaceae
conservation
population genetics
DNA sequencing
53004July 11th 2:15 pmMolecular phylogenetics and weed evolution in the genus Amaranthus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Amaranthus
phylogeny
agricultural weeds
morphological character evolution
53005July 11th 2:30 pmAn updated molecular phylogeny of the Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Ericaceae
Molecular phylogeny
Bayesian
Maximum Likelihood
Historical Biogeography
53006July 11th 2:45 pmA new classification of the wintergreen group (Gaultherieae) based on phylogenetic relationships and morphology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperKron, Kathleen; Judd, Walter; Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Lu, Lu; Li, De-Zhu.Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
Eubotrys
Leucothoe
Chamaedaphne
phylogeny
morphology
new classification
matK
ndhF
nrITS
53007July 11th 3:00 pmA four-fold increase in the species diversity estimate of the Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains endemic Gaultheria ser. Trichophyllae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperFritsch, Peter; Lu, Lu; Cruz, Boni; Wang, Hong; Li, De-Zhu.Ericaceae
Gaultheria
taxonomy
Species richness
cryptic species
Hengduan Shan
Himalaya
July 11th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
53009July 11th 3:45 pmEvaluating the effects of dispersal and hybridization on phylogeography of southern Californian Arctostaphylos (Arbutoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperJolles, Diana; Moore, Christopher M..Arctostaphylos
Ericaceae
frugivory
morphology
Molecular phylogeny
53010July 11th 4:00 pmEndemic New Zealand Myosotis (Boraginaceae): Phylogeny and species limits in a recently radiated genus with a high proportion of threatened species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMeudt, Heidi; Prebble, Jessica; Lehnebach, Carlos.
53011July 11th 4:15 pmExploring diversity and assessing relationships in the North American Lappula (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRolfsmeier, Susan; Ferguson, Carolyn.Boraginaceae
Lappula
phylogeny
Eurasia
North America
53012July 11th 4:30 pmThe phylogenetic relationships in Mertensia: implications for taxonomy and inferring cryptic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.Boraginaceae
Mertensia
Phylogenetics
Taxonomy
53013July 11th 4:45 pmExtending a model: phylogeny of Crown Clade Apocynaceae based on the coding portion of the plastome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
Gentianales
plastome
next generation sequencing
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
Plastid genome
53014July 11th 5:00 pmTurning vines into trees: a phylogenetic assessment of generic circumscription in Gonolobinae (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.
53015July 11th 5:15 pmMultilocus Phylogenetics of the Sonoran Desert milkweed clade (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperHaack, Ben; Pfarr, Chelsea; Ziemian, Lauren; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
phylogeny
low copy nuclear genes

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved