Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
CBA Developmental Section (CBA/ABC)
CBA Ecological Section
IAPT (IAPT)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Thursday, July 5th

Thursday, July 5th, 12:00 pm to 11:55 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 5th 12:00 pmClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Friday, July 6th

Friday, July 6th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 6:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 6th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 6:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 6th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Lobby/Hyatt
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 8:00 amLobby/HyattField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 6th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 9:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 6th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG1: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 6:00 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 7th

Saturday, July 7th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Madison/Hyatt
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 6:00 amMadison/HyattAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 6:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG2: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 7:30 am to 9:00 am · Convention Center Connector/Convention Center
Session BR1: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 7:30 amConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Convention Center Connector/Convention Center
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 8:00 amConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 8:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 8:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · OSU/Hyatt
Session WS01: Workshop: Molecular cytogenetics: metaphase chromosome preparation, fluorescence hybridization, and approaches for examining plant genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 7th 8:00 amOSU/HyattMolecular cytogenetics: metaphase chromosome preparation, fluorescence in situ hybridization, and approaches for examining plant genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopChester, Michael; Chanderbali, Andre; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.FISH
GISH
BAC-FISH
next generation sequencing
genomics
Saturday, July 7th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Convention Center Connector/Convention Center
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 1:00 pmConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 7th, 7:00 pm to 10:55 pm · /
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 7:00 pm/BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 8th

Sunday, July 8th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Madison/Hyatt
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 7:00 amMadison/HyattAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session BR2: Breakfast: Continential Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattContinential Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG3: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 7:30 am to 9:00 am · Convention Center Connector/Convention Center
Session BR3: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 7:30 amConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 10:30 am · Convention Center Connector/Convention Center
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 8:00 amConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M02: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 8:00 amStateroom/HyattBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session WS02: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Presiding: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 8th 8:00 amDelaware D/HyattIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopListon, Aaron.
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session WS03: Workshop: iPlant`s DNASubway Places Students on Fast Track to Plant Genome Analysis and DNA Barcoding
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 8th 8:00 amDelaware C/HyattiPlant's DNA Subway Places Students on Fast Track to Plant Genome Analysis and DNA Barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopWilliams, Jason; Hilgert, Uwe.Science Education
genome analysis
Genomics
Classroom
Student research
undergraduate
high school
Genomics education
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session WS06: Workshop: Making a Visual Key
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001July 8th 8:00 amDelaware B/HyattMaking a Visual Key
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.keys
plant identification
best practices
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session WS07: Workshop: Translating scientific research into hands-on activities for pre-K-12 students
Presiding: Mary Keppler, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001July 8th 8:00 amDelaware A/HyattTranslating scientific research into hands-on activities for pre-K-12 students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKeppler, Mary; Larkin, Claire.education
inquiry
Sunday, July 8th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Linda Watson,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 8:30 amNationwide/HyattASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M04: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee (Copy)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 9:00 amStateroom/HyattBSA Financial Advisory Committee (Copy)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M05: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 9:00 amPeppercorn/HyattBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Morrow/Hyatt
Session WS05: Workshop: Plant Ontology Workshop
Presiding: Dennis Stevenson,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001July 8th 9:00 amMorrow/HyattPlant Ontology Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayStevenson, Dennis; Walls, Ramona.Ontology
Genomics
Genetics
Taxonomy
Paleobotany
Anatomy
morphology
Development
Sunday, July 8th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M06: Meeting: BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 10:00 amStateroom/HyattBSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 10:00 amUnion C/HyattBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session WS08: Workshop: Creating a Teaching Portfolio - the \
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS08001July 8th 10:00 amUnion A/HyattCreating a Teaching Portfolio - the "Why?" and the "How"
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHasenkampf, Clare.teaching
Sunday, July 8th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M07: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 11:00 amPeppercorn/HyattBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M08: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 11:00 amStateroom/HyattHuman Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 1:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session WS04: Workshop: The Cyberinfrastructure: Integration of Biological Data-sets, ComputationalTools, and Analytical Workflows
Presiding: Uwe Hilgert, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 8th 1:00 pmDelaware B/HyattThe iPlant Cyberinfrastructure: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHilgert, Uwe; Lyons, Eric.high throughput data
next generation sequencing
data analysis
data management
data visualization
genotype to phenotype
Phylogenetics
cloud computing
iplant
iplant collaborative
Sunday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session WS09: Workshop: Workshop and Roundtable Discussion: Successful Manuscript Preparation and Publication
Presiding: Amy Mcpherson, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS09001July 8th 1:00 pmFairfield/HyattWorkshop and Roundtable Discussion: Successful Manuscript Preparation and Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcpherson, Amy; Hund, Richard; Parada, Beth.
Sunday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session WS10: Workshop: Creating Sustainable Courses with Deep Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001July 8th 1:00 pmUnion A/HyattCreating Sustainable Courses with Deep Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHasenkampf, Clare.
Sunday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session WS15: Workshop: Professional Development: Part I: Applying to Graduate Programs and Part II: How to Succeed in Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS15001July 8th 1:00 pmDelaware A/HyattProfessional Development: Part I: Applying to Graduate Programs and Part II: How to Succeed in Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSakai, Ann.
Sunday, July 8th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Knox/Hyatt
Session W99: Workshop: Technology and Resource Sharing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W99001July 8th 3:15 pmKnox/HyattTechnology and Resource Sharing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopDahl, William; Brown, Beverly.
Sunday, July 8th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session WS12: Workshop: Influencing Science Policymakers: A Workshop for Students and Early Career Scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS12001July 8th 3:15 pmDelaware A/HyattInfluencing Science Policymakers: A Workshop for Students and Early Career Scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGropp, Robert.public policy
Sunday, July 8th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session WS13: Workshop: USVH Workshop and Annual Meeting
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS13001July 8th 3:15 pmUnion A/HyattUSVH Workshop and Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary; Murrell, Zack.
Sunday, July 8th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session WS14: Workshop: Preparing Digital Images for Publication
Presiding: Mike Vanderberg, Dartmouth Journal Services
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS14001July 8th 3:15 pmFairfield/HyattPreparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopVanderberg, Mike.
Sunday, July 8th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 3:30 pmPeppercorn/HyattBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M12: Meeting: CBA/ABC Outgoing Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 4:00 pmStateroom/HyattCBA/ABC Outgoing Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session M13: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 4:00 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Morrow/Hyatt
Session M14: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 4:30 pmMorrow/HyattPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M15: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 5:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 8th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session S1: Special Lecture: Plenary Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 8th 7:30 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattRespecting the Past and Embracing the Future: Envisioning Botany in the Next Generation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressCrane, Peter.
Sunday, July 8th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 8:00 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 8:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Madison/Hyatt
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amMadison/HyattAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session BR4: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amPeppercorn/HyattCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session BR5: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amStateroom/HyattPresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session M16: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amNationwide/HyattPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG4: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session SY01: Symposium: Ephedra pollination and other gnetalean oddities
Presiding: Catarina Rydin, Stockholm University; Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Museum Of The North
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01001July 9th 8:00 amDelaware A/HyattDegradome and proteome of pollination drops of Ephedra and other gymnosperms (Gnetidae, Ginkgoidae and Pinidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Aderkas, Patrick; Little, Stefan; Pirone, Cary; Cross, Tyra; Hardie, Darryl; Smith, Derek; Han, Jun; Jesse, Susannah; Prior, Natalie; Thornburg, Robert; Bolinder, Kristina; Hou, Chen; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Borchers, Christoph; Rydin, Catarina.pollination drops
Ephedra
Gnetidae
Pinidae
degradome
proteome
SY01002July 9th 8:30 amDelaware A/HyattCenozoic evolution in Ephedra: Did a shift from biotic to abiotic pollination drive diversification?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBolinder, Kristina; Alexandersson, Ronny; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Ehrlén, Johan; Rydin, Catarina.bottleneck effect
Cenozoic
diversification
Ephedra
Gnetales
pollination
shift
SY01003July 9th 9:00 amDelaware A/HyattDiversification in North America arid lands: niche conservatism, divergence and expansion of habitat explain speciation in the genus Ephedra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLoera, Israel; Sosa, Victoria; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..Ephedra
niche conservatism
aridlands
speciation
July 9th 9:30 amDelaware A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01005July 9th 10:00 amDelaware A/HyattEvolution of ancient lineages: independently evolving higher units in the seed plant order Gnetales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHumphreys, Aelys M..Macroevolution
diversification
Higher taxa
SY01006July 9th 10:30 amDelaware A/HyattEmbryological Oddities in Gnetales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis.Ephedra
Gnetum
Welwitschia
Selaginella
megagametophye
Embryogenesis
Gnetales
SY01007July 9th 11:00 amDelaware A/HyattEphedra monosperma, a potential model organism for studies of development and evolution in Gnetales and gymnosperms.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLittle, Stefan; Groot, Edwin; Christianson, Michael; Jernstedt, Judy.Ephedra
Gnetales
gymnosperm evolution
model organism
Plastochron
SY01008July 9th 11:30 amDelaware A/HyattAnemophilous features of Ephedra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNiklas, Karl.pollination
Ephedra
aerodynamics
computer modeling
Monday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session SY02: Symposium: Are We Having A Broader Impact?
Presiding: Stokes Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02001July 9th 8:30 amDelaware B/HyattIntroduction: Are We Having A Broader Impact?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBaker, Stokes; Gibson, J. Phil; Singh, Santokh.Aboriginal education
Assessment
Broader impact
Curriculum
Tree-thinking
SY02002July 9th 8:45 amDelaware B/HyattAmplifying the ripples: Broadening the effect of your educational projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerrera, Jose.Educational reform
Dissemination strategies
Biology instruction
Broader impact
SY02003July 9th 9:15 amDelaware B/HyattBeyond Assessing Knowledge: Card Sorting, Superheroes, and Moving Towards Measuring Biological Expertise among Undergraduate Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTanner, Kimberly D..assessment
science education
teaching
learning
active learning
SY02004July 9th 9:45 amDelaware B/HyattEvolution and Assessment: Lessons From A Tree-thinking Curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGibson, J. Phil.Tree-thinking
Evolution
Science Education
Assessment
July 9th 10:15 amDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02006July 9th 10:45 amDelaware B/HyattUndergraduate Research: Assessing the Opportunities, Challenges, and the Impact on Student Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSingh, Santokh.Assessment
Broader impact
Open-ended research projects
Undergraduate research
SY02007July 9th 11:15 amDelaware B/HyattIndigenous Education: How It Can Empower our Nations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBecker, Jean.Aboriginal
July 9th 11:45 amDelaware B/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 8:15 am to 11:45 am · Union E/Hyatt
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS I
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, University Of North Carolina Wilmington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 9th 8:15 amUnion E/HyattLeaf form and photosynthetic physiology of eastern North American Dryopteris (Dryopteridace
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily; Givnish, Thomas.
3002July 9th 8:30 amUnion E/HyattThe ecophysiology of hemiepiphytism in the ferns: lessons from Lomariopsis vestita
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, James; Testo, Weston; Sennett, Aurelian; Oliver, Melvin J. ; Pruitt, Nancy.desiccation tolerance 
hemiepiphyte
epiphyte
ferns
pteridophyte
nitrogen
life history
gametophyte
functional ecology
isotope
3003July 9th 8:45 amUnion E/HyattEcophysiology of tropical epiphytic filmy ferns (Hymenophyllaceae) across a range of habitats and ecosystems.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, James; Testo, Weston; Martin, L.; Oliver, Melvin J. .desiccation tolerance 
stress tolerance
water relations
tropical
epiphyte
ferns
pteridophyte
3004July 9th 9:00 amUnion E/HyattComparative gametophyte ecology of the American hart's-tongue fern and associated fern taxa: evidence for recent population declines in New York State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Watkins, James.ferns
Asplenium scolopendrium
gametophyte
threatened species
rare
3005July 9th 9:15 amUnion E/HyattA field-based model of ecological factors influencing growth of the endangered Hawaiian fern Marsilea villosa and implications for conservation management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Reyes, Whitney; Ranker, Tom.ecology
conservation
endangered species
fern
Hawaii
3006July 9th 9:30 amUnion E/HyattBottlenecks and founder effects in the endangered Hawaiian fern 'ihi'ihi (Marsilea villosa)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Ranker, Tom; Morden, Clifford.population genetics
founder effect
endangered species
Hawaiian Islands
ferns
restoration
July 9th 9:45 amUnion E/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3008July 9th 10:15 amUnion E/Hyatt
Canceled
Population genetics and structure in morphologically diverse species of Botrychium s.s. (Ophioglossaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Evelyn; FARRAR, DONALD R.AFLPs
allozymes
long distance dispersal
inbreeding
hybridization
allotetraploid
3009July 9th 10:30 amUnion E/HyattSystematics and phylogeny of the recently rediscovered Anogramma ascensionis (Pteridaceae) using data from AFLPs, rbcL sequences, and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGastony, Gerald; Nakazato, Takuya; Yatskievych, George.molecular systematics
Anogramma
Pteridaceae
AFLP
rbcL
3010July 9th 10:45 amUnion E/HyattDiversification and reticulation in the circumboreal parsley ferns (Cryptogramma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMetzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..Cryptogramma
Pteridaceae
introgression
Polyploidy
gapCp
plastid DNA
Coniogramme
3011July 9th 11:00 amUnion E/HyattSimplifying the complex: an integrative analysis using cytogenetics, morphology, and DNA sequence data to resolve relationships within the Pellaea wrightiana complex(Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuiet, Layne; Pryer, Kathleen; Haufler, Christopher; Windham, Michael.gapCp
Polyploidy
Systematics
trnG-R
3012July 9th 11:15 amUnion E/HyattReassessing phylogenetic relationships in the Polypodium vulgare complex (Polypodiaceae) using nuclear gapCp sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSigel, Erin; Windham, Michael; Haufler, Christopher; Pryer, Kathleen.reticulate
Pteridaceae
species complex
3013July 9th 11:30 amUnion E/HyattNew insights into the phylogeny and biogeography of grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundue, Michael; Ranker, Tom; Morden, Clifford; Parris, Barbara; Zamora-Crosby, Delia; Shaw, Shane.Fern Systematics
biogeography
Monday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Biogeography, part 1
Presiding: Christopher Hardy, James C. Parks Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 9th 8:30 amFranklin B/HyattModeling current switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) distribution in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhrens, Collin; Meyer, Tom; Auer, Carol.switchgrass
Bayesian modeling
species distribution modeling
Panicum virgatum
2002July 9th 8:45 amFranklin B/HyattImpact of Climate Change on Potentially Invasive Exotic Trees of Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRaczka, Nanette; Hardy, Christopher.
2003July 9th 9:00 amFranklin B/HyattNonindigenous North American Najas - new nuances on noxious naiad nativity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald.aquatic plants
genetic variation
invasive
rice culture
weeds
2004July 9th 9:15 amFranklin B/HyattThe intricate history of the red mangrove hybrid complex (Rhizophora mangle and Rhizophora racemosa) in the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCerón-Souza, Ivania; Bermingham, Eldredge; Feliner , Gonzalo Nieto.Rhizophora
hybridization
introgression
Neotropics
2005July 9th 9:30 amFranklin B/HyattBiome Shifts and Niche Evolution in South American Woody Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDexter, Kyle; Oliveira-Filho, Ary; Baker, Timothy; Phillips, Oliver; Pennington, Richard.Leguminosae
neotropics
Historical Biogeography
Biome Switching
2006July 9th 9:45 amFranklin B/HyattPhylogeography of sea oats (Uniola paniculata), an ecologically important coastal dune grass in the southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard.Phylogeography
conservation
restoration
July 9th 10:00 amFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2008July 9th 10:30 amFranklin B/HyattPhylogeography of Cyphostemma (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David; Wolf, Ben; McGinty, Michael; Wen, Jun.Cyphostemma
Phylogeography
succulence
growth habit
2009July 9th 10:45 amFranklin B/HyattGenetic races of Chionanthus retusus, the Chinese fringetree, (Oleaceae) in the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirkbride, Jr., Joseph H.; Olsen, Richard; Rinehart, Timothy.Oleaceae
Chionanthus retusus
Chinese fringetree
SSR markers
2010July 9th 11:00 amFranklin B/HyattImportance of Inter-island Dispersal in Explaining Genetic Structure in Acmispon argophyllus (Fabaceae) on the California Channel Islands.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Gregory; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.Acmispon
cpDNA
Channel Islands
2011July 9th 11:15 amFranklin B/HyattCommunity phylogenetics of the vascular flora of the San Juan Islands archipelago in Puget Sound
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Giblin, David; Dunwiddie, Peter; Tank, David.island biogeography
mega-phylogeny
Pacific Northwest
2012July 9th 11:30 amFranklin B/HyattEvolution and genetic diversity of endemic plants in the Juan Fernandez Archipelago, Chile, revealed by AFLPs and microsatellites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTakayama, Koji; López, Patricio; Kohl, Gudrun; Greimler, Josef; König, Christiane; Baeza, Marcelo; Ruiz, Eduardo; Crawford, Daniel; Peñailillo, Patricio; Gatica, Alejandro; Letelier, Luis; Novoa, Patricio; Tremetsberger, Karin; Novak, Johannes; Stuessy, Tod.Island Evolution
2013July 9th 11:45 amFranklin B/HyattGeographic and ecological patterns of morphological variation in the Hawaiian endemic Planchonella sandwicensis (A. Gray) Pierre
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavran, J; Stutts, L.Sapotaceae
Planchonella sandwicensis
Leaf Morphology
Rainfall
Hawaii
Monday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 11:00 am · Union C/Hyatt
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany Contributed Papers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 9th 8:30 amUnion C/HyattResponses of plant productivity in a tea plantation with or without intercropping
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasseur, Liette; Chen, Li-Lin; You, Min-Sheng.intercropping
tea
productivity
biodiversity
4002July 9th 8:45 amUnion C/HyattPaleoecology of the Ancient Maya at Tikal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLentz, David; Thompson, Kim.paleothnobotany
isotopic analysis
Maya collapse
4003July 9th 9:00 amUnion C/HyattPatterns and dynamic processes in crop domestication: a historical review and quantitative analysis of 203 global food crops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; DuVal, Ashley; Jensen, Helen.origin
conservation
Domestication
domestication syndrome
ethnobotanical uses
food crops
life history
selection
4004July 9th 9:15 amUnion C/HyattThe ethnobotany of Pistacia eurycarpa Yaltirik in Iraqi-Kurdistan: its chemical composition and anti-microbial activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchafran, Peter; Ahmad, Saman; Musselman, Lytton.Pistacia eurycarpa
Anacardiaceae
Iraq
Kurdistan
Ethnobotany
July 9th 9:30 amUnion C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4006July 9th 10:00 amUnion C/HyattRole of Indigenous Knowledge in Wealth Generation and Poverty Reduction: A Case Study from Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShinwari, Zabta K.; Schori, Melanie.Medicinal plants
Pakistan
Ethnobotany
conservation
4008July 9th 10:30 amUnion C/HyattEthnobotanical Traditions of the Ryūkyūan Island of Kumejima
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGershaneck, Sean.Ryukyu
Okinawa
Kumejima
Ethnobotany
4009July 9th 10:45 amUnion C/HyattScreening of some Nigerian Medicinal Plants for Anti-candida Activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdongbede , Erute Magdalene; Egboduku, Wisdom .O..Anti-candida
medicinal plants
plant extracts
candidiasis
Monday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Angela Hawkins, Texas A & M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 9th 8:30 amDelaware D/HyattComparative transcriptome analysis of the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.serpentine
Brassicaceae
Caulanthus amplexicaulis
transcriptome
5002July 9th 8:45 amDelaware D/HyattFurther exploration of genome evolution and gene expression in naturaland synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Asteraceae
Genome evolution
Polyploidy
SNPs
Tragopogon
5003July 9th 9:00 amDelaware D/HyattDiscovering the next-generation of hybrids: Evidence from high-throughput SNV assays that three Populus species lack significant reproductive barriers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tanisha; Isabel, Nathalie; Gros-Louis, Marie-Claude; Fisher, Kirsten; Thompson, Stacey Lee.Populus
SNP assay
SNV assay
hybridization
introgression
Populus trichocarpa
Populus fremontii
Populus nigra
5004July 9th 9:15 amDelaware D/HyattFluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) in the Evolutionary Reference Plant Amborella to Verify Genome Sequence Assembly and Generate a Karyotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Lan, Tianying; Powell, Alex; Chang, Tien-Hao; Albert, Victor; Chamala, Srikar; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Barbazuk, Brad; Walts, Brandon; Der, Joshua; Ma, Hong; santiago, Nestor; Traub, Greg; Cellinese, Nico; Estill, James; Lee, Seunghee; Palmer, Jeffrey; Ralph, Paula; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Yu, Yeisoo; Rounsley, Steve; Schuster, Stephan C.; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Genome Assembly
FISH
5005July 9th 9:30 amDelaware D/HyattDynamic distribution patterns of ribosomal DNA and chromosomal evolution in Paphiopedilum, a lady's slipper orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLan, Tianying; Albert, Victor.Chromosomes
FISH
Paphiopedilum
Orchidaceae
ribosomal
5S-NTS
5006July 9th 9:45 amDelaware D/HyattAgrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation in Cornus canadensis - a model for investigating plant genetics and development in dogwoods (Cornaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xie, Deyu; Feng, Chunmiao; Qu, Rongda; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
Agrobacterium mediated - genetic transformation
Evo-Devo
Monday, July 9th, 8:45 am to 9:45 am · Union A/Hyatt
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award I
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 9th 8:45 amUnion A/HyattThe spores of Psilophyton dawsonii from the Early Devonian of Quebec (Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStrayer, Sandra; Tomescu, Alexandru.Psilophyton
spore
spore wall
sporangium
Devonian
fossil
trimerophyte
Trimerophytina
6002July 9th 9:00 amUnion A/HyattReinvestigating Carboniferous "actinomycetes": authigenic formation of biomimetic carbonates and implications for microbial paleoecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlymiuk, Ashley; Harper, Carla; Moore, David; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas; Krings, Michael.taphonomy
prokaryote fossils
pseudofossils
Carboniferous
biomimetic structures
Chytridiomycota
plant microstructure
6003July 9th 9:15 amUnion A/HyattAntarctic wood-decay fungi in glossopteridalean roots and stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla; Taylor, Thomas; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
basidiomycetes
Glossopteridales
Permian
Antarctica
6004July 9th 9:30 amUnion A/HyattNew fossils and revised ages suggest a geologically brief period for early diversification of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan; Wing, Scott.Cretaceous
angiosperms
Potomac Group
Cloverly Formation
Monday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 11:45 am · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Apiales and Asterales
Presiding: Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 9th 9:00 amFranklin A/HyattMolecular phylogeny of Daucus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David; Srivistav, Manish; Rojas, Percy; Simon, Philipp.Daucus
1002July 9th 9:15 amFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic relationships in the Bowlesia Group of Apiaceae subfamily Azorelloideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlunkett, Gregory; Nicolas, Antoine.Apiaceae
Azorelloideae
Apiales
1003July 9th 9:30 amFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic Analysis of 51 Complete Chloroplast Genome Sequences from the Cyphiaceae and Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Cyphiaceae
Lobeliaceae
chloroplast DNA
phylogenetic analyses
Genome evolution
1004July 9th 9:45 amFranklin A/HyattEvolution and Biogeography of the Endemic Roucela complex (Campanulaceae) in the Eastern Mediterranean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andy; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
Mediterranean
Roucela
1005July 9th 10:00 amFranklin A/HyattMolecular and morphological evidence towards a taxonomic revision of paraphyletic Goodenia (Goodeniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel; Shepherd, Kelly; Motley, Timothy.Goodeniaceae
Asterales
Australia
paraphyly
Taxonomy
molecular systematics
July 9th 10:15 amFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1007July 9th 10:45 amFranklin A/HyattNew taxonomic and biogeographical insights in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas; Peredo , Elena Lopez; Les, Donald.aquatic plants
Asterales
biogeography
flora
North America
1008July 9th 11:00 amFranklin A/HyattGeographic patterns of genetic diversity in gypsum endemic taxa within Asteraceae subtribe Flaveriinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlumb, Rachel S.; Ruby, Julia; Zeemont, Anna; Sanders, Jeffrey; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.Asteraceae
Flaveriinae
Phylogenetics
gypsum endemism
1009July 9th 11:15 amFranklin A/HyattRadiation of Coreopsis section Pseudoagarista (Asteraceae)in the Andes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrawford, Daniel; Kimball, Rebecca ; Tadesse, Mesfin; Mort, Mark.Coreopsis
Asteraceae
phylogeny
Pseudoagarista
1010July 9th 11:30 amFranklin A/HyattSystematic analysis of the Eupatorium mohrii complex (Asteraceae, Eupatorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchilling, Edward.Asteraceae
Eupatorieae
hybridization
Monday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Fayette/Hyatt
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Invasion Biology
Presiding: Jeffrey Firestone, University of California, Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 9th 9:00 amFayette/HyattAsymmetric pollen flow between a native and introduced vine (Celastrus spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZaya, David; Leicht-Young, Stacey; Pavlovic, Noel; Ashley, Mary.invasive species
hybridization
microsatellite DNA
pollination
7002July 9th 9:15 amFayette/HyattSmall population size reduces the rate of seed set in an invasive grass (Lolium multiflorum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFirestone, Jeffrey; Jasieniuk, Marie.invasive species
Pollen limitation
population ecology
Allee effects
7003July 9th 9:30 amFayette/HyattMutualism disruption as a mechanism of invasion? Allelopathic invader drives declines in native plant physiology and resource allocation via AMF disruption
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHale, Alison; Kalisz, Susan.invasion
mycorrhizae
mutualism disruption
garlic mustard
physiology
July 9th 9:45 amFayette/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7005July 9th 10:15 amFayette/HyattIs the allelopathy observed in Eastern Deciduous Forest invasive shrubs an artifact of experimental design, a familiar weapon, or a mechanism of invasion?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShannon, Sarah; Firestone, Jeffrey.novel weapons
soil microbial community
Amur honeysuckle
privet
autumn olive
7006July 9th 10:30 amFayette/HyattAssessing the relative importance of long-distance dispersal vs. diffusion in the invasion of an exotic shrub, Lonicera maackii, with a Bayesian model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David; Noe, Douglas.invasive species
age structure
seed dispersal
recruitment
7007July 9th 10:45 amFayette/HyattWeed Profiling: A Molecular Phylogenetic Approach to Darwin's Naturalization Hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Potter, Daniel.Asteraceae
Cardueae
community phylogenetics
Molecular phylogeny
invasive species
7008July 9th 11:00 amFayette/HyattClimatic niche shift in kudzu, Pueraria montana var. lobata, upon invasion into North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCallen, Steven; Jimenez, Ivan; Knouft, Jason; Miller, Allison.niche conservatism
niche shift
ecological niche modelling
kudzu
Pueraria montana var. lobata
7009July 9th 11:15 amFayette/HyattStand dynamics and spatial analysis of an invasion by Phellodendron amurense Rupr. in an eastern North American Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, Eric.invasive
Rutaceae
Spatial analysis
stand dynamics
Phellodendron
Monday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session BR6: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:00 amPeppercorn/HyattSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 11:45 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session C1: Colloquium: Integrative species delimitation: incorporating multiple types of data
Presiding: Craig Barrett, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 9th 9:15 amDelaware C/HyattIntegrative species delimitation: Incorporating multiple forms of data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarrett, Craig.morphology
DNA
cumulation
corroboration
ecological niche
behavior
geography
reproduction
C1002July 9th 9:30 amDelaware C/HyattMind the gap: species delimitation using morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZapata, Felipe.Normal mixture
Tolerance limit
lineages
C1003July 9th 9:45 amDelaware C/HyattGenetic differentiation and diversity within a difficult taxonomic group, Camassia and Hastingsia (Agavaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCulley, Theresa; Kephart, Susan; Leng, Ju-Fang; Theiss, Kathryn; Archibald, Jenny. Camassia
Hastingsia
microsatellite
integrative taxonomy
C1004July 9th 10:00 amDelaware C/HyattUnclogging the Pipes: Integrative Species Delimitation in Monotropsis (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRose, Jeffrey; Freudenstein, John.
July 9th 10:15 amDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1006July 9th 10:45 amDelaware C/HyattEffectof host and geography on lineage divergence in the Populus-associated ectomycorrhizal fungus, Tricholoma populinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGrubisha, Lisa; Levsen, Nicholas; Olson, Matthew; Taylor, D. Lee.species concept
plant-fungal interactions
mycology
C1007July 9th 11:00 amDelaware C/HyattThe role of molecular evidence in delimiting groups with reduced morphology: a case-study from the monotropoids &l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBroe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Hypopitys
Monotropoids
species delimitation
C1008July 9th 11:15 amDelaware C/HyattA sequential approach using genetic and morphological analyses to test species status: The case of the United States federally endangered Agalinis acuta (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPettengill, James; Neel, Maile.species concept
conservation
genealogical exclusivity
July 9th 11:30 amDelaware C/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK1: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:45 amBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 10:10 am to 12:00 pm · Knox/Hyatt
Session C2: Colloquium: Carnivorous Plants: New Horizons in Hungry Foliage
Presiding: Douglas Darnowski, INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2001July 9th 10:15 amKnox/HyattVirus-Induced Gene Silencing in Carnivorous Pitcher Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiles, Nicholas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.VIGS
carnivorous plants
Functional Genetics
HDZIPIII
YABBY
KANADI
PDS
C2002July 9th 10:30 amKnox/HyattTeasel (Dipsacus fullonum): An Unrecognized Midwestern Carnivore?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDarnowski, Douglas.teasel
Dipsacus
Carnivorous
prey
trap
C2003July 9th 10:45 amKnox/HyattEating Bugs to Survive: A Review of the Biochemistry of Carnivorous Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKettering, Regina D..
C2004July 9th 11:00 amKnox/HyattUnderground leaves of Philcoxia (Plantaginaceae) trap and digest nematodes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFritsch, Peter; Pereira, Caio; Almenara, Daniela; Winter, Carlos; Lambers, Hans; Almeda, Frank; Oliveira, Rafael.plant carnivory
plant nutrient acquisition
campos rupestres
nitrogen
stable isotopes
Philcoxia
Plantaginaceae
nematodes
C2005July 9th 11:15 amKnox/HyattThe Role of Anthocyaninas an Attractant in Sarracenialeucophylla Raf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRodenas, Yann; Ruch, Donald; Sheridan, Philip; Badger, Kemuel.Sarracenia
leucophylla
pitcher
plant
C2006July 9th 11:30 amKnox/HyattPrey Preference in Aquatic Bladderworts (Utricularia spp.) Tracked Over Several Months At Widely Separated Sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDarnowski, Douglas; Ho, Winnie.Carnivorous
Utricularia
bladderwort
prey
Monday, July 9th, 10:15 am to 11:15 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Molecular Biology
Presiding: Dragomira Markova, University of Illinois at Chicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 9th 10:15 amUnion B/HyattEvolutionary Dynamics of Pong-like Transposable Elements in the wheat tribe (Triticeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarkova, Dragomira; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Transposable elements
Triticeae
wheat
Pong-like
phylogeny
8002July 9th 10:30 amUnion B/HyattLarge pericentromeric deletions near the BREVIPEDICELLUS locus are associated with MARS binding sites and regions of ancestral chromosomal fusion events in Arabidopsis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Dan; delaPaz, Joelle; Stronghill, Patti; Douglas, Scott; Saravia, Sandy; Wright, Stephen; Hasenkampf, Clare.chromosome
Evolution
Rearrangement
hot spot
chromatin
8003July 9th 10:45 amUnion B/HyattEnhancing PCR amplification of DNA from recalcitrant plant species and herbarium specimens using a trehalose-based additive
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Wang, Shiao; Alford, Mac.Amplification
DNA
DNA degradation
inhibitors
PCR
8004July 9th 11:00 amUnion B/HyattDNA Barcoding Medicinal Plants of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Showalter, Allan.DNA barcoding
Medicinal plants
DNA sequencing
Monday, July 9th, 10:30 am to 11:45 am · Union A/Hyatt
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award II
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 9th 10:30 amUnion A/HyattThalloid fossils comparable to bryophyte and fern gametophytes from the Lower Cretaceous (Valanginian-Hauterivian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus, Alexander; Friedman , Maria; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru.Cretaceous
bryophyte
liverwort
hornwort
fern
gametophyte
fossil
antheridia
thalloid
leptosporangiate
9002July 9th 10:45 amUnion A/HyattAn anatomically preserved moss with a novel combination of characters from the Early Cretaceous (Hauterivian-Valanginian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShelton, Glenn W.K.; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru.moss
bryophyte
fossil
Cretaceous
antheridia
permineralized
British Columbia
9003July 9th 11:00 amUnion A/HyattAn anatomically preserved leucobryaceous moss from the Early Cretaceous (Valanginian-Hauterivian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUnger, Christa; Ortiz, Ashley; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru.Leucobryum
moss
fossil
Cretaceous
leucocyst
chlorocyst
9004July 9th 11:15 amUnion A/HyattA chlorolichen with modern thallus organization from the Early Cretaceous (Valanginian-Hauterivian) of Vancouver Island (British Columbia, Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru.Cretaceous
lichen
fossil
Chlorophyta
Ascomycota
mycobiont
photobiont
9005July 9th 11:30 amUnion A/HyattA perithecial sordariomycete (Ascomycota) of diaporthalean affinity from the Early Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, British Columbia (Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBronson, Allison W.; Klymiuk, Ashley; Stockey, Ruth; Tomescu, Alexandru.Cretaceous
fossil fungi
fossil
fungi
ascocarp
sporocarp
Gnomoniaceae
Sordariomycetes
Ascomycota
Diaporthales
perithecium
Monday, July 9th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S5: Special Lecture: American Journal of Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Amy Mcpherson, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 9th 11:00 amFranklin C and D/HyattDescent with Modification; uniting paleontology and molecular genetics to integrate pattern and process in plant evolution.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressRothwell, Gar.evolutionary pattern
evolutionary process
ontogeny
paleontology
phylogeny
regulatory genetics
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session L2: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session L3: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
L3001July 9th 12:00 pmFairfield/HyattGetting a job in botany: Secrets unveiled
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressMartine, Christopher.careers
students
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session L4: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmNationwide/HyattCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Big Bar on 2/Hyatt
Session M34: Meeting: PNP Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 4:00 pmBig Bar on 2/HyattPNP Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Battelle South A/Convention Center
Session M35: Meeting: CBA/ABC Mycology Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmBattelle South A/Convention CenterCBA/ABC Mycology Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Battelle South B/Convention Center
Session M36: Meeting: CBA/ABC Systematics & Phytogeography Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmBattelle South B/Convention CenterCBA/ABC Systematics & Phytogeography Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Battelle South C/Convention Center
Session M37: Meeting: CBA/ABC Ecology Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmBattelle South C/Convention CenterCBA/ABC Ecology Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Battelle South D/Convention Center
Session M38: Meeting: CBA/ABC Plant Development Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmBattelle South D/Convention CenterCBA/ABC Plant Development Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session SY03: Symposium: Watertransport in plants at multiple scales: A physiological, ecological, andevolutionary appraisal
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College; Brandon Pratt, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY BAKERSFIELD
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03001July 9th 1:15 pmDelaware C/HyattXylem structure-function relationships in basal tracheophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPittermann, Jarmila.Anatomy
water transport
macroevolution of planthydraulics
water relations
SY03002July 9th 1:45 pmDelaware C/HyattFine root spatial and temporal dynamics under limited soil moisture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBauerle, Taryn.roots
hydraulic redistribution
soil moisture
July 9th 2:15 pmDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03004July 9th 2:30 pmDelaware C/HyattContrasting axial patterns in xylem hydraulic traits may reflect differences in strategies for coping with daily cycles of water stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcCulloh, Kate; Johnson, Daniel; Woodruff, David; Meinzer, Frederick.hydraulic architecture
xylem embolism
SY03005July 9th 3:00 pmDelaware C/HyattMolecular understanding of xylem refilling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZwieniecki, Maciej; Secchi, Francesca.xylem embolism and refilling
July 9th 3:30 pmDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03007July 9th 4:00 pmDelaware C/HyattXylem vessel length of woody plants: An ecological and evolutionary analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJacobsen, Anna; Pratt, Brandon; Tobin, Michael; Hacke, Uwe; Ewers, Frank.vessel diameter
stem hydraulics
vessel length
water relations
cavitation resistance
SY03008July 9th 4:30 pmDelaware C/HyattTank Bromeliads: Leaf Hydraulic Conductance Is All There Is
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNorth, Gretchen; Phillips, Carly; Woodside, Walter.epiphyte
tracheid
Neotropics
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Mycology
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion C/HyattArbuscular Mycorrhizas and Biological Invasions: A Family Affair?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOutman, Rebekah.arbuscular mycorrhizas
Biological Invasions
invasive ecology
invasive species
native species
ferns
Florida
10002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion C/HyattMitigation of salinity stress in Trigonella foenum-graecum L. plants colonized by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus, Glomus intraradices Schenck and Smith
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEvelin, Heikham; Kapoor, Rupam; Giri, Bhoopander.symbiosis
AM fungi
stress tolerance
mineral nutrition
soil salinity
plant-fungal interactions
fungi
salt stress
10003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion C/HyattHost niche conservatism or specialization? Evolutionary host patterns in Ophiognomonia (Diaporthales: Ascomycota) and the relationship of species diversification to ecological vicariance and plant host niches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Donald M. ; Struwe, Lena; Castlebury, Lisa A. ; Rossman, Amy Y..mycology
host evolution
Ascomycota
co-evolution
ecological niche
Vicariance
plant-fungal interactions
Evolution
10004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion C/HyattEffects of growth conditions on phenotype in the lichen-forming fungal genus Ramalina dilacerata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTimsina, Brinda A.; Sorensen, John; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..Lichen-fungi
Ramalina dilacerata
plasticity
secondary metabolism
polyketides
Environmental factors
gene regulation
expression
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · Union E/Hyatt
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Pteridology Section/AFS II
Presiding: James Watkins, Colgate University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion E/HyattUsing next generation sequencing to develop microsatellite markers in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrusz, Amanda; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.next generation sequencing
microsatellites
SSR markers
cheilanthoid ferns
genotyping
11002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion E/HyattStreamlining plastid data acquisition in ferns through the use of short, rapidly evolving, coding segments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Li, Fay-Wei; Davila, Alexander N.; Cochran, Alyssa.ferns
plastid markers
DNA sequencing
11003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion E/HyattDivergence history, elevation and geographic shifts in Andean Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMchenry, Monique; Barrington, David.biogeography
Andes
11004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion E/HyattRecent developments in revealing the origins of the tropical alpine and montane forest allotetraploids in Costa Rican Polystichum.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrington, David; Jorgensen, Stacy.hybridizaton
Polystichum
Single/low copy nuclear genes
ancestry
Polyploidy
11005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion E/HyattNew insights into the heritage of Pacific Northwestern polyploids in the genus Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJorgensen, Stacy; Barrington, David.Polystichum
Polyploidy
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award III
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - EAU CLAIRE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion A/HyattPermineralized vegetative shoots and seed cones from the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island, British Columbia: A new genus of Cunninghamia-like conifers (Cupressaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth.conifer
Cretaceous
Cunninghamia
Cupressaceae
12002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion A/HyattCupressaceae conifers from the Cretaceous of Chiapas.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzález-Ramírez, Ixchel; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Silva-Pineda, Alicia; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Cretaceous
Cupressaceae
fossils conifers
Mexico
12003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion A/HyattInfructescence from the Cerro del Pueblo Formation, Upper Cretaceous, Coahuila, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVazquez Rueda, Mar Allesha; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Cretaceous
Anatomy
Fruit
Coahuila
12004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion A/HyattDescription and identification of Aptian-Cenomanian Pinaceae and Podocarpaceae from El Chango, Chiapas, Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuerta-Vergara, Alma; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio; Silva-Pineda, Alicia.Pinaceae
Podocarpaceae
Cretaceous
Mexico
leaves
cone
12005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion A/HyattAroid fossils from Patagonia, Argentina (Campanian-Maastrichtian):phylogenetic implications in the origin of free-floating aquatic aroids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallego, Julieta; Gandolfo, Maria A.; Cuneo, Nestor.Araceae
fossils
Patagonia
Cretaceous
Monocots
phylogeny
12006July 9th 2:45 pmUnion A/HyattAngiosperm fossil leaves with preserved cuticles from the Lefipan Formation, Late Cretaceous, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartínez, Camila; Cuneo, Nestor; Gandolfo, Maria A..Maastrichtian
Cretaceous
Fossil leaves
Cuticles
Lefipán Formation
Patagonia
Argentina
Leaf venation density
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Fayette/Hyatt
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Conservation, Restoration, & Management
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, Northern Research Station, USDA Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 9th 1:30 pmFayette/HyattSurvivorship and productivity of invasive plant species in response to different forest management regimes across regional and local environmental gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Alliaria petiolata
Microstegium vimineum
Ailanthus altissima
invasive ecology
disturbance
13002July 9th 1:45 pmFayette/HyattTriclosan inhibits arbuscular mycorrhizal colonization in three wetland plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTwanabasu , Bishnu R; Smith, Caleb; Stevens, Kevin J; Venables, Barney J.
13003July 9th 2:00 pmFayette/HyattComparing the effectiveness of native and commercial arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in establishing and colonizing plants in an urban prairie habitat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichardson, Sarah; Palmer, Corey; Middleton, Elizabeth; Bever, James; Schultz, Peggy; Yermakov, Zhanna; Hughes, Stephanie; Kogan, Samuel; Wachtel, David; Jones, Keith.mutualism
AM fungi
symbiosis
restoration
prairie
Urban ecology
13004July 9th 2:15 pmFayette/HyattEffects of Fertilizer Treatments on the Survival of Silene regia Transplants in Illinois Natural Areas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErvin, Stefanie; Edgin, Bob; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy; Colombo, Robert.Silene regia
Fertilizer treatments
restoration
endangered species
13005July 9th 2:30 pmFayette/HyattAre Spartium junceum restorations a problem for conservation areas of central Spain?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGavilan, Rosario.Spartium junceum
Restoration
Seed Bank
natural vegetation
13006July 9th 2:45 pmFayette/Hyatt
Canceled
Prairie Barrens and Glades as Ecological Models for Living Roof Systems: A Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperByerley, Melanie; Swadek, Rebecca.prairie
living roof
green roof
Texas
biomimicry
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Morrow/Hyatt
Session 14: Contributed Papers: American Bryological and Lichenological Society
Presiding: Jonathan Shaw,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 9th 1:30 pmMorrow/HyattSex-specific variation in physiological and morphological features of the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSlate, Mandy; Eppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd.Bryophytes
sex-specific variation
14002July 9th 1:45 pmMorrow/HyattAssessment of genetic diversity in the Mojave Desert moss Syntrichia caninervis using microsatellite markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaasch , Amber Elizabeth; Fisher, Kirsten.moss
syntrichia caninervis
population genetics
microsatellites
Bryophytes
14003July 9th 2:00 pmMorrow/HyattMicroclimate fluctuation correlated with beta diversity of epiphyllous bryophyte communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKraichak, Ekaphan.Epiphylls
Bryophytes
Community
Beta diversity
Microclimate
Vapor Pressure Deficit
14004July 9th 2:15 pmMorrow/HyattComposition and Productivity of Bryophyte Assemblages in Natural and Restored Wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuselier, Linda.
14005July 9th 2:30 pmMorrow/HyattExamining Polar AuxinTransport Evolution in Bryophyte Gametophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPiatkowski, Bryan; Bader, Geoffrey; Wallace, Anne; Kellam, Laura; Branning, Jessica; Corbicz, Matthew; Poli, DorothyBelle.Bryophytes
gametophytes
auxin
transport proteins
Evolution
July 9th 2:45 pmMorrow/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14007July 9th 3:15 pmMorrow/HyattNew insight into the systematics and biogeography of Scouleriaceae based on molecular phylogenetic evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin; Shevock, Jim; Nostratinia, Sonia.molecular systematics
bryophyte
species delimitation
14008July 9th 3:30 pmMorrow/HyattFilling grand gaps: expanding our knowledge of bryophyte diversity in Grand Canyon National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, Theresa.ecology
floristics
Bryophytes
diversity
14010July 9th 4:00 pmMorrow/HyattLichen cover as an indicator of forest health:for the cedars of Lebanon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRosentreter, Roger.Lebanon
Lichens
Forest health
Cedrus
14011July 9th 4:15 pmMorrow/HyattHost species and size affect epiphytic cryptogam communities in a mixed-evergreen forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaffer , Justin; Kraichak, Ekaphan; Carter, Benjamin; Gilbert, Gregory.structure
bryophyte
fungi
temperate
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Poales
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 9th 1:30 pmFranklin B/HyattAdaptive radiation, correlated evolution, and determinants of net diversification rates in Bromeliaceae: test of an a priori model.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Barfuss, Michael; Van Ee, Benjamin; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, Philip; Jabaily, Rachel; Crayn, Darren; Smith, J. Andrew C.; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy; Holst, Bruce; Luther, Harry; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul; Sytsma, Kenneth.geographic speciation
key innovations
pollination syndromes
15002July 9th 1:45 pmFranklin B/HyattA phylogeny of Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. (Bromeliaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSidoti, Brian; Cameron, Kenneth.Bromeliaceae
Caribbean
Tillandsia
phylogeny
15003July 9th 2:00 pmFranklin B/HyattPhylogeny of Tillandsia subg. Diaphoranthema (Bromeliaceae) using morphological and molecular characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonadío, Sabina; Starr, J.R.; Giussani, Liliana Mónica; Pozner, Raul.phylogeny
Tillandsia
Diaphoranthema
morphology
matK
ETS
15004July 9th 2:15 pmFranklin B/HyattA phylogenetic view of habitat transitions in the aquatic genus Sparganium (Typhaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIto, Yu; Cota-Sanchez, Hugo; Changkyun, Kim; Tanaka, Norio.Aquatic plants
Molecular phylogeny
Alismatales
15005July 9th 2:30 pmFranklin B/HyattA systematic revision of the Carex nardina complex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSawtell, Wayne; Starr, Julian.Carex
Cyperaceae
phylogenies
morphology
DNA
protologues
15006July 9th 2:45 pmFranklin B/HyattClassification,biogeography, and morphological patterns of diversification in Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Waterway, Marcia; Li, Rong; Yi, Tingshuang.Cyperaceae
Carex
Vignea
classification
biogeography
July 9th 3:00 pmFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15008July 9th 3:30 pmFranklin B/HyattCarex viridistellata sp. nov. (Cyperaceae), a new cryptic species from prairie fens of the eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo; Derieg, Nathan; Reznicek, Anton.Cariceae
Cyperaceae
cryptic species
prairie fen
15009July 9th 3:45 pmFranklin B/HyattThree nuclear loci resolve the polyploid history of the bamboos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn; Wen, Jun.bamboo
phylogeny
polyploid speciation
allopolyploidy
Bambusoideae
Poaceae
15010July 9th 4:00 pmFranklin B/HyattPhylogenetics of Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae, Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColumbus, J. travis; Denham, Silvia; Ingram, Amanda; Lehman, Kristen; Zuniga, Jose; Kiel, Carrie; Chhetri, Hari; Fisher, Amanda.Poaceae
Chloridoideae
Sporobolus
15011July 9th 4:15 pmFranklin B/HyattPhylogenetic analysis of subtribe Alopecurinae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoudko, Katya; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Soreng, Robert J.; Cabi, Evren; Dogan, Musa.Alopecurinae
Poinae
Poeae
Poaceae
molecular
phylogeny
polyphyly
15012July 9th 4:30 pmFranklin B/HyattPhylogeny, Polyploidy and Genome Evolution in the Andropogoneae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep, Matt; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Polyploidy
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Union B/Hyatt
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Shannon Datwyler, CSU Sacramento
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion B/HyattTesting the hypothesis of the hybrid origin of Penstemon newberryi var. berryi (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDatwyler, Shannon.Penstemon
hybridization
hybrid derivative
16002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion B/HyattFine-scale evolution of plastid genomes across Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae): Extensive loss of plastid genes within two clades of subgenus Grammica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa.plastome
parasitic plant
Cuscuta
hybridization
16003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion B/HyattBroomrape plastid genomes reveal distinct patterns of functional and physical gene deletion under relaxed selective constraints
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wickett, Norman; dePamphilis, Claude; Schneeweiss, Gerald.parasitic plants
Plastid genome
reductive evolution
relaxed selection
pseudogenization
gene loss
Orobanchaceae
hemiparasitic plants
16004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion B/HyattGenetic Differentiation of Andropogon gerardii (Big Bluestem) Ecotypes Occurring Along a Natural Precipitation Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGray, Miranda; St. Amand, Paul; Johnson, Loretta; Akhunov, Eduard; Garrett, Karen; Knapp, Mary; Morgan, Ted; Bai, Guihua.local adaptation
Population differentiation
genetic diversity
climate change
16005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion B/HyattThe genetic basis of variation in flowering time in Brassica rapa populations.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Jordan, Kevin; Franks, Steven.Flowering time
Brassica rapa
FLC
SOC1
FT
16006July 9th 2:45 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular analysis of pronghorn antelope diet using semiconductor sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Tluczek, Melanie; Salywon, Andrew.DNA barcoding
conservation
herbivory
next generation sequencing
Ion Torrent
16007July 9th 3:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Coreopsis nuecensoides and C. nuecensis: a putative progenitor-derivative species pair
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFonnemann, Brandon J.; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.speciation
endemism
Asteraceae
Systematics
Phylogenetics
July 9th 3:15 pmUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 9th 3:45 pmUnion B/HyattPhylogeography and conservation genetics of the Caribbean Zamia clade: Identification of single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Griffith, Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis; Nakamura, Kyoko.Single/low copy nuclear genes
APVO SSC genes
EST Zamia databases
Zamia pumila complex
16010July 9th 4:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular and chemical differences among Asian eggplants analyzed in a framework of their history of utilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Little, Damon; Litt, Amy.crop plants
wild relative
phenolic compounds
Phylogeography
artificial selection
Domestication
Solanaceae
Solanum
food
phenolic pathway
16011July 9th 4:15 pmUnion B/HyattChanges in gene content, substitutional rates, and selectional pressures in chloroplast genomes of carnivorous Lentibulariaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchaeferhoff, Bastian; Wicke, Susann; dePamphilis, Claude; Fleischmann, Andreas; Heubl, Guenther; Mueller, Kai.Plastid genome
carnivorous plants
genome-wide substitution rate analysis
mutational rates
Lentibulariaceae
16012July 9th 4:30 pmUnion B/HyattAsymmetric gene flow and population growth: complex demographic processes during rice domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Pu; Schaal, Barbara.Oryza rufipogon
Oryza sativa
Asymmetric gene flow
Domestication
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Union D/Hyatt
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Developmental & Structural Section: Reproductive organs
Presiding: Jim Cohen,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion D/HyattComparative Floral Development in Lithospermum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAltamira, Wualu; Cohen, Jim.Lithospermum
Boraginaceae
floral development
17002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion D/HyattMultiple ontogenetic pathways lead to phloem development at the floral-nectary epidermis of disc florets of Echinacea purpurea (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Xiaohui; Sawhney, Vipen; Davis, Arthur.companion cells
Echinacea purpurea
epidermis
nectary
phloem development
sieve tube elements
17003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion D/HyattInvestigation of the floral nectar spur of Centranthus ruber (Valerianaceae): nectary characteristics and spur development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMack, Jaimie; Davis, Arthur.floral nectar spur
floral development
floral structure
floral morphology
Centranthus ruber
17004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion D/HyattSilencing of a Cysticapnos vesicaria FLORICAULA-like gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Chi; Plant , Alastair Robert; Bartholmes, Conny; Hidalgo, Oriane; Gleissberg, Stefan.Cysticapnos
Papaveraceae
FLORICAULA
floral development
leaf development
17005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion D/HyattAnatomy and development of fleshy fruits in the monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHampilos, Katherine E.; Thadeo, Marcela; Stevenson, Dennis.Monocots
Anatomy
Development
Fruit
Alismatales
Arecales
Dioscoreales
Asparagales
Commelinales
Liliales
July 9th 2:45 pmUnion D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17007July 9th 3:15 pmUnion D/HyattEmbryology in Trithuria submersa (Hydatellaceae) and relationships between embryo, endosperm, and perisperm in early-diverging flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien; Friedman, William.cotyledons
embryo
germination
Nymphaeales
origin of angiosperms
17008July 9th 3:30 pmUnion D/HyattThe search for a proto-endosperm: are the minute endosperms of Nymphaeales a vestige of the first endosperms in flowering plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriedman, William; Bachelier, Julien.perisperm
double fertilization
ANITA grade
nutrient transfer tissue
17009July 9th 3:45 pmUnion D/HyattPollen development and pollen tube growth in Victoria (Nymphaeales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie; Osborn, Jeffrey.basal angiosperms
exine ultrastructure
microsporogenesis
Nymphaeaceae
pollen germination
pollen tube growth
pollination
17010July 9th 4:00 pmUnion D/HyattMolecular dissection of male germ lineage-specific promoters reveals multiple regulatory motifs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Zhang, Jinghua; Li, Jia; Russell, Scott.
17011July 9th 4:15 pmUnion D/HyattThe evolution of pollen germination timing in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph.Pollen germination
Pollen tube growth
Pollen development
Origin of angiosperms
Life-history evolution
Evolution of development
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Rosids
Presiding: James Horn, Smithsonian Institution; Kelly Steele, ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY POLYTECHNIC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 9th 1:30 pmFranklin A/HyattEvolutionary bursts in the Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) Tree of Life are linked with photosynthetic pathway
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James; Xi, Zhenxiang; Riina, Ricarda; Berry, Paul; Davis, Charles; Wurdack, Kenneth.diversification
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia
CAM photosynthesis
C4 photosynthesis
divergence dates
18002July 9th 1:45 pmFranklin A/HyattThe LEAFY gene illuminates species relationships, allopolyploid speciation and biogeography in the North American Viola canadensis (Violaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.Viola canadensis complex
LEAFY gene
allopolyploidy
phylogeny
Internal Transcribed Spacer
18003July 9th 2:00 pmFranklin A/HyattPleuriospermum: a new genus of Violaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Hybanthus
Violaceae
18004July 9th 2:15 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic and phytochemical studies of Apios (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVander Stel, Holly; Homkes, Austin; Corajod, Jeffrey; Tufts, James; Brown, Kenneth; Li, Jianhua.Apios
North America
eastern Asia
genistein
plastid
low-copy nuclear
18005July 9th 2:30 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic analyses of Medicago using plastid and nuclear-encoded molecular markers and whole genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Kelly; Nidey, Tyffany; Zilnik, Gabriel; Yoder, Jeremy; Tiffin, Peter; Mudge, Joann; Weiblen, George; Wojciechowski, Martin.phylogenomics
aneuploid reduction
18006July 9th 2:45 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogeny and Historical Biogeography of Prunus (Rosaceae, Amygdaloideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChin, Siewwai; Wen, Jun; Shaw, Joey; Haberle, Rosemarie; Perez Zabala, Jorge; Potter, Daniel. Prunus 
Rosaceae
biogeography
18007July 9th 3:00 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic relationships of Lachemilla and its relatives in subtribe Alchemillinae (Rosaceae): intergeneric relationships, polyploidy, and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Romoleroux, Katya; Tank, David.cpDNA
nrDNA
gene tree-species tree incongruence
Páramo
July 9th 3:15 pmFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18009July 9th 3:45 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic affinity of the enigmatic Begonia sinofloribunda sheds light on the evolution ofSino-Vietnamese limestone flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kuo-Fang; Leong, Wai-Chao; Liu, Yan; Rubite, Rosario Rivera; Repin, Rimi; Peng, Ching-I.Begoniaceae
Limestone
speciation
molecular dating
Flora of China
18010July 9th 4:00 pmFranklin A/HyattUntangling the north temperate haplostemonous Ludwigia (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kuo-Fang; Yang, Hsun-An; Hoch, Peter; Peng, Ching-I.polyploidization
hybridization
Gene duplication
18011July 9th 4:15 pmFranklin A/HyattEscape from buzz-pollination: phylogeny and character evolution among Andean Miconia (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; Nicolas, Antoine; Michelangeli, Fabian.Andes
Miconia
Melastomataceae
pollination syndromes
18012July 9th 4:30 pmFranklin A/HyattPetenaeaceae, a new family in APG from Mesoamerica.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristenhusz, Maarten; Fay, Michael; Chase, Mark.Huerteales
classification
APG III
neotropics
Malvales
18013July 9th 4:45 pmFranklin A/HyattEvidence for several new species in the neotropical genus Bakeridesia Hochr. (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonnell, Aliya; Cantino, Philip; Ballard Jr, Harvey.species delimitation
new species
Malvaceae
neotropics
18014July 9th 5:00 pmFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic relationships inside the tribe Schizopetalae (Brassicaceae) based on nrDNA and cpDNA regions: evolutionary insights from an endemic lineage to Atacama Desert (Chile)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToro-Nunez, Oscar; Mort, Mark.Schizopetalon
Mathewsia
Brassicaceae
Atacama Desert
cpDNA
nrDNA
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session C3: Colloquium: Colloquium in Honor of John McNeill
Presiding: Vicki Funk, Smithsonian Institution; Nicholas Turland, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3001July 9th 1:45 pmDelaware D/HyattAn introduction to John McNeill's career
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTurland, Nicholas.McNeill
career
Caryophyllales
Nomenclature
C3002July 9th 2:00 pmDelaware D/HyattA century of typification: concepts and practices.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarrie, Fred.Nomenclature
Typification
specimen
C3003July 9th 2:15 pmDelaware D/HyattAn analysis of 120 years of conservation/rejection proposals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWiersema, John.conservation
rejection
Nomenclature
C3004July 9th 2:30 pmDelaware D/HyattA review of over 100 years of proposals to amend the International Code of Botanical Nomenclatur
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Gerry.Nomenclature
C3005July 9th 3:00 pmDelaware D/HyattPerceived obsolescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSilva, Paul.perception
obsolescence
botany
journal titles
Latin
July 9th 3:15 pmDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3007July 9th 3:45 pmDelaware D/HyattWhat is and has been in a fossil name?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkog, Judith.Nomenclature
fossils
Paleobotany
C3008July 9th 4:00 pmDelaware D/HyattExtensive polyphyly in the Caryophyllaceae leads to new classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarbaugh, Danica T. ; Wagner, Warren; Nepokroeff, Molly; Rabeler, Richard; McNeill, John; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Caryophyllaceae
Molecular phylogeny
Polyphyly
new classification
C3009July 9th 4:15 pmDelaware D/HyattCaryophyllaceae: 50 years since McNeill (1962)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRabeler, Richard; Wagner, Warren.Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria
Minuartia
phylogeny
C3010July 9th 4:30 pmDelaware D/HyattWhere angels fear to tread.. the future of naming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKnapp, Sandra.Nomenclature
Plants
BioCode
technology
zoology
e-publication
C3011July 9th 4:45 pmDelaware D/HyattJohn McNeill, numerical taxonomy, and character variation and variability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDickinson, Tim.numerical taxonomy
variability
Crataegus
July 9th 5:00 pmDelaware D/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session SY04: Symposium: Growing the Next Generation in Plant Genomics
Presiding: Ashley N. Egan, East Carolina University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04001July 9th 1:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattToward genome-wide association mapping and landscape genomics in a model tree: capture and re-sequencing of the black cottonwood exome in a highly diverse, rangewide sample
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHolliday, Jason; Zhou, Lecong.
SY04002July 9th 2:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattNuclear phylogenomics of seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPuzey, Joshua; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Stevenson, Dennis; Thomas, Philip; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Mathews, Sarah.seed plant phylogeny
nuclear genes
phylogenomics
data partitioning
SY04003July 9th 2:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattSkimming the cream of the milkweed genome for next-generation plant systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStraub, Shannon; Hansen, Kimberly; Fishbein, Mark; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
next generation sequencing
plastome
phylogenomics
genome skimming
July 9th 3:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04005July 9th 3:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattAssessing the Polyploid origin of the genus Erythrina (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEgan, Ashley N.; Brewer, Michael; Doyle, Jeff.Fabaceae
Leguminosae
Polyploidy
Transcriptomics
synonymous substitutions
SY04006July 9th 4:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattTranscriptomic perspectives on the evolution of allopolyploidy in Glycine (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCoate, Jeremy; Owens, Thomas; Doyle, Jeff.allopolyploidy
Transcriptomics
homoeologous gene expression
photoprotection
photosynthesis
SY04007July 9th 4:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattGenes, Jeans, And Genomes: Exploring The Mysteries Of Polyploidy InCotton
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWendel, Jonathan F.
July 9th 5:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK2: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 2:40 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award IV
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - EAU CLAIRE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 9th 3:45 pmUnion A/HyattMaastrichtian (late Cretaceous) Piper fossil from Colombia and the inferred patterns of diversification of the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartínez, Camila; Jaramillo, Carlos; Madrinan, Santiago.Colombia
Dated phylogeny
Fossil leaves
Guaduas Formation
Late Cretaceous
Maastrichtian
Paleobotany
Piper
PIperaceae
19002July 9th 4:00 pmUnion A/HyattPalynomorph Distribution Compared To Vegetation In Modern Tropical Lagos Lagoon Sediments.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdekanmbi, Olusola Helen; OGUNDIPE, OLUWATOYIN T..pollen spectra
flora diversity
palynomorphs
Lagos Lagoon
19003July 9th 4:15 pmUnion A/HyattLeaf Rank: a blinded test of dicot leaf scoring for vein network organization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreen, Walton; Little, Stefan.leaf venation
leaf rank
dicot leaf morphology
Monday, July 9th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session M17: Meeting: Economic Botany business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 4:00 pmUnion C/HyattEconomic Botany business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Union E/Hyatt
Session M18: Meeting: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 5:00 pmUnion E/HyattPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Fayette/Hyatt
Session M19: Meeting: ABLS Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 5:30 pmFayette/HyattABLS Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe effectiveness of the construction of electronic lab notebooks using photomicroscopy capabilities in introductory biology on student learning of biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionDavis, Sandra.photomicroscopy
inquiry-based learning
electronic lab notebook
P002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPathways to Research in the Biological Sciences: A Course Facilitating Early Engagement in Faculty Mentored Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionMonfils, Anna; Linton, Deborah; Damer, Cynthia.education
Mentoring
P003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterImaging Plant Growth: A tool to enhance student learning in plant physiology at all levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionHarrison-Pitaniello, Marcia.tropism
imaging
physiology
outreach
P004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterResearch in the classroom: Cloning and sequencing the GAPDH gene as a tool in the Plant Molecular Biology classroom.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionRawlings, Daniel J.; Hill, Peter; Gutierrez, Benjamin; Martinez , Juan; Abreu, Shawn; Kopp, Olga.teaching
Biology instruction
Molecular biology
GAPDH gene
P005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAnalysis of the effect of different wavelengths of light in the growth of Fremyella diplosiphon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionCook, Craig; Told, Josh; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Cyanobacteria
Chromatic adaptation
Pigment analysis
P006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe cyanobacteria Fremyella diplosiphon as a versatile teaching and learning tool in the undergraduate laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionJenson, W.Tyler; Ramirez, Mark; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Cyanobacteria
Biology instruction
Pigment analysis
Chromatic adaptation
P007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMathematical Modeling of Photosynthesis as a Teaching Tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionBrinker, Daniel; Chastain, Daryl; Choinski, John.photosynthesis
computer modeling
P008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterHormonal regulation of hypocotyl and cell growth in lettuce (Lactuca sativa) seedlings: a new research project for undergraduate plant physiology students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionLiaghat, Soroush; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Cell growth
Hypocotyl
Lettuce
Plant hormone
P009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDevelopment of a new Research Project on Environmental Plant Physiology and Sustainability for Biology Undergraduate Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSekhon, Harleen; Dunsford, Teale; Cheng, Joy; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Deciduous
Evergreen
photosynthesis
Sustainability
Transpiration
P010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA New Laboratory Research Project in Floral Biology for Undergraduate Plant Physiology Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSharma, Rosy; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Lily
Longevity
Plant hormone
Senescence
P011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFoRC: Flora of Rutgers Campus as an educational research project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSpitz, Lauren; Zambell, Christopher B.; Sweeney, Patrick W.; Struwe, Lena.flora
campus
Rutgers
Botany Education
P012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTeaching Plant diversity using Tree-Thinking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionCooper, Joshua; Gibson, J. Phil.Tree-thinking
pedagogy
phylogeny
plant evolution
P013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterHigh School PlantingScience Projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionButterworth, Kara; Hemingway, Claire.PlantingScience
P014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUsing webpages as a tool for teaching plant taxonomy in a laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionEndara, Lorena; Neubig, Kurt; Majure, Lucas; Stull, Gregory; Judd, Walter.undergraduate
Botany Education
plant systematics 
webpage
P015July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBottle Biology: Making Cranberry Cutting Tubbe Necklaces
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionTrumble, Helen; Bryan, Tom; Gustin, Emily; Fajardo, Diego; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Williams, Paul; Zalapa, Juan.American cranberry
outreach
Vaccinium
P016July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEnvironmental Attitudes: Does an Introductory Biology Course have any Effect?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSnyder, Luke; Bowsher, Alan; Lemons, Paula.environmental attitudes
Science Education
general education courses
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogeography of Acmispon dendroideus (Fabaceae) on the California Channel Islands tracked through variation in Nsp1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDorman, Hanna; Wallace, Lisa.Phylogeography
symbiosis
Acmispon
Nsp1
rhizobium
PBG002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Origin of Hawaiian Paper Mulberry - phylogeography of Pacific Broussonetia papyrifera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLiu , HsiaoLei ; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Tapa
Austronesian
bark cloth
BARRIER
PBG003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogeography of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae) based on ITS and chloroplast sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDouglas, Norman; Bruenn, Riva; Brunner, Anna; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Hernandez Ledesma, Patricia; Moore, Michael.gypsophily
Phylogeography
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic endemism
PBG004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPopulation genetic study of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds: Ipomoea pes-caprae using single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMiryeganeh, Matin; Kajita, Tadashi.Phylogeography
Ipomoea pes-caprae
long distance dispersal
Single/low copy nuclear genes
PBG005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPlant diversity in limestone caves in China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyYi-Gang, Wei; Fang, Wen; Alex, Morno.
PBG006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGeographical variation in sexual reproduction of sugar maple (Acer saccharum (Marsh.)) peripheral populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGraignic, Noemie; Tremblay, Francine; Bergeron, Yves.sugar maple
seedlings
regeneration
discontinuous populations
species distribution modeling
climate change
North-Eastern America
Québec
PBG007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA fully resolved phylogeny of the brassica crops and wild relatives (Brassiceae: Brassicaceae): testing biogeographical and diversification hypothesis in the tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyArias, Tatiana; Pires, Joseph.Brassica
Mediterranean
diversification
phylogeny
PBG008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBiogeographic patterns and historical introgression in multiple originated Taiwanese skullcaps (Scutellaria, Labitae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHuang, Bing-Hong; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chang, Chun-Wen; Liao, Pei-Chun.Scutellaria
speciation
historical demography
introgression
Dispersal
PBG009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogeny,historical biogeography, and patterns of diversification for Berberis (Berberidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyYu, Chih Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Mahonia
chloroplast DNA
molecular dating
PBG010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTracing the tropical origins of the high -Andean páramo flora: The case of the Eriocaulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDiaz, Amalia; Echternacht, Livia; Simpson, Beryl.Páramo
biogeography
Eriocaulaceae
Highlands of northern South America
PBG011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA Biogeographical and Phylogenetic Analysis of Dipterocarpaceae: Do They Honor the Wallace Line
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySytsma, Kenneth; Krug, Amelia.Wallace Line
biogeography
Dipterocarpaceae
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBR001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDistribution and diversity of lichen communities influenced by urbanization in southwestern Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSOpdyke , Matthew R; Dolney, Bryan.lichen
urbanization
southwestern Pennsylvania
PBR002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe evolution of the phytochrome gene family in mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSNeubig, Kurt; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Ruhfel, Brad; Jones, Kelly; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Bryophytes
Gene duplication
PHY
phytochrome
PBR003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSyntrichia cavallii (Negri) Ochyra. A new moss specie from Southwest Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSAriyo, Olusesan; Shonubi, Olusola; Oyesiku, O.O. Syntrichia cavallii
Moss specie
Southwest Nigeria
PBR004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparison of hydroponics to conventional agriculture: Analysis of overall yield, biomass and root growth of basil (Ocimum basilicum) and tomato (Solanum lycopersicum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSThompson , Bryan Keith.Hydroponics
soilless
PBR005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSystemic acquired resistance in moss: Further evidence for conserved defense mechanisms in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSHauck, Nathanael; Winter, Peter.Moss
Plant-fungi interactions
Systemic Acquired Resistance
Bryophytes
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCommunicating traditional ecological knowledge (TEK)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBarnes, Sam; Young, Jane.traditional ecological knowledge
communicating
PCB002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterReproductive Biology of the Federally Threatened Apios priceana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Nathan; Boyd, Robert.
PCB003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterReproductive attrition of the federally endangered Clematis morefieldii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Kyle; Boyd, Robert; Burgess, Kevin; Wright, Amy.
PCB004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterConservation Genetics in Iliamna (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySlotta, Tracey; Jones, Jennifer.Mavaceae
Iliamna
ISSRs
population genetics
PCB005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic diversity and conservation strategy of Amentotaxus formosana H. L. Li based on population genetics and MCMC assignment test
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKo, Ya-Zhu ; He, Chin-Shang ; Chen, Chaur-Tzuhn ; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Amentotaxus formosana
assignment test
conservation
GENELAND
microsatellites
structure
PCB006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRelative Competitive Abilities of Cultivated vs. Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum): Implications for New Biofuel Cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPalik, Destiny; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia; Stottlemyer, Amy; Miriti, Maria; Heaton, Emily.Panicum virgatum
biofuels
tallgrass prairie
grass competition
PCB007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSaving the Hotspot: Rare Plant Conservation on the Island of Kauai
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyClark, Michelle; Kishida, Wendy; Mottley, Chris; Menard, Trae.endangered species
reintroduction
conservation
biodiversity
PCB008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFounder placement and gene dispersal affect population growth and genetic diversity in restoration plantings of American Chestnut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKashimshetty, Yamini; Simkins, Melanie ; Pelikan, Stephan ; Rogstad, Steven H. .American chestnut
Restoration
conservation
Dispersal
Preserve management
PCB009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUnderstanding the long-term population dynamics of Sabatia campestris (Gentianaceae), a state-endangered plant of the Illinois prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyLyons-Sobaski, Sheila; Fink, Nadiya; Esker, Terry.
PCB010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGeographic isolation, local adaptation, and biased sampling for reforestation in consequence of structured populations in Kandelia obovata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHuang, Bing-Hong; Ruan, Yu; Lai, Shih-Jie; Wan, Yu-Ting; Li, Jun-Qing; Huang, Shong; Liao, Pei-Chun. Kandelia obovata
Population differentiation
local adaptation
restoration
Sampling bias
AFLP
Geographic isolation
PCB011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCytogeography of Four Species of Polylepis (Rosaceae) in Ecuador and its Relevance to Conservation of Andean Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySegovia, Claudia; Quijia, Paulina; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Cytogeography
Polylepis
Chromosome numbers
Ecuador
Rosaceae
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe epiphytic microbiota of the globally widespread macroalga Cladophora (Chlorophyta, Cladophorales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsGraham, Linda; Zulkifly, Sharizim; Hanshew, Alyssa; Young, Erica; Graham, Melissa; Graham, Michael; Piotrowski, Michael.epiphytic microbiota
pyrosequencing
PDB002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIn vitro resynthesis of C. rangiferina to identify the three early stages of resynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsAthukorala , Sarangi N.P.; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..resynthesis stages
Cladonia rangiferina
Asterochloris sp
gene regulation
defense and recognition
PDB003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDiversity of lichen-associated bacteria from four corticolous lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBharaj, Ameet; Maltman, Christopher; Yurkov, Vladmir ; Piercey-Normore, Michele.lichen
Bacteria
16S rDNA
diversity
PDB004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterApproach-grafting with mutants R50 (sym16) and E151 (sym15) to study autoregulation of nodulation in pea (Pisum sativum L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsSchilling, Cory; De Carvalho, Peter; Guinel, Frederique.symbiosis
nodulation
Autoregulation of nodulation
pea
nodule development
PDB005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEffects of pollen load, parasitoids and the environment on predispersal seed predation in the cleistogamous Ruellia nudiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMunguia-Rosas, Miguel Angel; Abdala-Roberts, Luis; Victor, Parra.Multiple interactions
Cleistogamy
Predispersal seed predation
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Structure & Development: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe expression of the scarecrow gene reveals the origin of primary thickening of the Xyris asperula Mart. (Xyridaceae) rhizome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCury, Graziela; Rossi, Magdalena; Elbl, Paula Maria; De Menezes, Nanuza Luiza.primary thickening
endodermis
Monocots
pericycle
scarecrow
PDS002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPolysaccharide Compositions of Pit Membranes in Grapevines with Different Pierce's Disease Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSun, Qiang; Gorzek, Joseph; Sun, Yuliang; Schmitz, Robert; Walker, Andy; Labavitch, John.Pit membrane
Cell wall polysaccharides
Immunogold-TEM
Grapevine
PDS003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterLeaf cuticular micromorphology as a possible tool in cycad systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBarone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Coiro, Mario; Erdei, Boglarka; Mickle, James.cycad
Ceratozamia
micromorphology
stomata
Stangeria
Microcycas
Zamia
PDS004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSystematic Implications of Cuticular Micromorphology of Microcycas (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; De Luca, Paolo.cuticular micromorphology
Microcycas
cycad
Cycadales
Stangeria
PDS005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFloral anatomy of Stenanona flagelliflora (Annonaceae), an endemic species from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCorona-Vázquez, Tania; Andrés-Hernández, Rosa; Figueroa-Castro, Dulce; Campos-Villanueva, Álvaro.floral development
floral anatomy
bud anatomy
flagelliflorous species
endemic species
PDS006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCrystal-Producing Cells in Petioles of Deciduous Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHuth, John K.; Cote, Gary G..Abscission
Calcium oxalate
Crystals
Deciduous trees
leaves
Petioles
PDS007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUltrastructure of Calcium Oxalate Crystals from Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionIngram, Brian R.; Cote, Gary G..Calcium oxalate
Dieffenbachia
Araceae
crystals
Ultrastructure
PDS008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUltra-structural Anatomy of Immature Plastids Using TEM and FIB-SEM Electron Microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBhawana, Bhawana; Miller, Joyce; Cahoon, Aubrey.Plastids
Electron Microscopy
Arabidopsis
PDS009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe development of flower, fruit, and root in Trapa natans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLiu, Shih-Hui; Yang, Yuen-Po.Trapa natans
Development
PDS010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInflorescence development of three species in the tribe Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHodge, John; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
comparative development
Andropogon gerardii
Andropogon virginicus
Schizachyrium scoparium
PDS011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTo attract or to repel? Function, diversity and evolution of infrastaminal scales in Cuscuta(dodders, Convolvulaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRiviere, Stephanie; Clayson, Courtney; Dockstader, Kristy; Wright, Michael; Costea, Mihai.Infrastaminal scales
Cuscuta
dodders
Convolvulaceae
laticifer
latex
Ultrastructure
PDS012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative Gynoecial Development in Boraginaceae and Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCastellanos, Luz; Cohen, Jim.Gynoecium
Boraginaceae
Lamiaceae
Gynobasic style
PDS013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDiversification of carpological characters in the Chenopodiaceae clade (Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSukhorukov, Alexander.Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae
PDS014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFlower morphology, seed testa and carpological characters in Dobrogean populations of the potentialy medicinal plant Sempervivum ruthenicum s.l. (Crassulaceae) and their taxonomic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBarca, Valentin.Sempervivum ruthenicum
Sempervivum zeleborii Schott
floral morphology
samentesta
Crassulaceae
taxonomy
Romania
PDS015July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterNovel Embryological Study of Vanilla planifolia using Confocal Scanning Laser Microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLee, Caprice; Jernstedt, Judy; O'neill, Sharman.Vanilla planifolia
CSLM
ovule development
PDS016July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAuxin Biosynthesis and Female Reproductive Development in Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPovilus, Rebecca; Friedman, William.Aquilegia
auxin
female gametophyte
ovule development
PDS017July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA histological study of microsporogenesis and pollen development of Oxalis corymbosa and Oxalis corniculata inTaiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionTsai, Meng-Ying; Chen, Su-Hwa; Kao, Wen-Yuan.microsporogenesis
Pollen development
Pollen viability
Male sterility
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEarly life history traits in globally invasive and non-invasive Rosa congeners
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMurphy, Jennifer; Bernhard, Lindsay; Loya, Maria; Glover, Rachael; Drenovsky, Rebecca.invasion
seedling establishment
functional traits
phylogeny
seed traits
PEC002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEcophysiological traits of the Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana) and their potential to facilitate invasive spread
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMerritt, Benjamin; Jones, Josh; Culley, Theresa.Pyrus calleryana
Callery pear
ecophysiology
invasiveness
PEC003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGeographic Distribution of Native and Invasive Haplotypes of Phragmites australis along Michigan's West Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionZuiderveen, Grady; Evans, Timothy M.; Luttenton, Mark.Phragmites australis
invasive species
genotype
PEC004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPlant-fungal interactions as mediators of invasive plant competition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWorkman, Rachael; Cruzan, Mitchell.invasive species
AM fungi
mycorrhizal networks
competition
PEC005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEstablishment of new regional herbarium leads to more than 100 new flora atlas records for New York State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWard, Megan; Martine, Christopher.herbarium
northeastern
biodiversity
Taxonomy
PEC006July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSoil salinity does not impede nitrogen resorption in Spartina densiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDrenovsky, Rebecca; Thornhill, Megan; Khasanova, Albina; Futrell, Caryn; Grewell, Brenda.nutrient conservation
salt marsh
invasive species
functional traits
nitrogen
PEC007July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBud bank dynamics of four perennial grasses of varying growth form and photosynthetic pathway in mixed-grass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionOtt, Jacqueline; Hartnett, David.tiller demography
phenology
bud bank
grasses
prairie
life history
PEC009July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterVariation in floral characters among sexes of Schiedea globosa (Caryophyllaceae) in natural populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionYadav-Pauletti, Sunita; Culley, Theresa.subdioecy
floral structure
Schiedea
geography
PEC010July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBreaking Seed Dormancy of Penstemon tubiflorus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAnnis, Jenna; O'Brien, Jennifer; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy.
PEC011July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterElemental Defense in Alyssum murale: Effect on a Specialist Herbivore, Pieris rapae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionIgwe, Alexandria; McKenna, Mary.serpentine soil
herbivore defense
metal hyperaccumulation
phytoremediation
PEC012July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUsing Herbarium Records to Track Changes in Urban Wild Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDolan, Rebecca.Herbaria
Urban ecology
Historical flora
invasive species
PEC013July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterObservations of the Southeastern Virginia Phenology Project with Implications of Phenotypic Response to Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionShanks, Hunter; Motley, Timothy.phenology
climate change
PEC014July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCan plant trait responses to the environment and their effects on ecosystem properties be generalized across biomes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLienin, Patrick; Dirks, Inga; Gruenzweig, Jose; Kleyer, Michael.functional traits
ecosystem functions
Mediterranean ecosystems
temperate ecosystems
path modelling
PEC015July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBio Conversion of Agro Industrial Waste for the Production of Amylase by the Fungus Rhizopus microsporus.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRemya, Chellappan; Bradley, Roach; Kanimozhi, Kasinathan; Panneerselvam, Annamalai; Thajuddin, Nooruddin; Gunasekaran, M.Rhizopus microsporus
Agro industrial wastes.
Fermentation
amylase
PEC016July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPopulus tremuloides tree growth in grassland alvar and forest ecosystems on Drummond Island, MI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionJordao , Emilie Marques; Hippensteel, Christopher; Simons, Ashlie; Dannenhoffer, Joanne.Populus tremuloides
alvar
tree growth
tree morphology
PEC017July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Pattern of Dioecy in Terrestrial, Temperate Plant Succession
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSinclair, Jordan; Freeman, Carl.Dioecy
Succession
PEC018July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterStudies on the Biodegradation of Cephalosporin Drugs in Pharmaceutical Effluent using Pseudomonas putida and Pseudomonas fluorescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSangeetha, Krishnan; Bradley, Roach; Kanimozhi, Kasinathan; Panneerselvam, Annamalai; Thajuddin, Nooruddin; Gunasekaran, M.Pseudomonas
Environmental pollution
biodegradation
agro industrial wastes
PEC019July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBiomass and Biodiversity in Ohio Wetlands: Management Comparisons Over Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHickey , Michael Vincent; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Wetland Succession
PEC020July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPlant Community Establishment in Grassland Restoration: Effects of Seed Source Across Reciprocal Common Gardens in Three States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCarter, Daniel; Blair, John.
PEC021July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPrairie fen plant biodiversity: the influence of landscape factors on plant community assemblages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHackett, Rachel; Karbowski, Hillary; Monfils, Anna.prairie fen
wetland
biodiversity
landscape ecology
plant communities
habitat quality
water quality
soil
Floristic Quality Index
Species richness
land cover
isolation
PEC022July 9th 5:45 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDoes the Polyploid Derivative Smell Just as Sweet: Rosa carolina and R. palustris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMcDaniel, James; Moore, DeAnne; Gannicott, Priscilla; Cowden, Nancy.Rosa palustris
Rosa carolina
Floral scents
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInvasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionBlair, Charles.invasive species
mosquitoes
Aquatic Weeds
PEN002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSwertia (Gentianaceae) in the Hilly Region of Nepal - Biogeography, Traditional Uses and Trade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionJoshi, Kunjani.biogeography
Sustainable Uses
Traditional Practices
Nepal
Trade
PEN003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA novel traditional ethno-veterinarian use of Hylotelephium maximum (Crassulaceae) in a Romanian village in SE Carpathians; pharmacognostic, ethnobotanical and phytonimic aspects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionBarca, Valentin.
PEN004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA survey on the Aeroallergen Index of Texas Panhandle and an AHPCO air purifier that reduces symptoms of allergy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionGhosh , Dr. Nabarun; Guzman, Alicia; Saadeh, Constantine.Aeroallergen Index
Index of Air Quality
PEN005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEffect of Medicinal plants on Moraxella cattarhalis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionMohd, Rasheeduddin; Abdullah Al-Harbi, Naif; Gunasekaran, M; Nooruddin, Thajuddin.Moraxella catarrhallis
MIC
Bacteria
bactericidal
PEN006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEthnobotanical study of plants used in treating skin ailments by Tharu culture in Dang Valley (Nepal)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionPaudyal, Sushil; Ghimire, Govind P.S.; Motley, Timothy.Dermatitis
Ethnobotany
Herbal medicine
Medicinal plants
Nepal
Tharu
Traditional knowledge
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiological Poster Session
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIdentification and Effects of Necrotrophic Fungal Pathogens on Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyGravatt, Dennis; Taylor, Josephine; Edwards, Jennifer; Shadow, R. Alan; Gregory, Pam; Blacksher, K; George, A; Gibson, K; Kent, P; Kopycinski, J; Kouts, S; Letney, D; Maddox, D; Park, G; Rasure, C; Schmidt, N; Zachary, J.Sorghastrum nutans
fungal pathogen
Colletotrichum
photosynthesis
Chlorophyll
PEP002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterImpacts of drought on nitrogen resorption of grasses in the Intermountain West
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKhasanova, Albina; Thornhill, Megan; Drenovsky, Rebecca.phylogeny
phenology
nutrient cycling
congener pairs
PEP003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGrowth responses of the Cape sundew (Drosera capensis L.) to low, medium and high levels of calcium chloride, magnesium chloride and potassium bicarbonate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyJones, James M.C.; Fredeen, Art; Massicotte, Hugues.calcium
ion responses
Drosera capensis
magnesium
potassium
PEP004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe effects of competition and nitrogen availability on acquisition, use, and storage in the first year of growth of two perennial bunchgrass species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyWalker, Jeffrey T.; James, Jeremy; Drenovsky, Rebecca.resorption
nitrogen use efficiency
15N
Psuedoroegnaria spicata
Agropyron desertorum
PEP005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative Ecophysiology of Invasive and Native Annuals of the San Joaquin Valley, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyConstable, John; Braganza , Conrad Fredrick.Ecophys
PEP006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterHigh leaf temperatures may induce elevated thermotolerance in young cotton leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyChastain, Daryl; Hall, Trent; Brinker, Daniel; Choinski, John.
PEP007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSeedling root characteristics in relation to age, life history, and nutrient supply in Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa.fine roots
plant growth strategies
evolutionary trade-offs
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic:Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterExperimental evidence that the direction of illumination controls gametophytic body orientation in modern bryophytes and that this process was inherited from ancestral algae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Graham, Linda; Cardona-Correa, Christopher.bryophyte gametophyte orientation
PEV002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDo Polyploid Species (Tragopogon - Asteraceae) have Altered Fitness?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Gomez , Francisco E; Jordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Tragopogon
diploids
polyploids
fitness
PEV003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention Center
Canceled
Xylem network architecture in basal tracheophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Elaine; Pittermann, Jarmila; Savage, Van M..plant water relations
xylem anatomy
plant hydraulics
scaling
ferns
PEV004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterConservation of dissected leaf ontogenetic regulation between basal and core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Plant , Alastair Robert; Bhattacharya, Anandi; Scholz, Andrea; Gleissberg, Stefan.leaf development
CINCINNATA
dissection
PEV005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTranscriptome exploration, leaf morphology diversity and the domestication of Kale (Brassica oleracea var. viridis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Arias, Tatiana; Niederhuth, Chad; Pires, Joseph; Mcsteen, Paula.Genomics
Domestication
Evo-Devo
PEV006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterConservation of the Auxin Response Factor (ARF) MONOPTEROS (MP) gene lineage in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Norris , David Joseph; Malcomber, Simon.auxin
Poaceae
homoeologous gene expression
PEV007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEvolution of BARREN STALK2/LAXPANICLE2 (BA2/LAX2) in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Wardell, Brian; Malcomber, Simon; Mcsteen, Paula.auxin
Lax Panicle 2
Barren Stalk 2
PEV008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEvolution of the basic Helix-Loop-Helix BARREN STALK1 INTERACTING PROTEIN2 lineage in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Lopez, Christopher; Malcomber, Simon.BARREN STALK 1
BARREN INTERACTING PROTEIN2
Evo-Devo
LAX1
BA1
basic Helix-Loop-Helix
PEV009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Evolution of BARREN INFLORESCENCE1 (BIF1) and Related AUX/IAA Genes in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Child, Robert; Malcomber, Simon.BIF1
auxin
AUX/IAA
BARREN INFLORESCENCE1
PEV010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterArtificial microRNA knockdowns of SPARSEINFLORESENCE1 in Brachypodium distachyon further clarify the changing role of SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 genes in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Puhr, Rosemary; Malcomber, Simon.YUCCA genes
auxin biosynthesis
SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1
Evo-Devo
grasses
Brachypodium distachyon
artificial microRNA
PEV011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogenomics and Molecular Evolution of the TLS1 Transporter Gene Family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Mares, Jonathan; Malcomber, Simon.
PEV012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGene regulation involved in sexual development of dioecious cultivated spinach, Spinacia oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)West, Nick; Golenberg, Edward M..dioecy
Spinach
gene regulation
B-Class Genes
Gibberellin
floral development
PEV013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterExamining the roles of CYCLOIDEA,RADIALIS and DIVARICATA in driving the evolution of flower shape inCalifornian Mimulus species (Phyrmaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Ferraro, Ben; Malcomber, Simon.
PEV014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe evolution and expression of CYC-like genes across the order Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhong, Jinshun.Lamiales
CYC-like
duplication
expression
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEnvironmental Determinants of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMcAllister, Chrissy; Kron, Paul; Blaine, Russell; Miller, Allison.cytotype
big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
PGN002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFluorescence and genomic in situ hybridization (FISH and GISH) reveal chromosome variation in spontaneous natural tri-genomic Tragopogon hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLipman, Malorie; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.hybridization
FISH
GISH
Polyploidy
aneuploidy
tri-genomic
Tragopogon
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRapid Reconstruction and Annotation of Vaccinium macrocarpon Organellar Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsFajardo, Diego; Senalik, Douglas; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Polashock, James; Vorsa, Nicholi ; Zalapa, Juan.Genomics
next generation sequencing
American cranberry
Mitochondria
PGP002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe investigation of selective sweeps within the Carica papaya X chromosome.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLappin, Fiona; Brown, Jennifer; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
Selective sweep
Sex chromosome
PGP003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative plastid genomics of the Campanuloideae (Wahlenbergia and Platycodon) and close relative Pseudonemacladus: implications for phylogeny and genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHaberle, Rosemarie; Downie, Stephen; Kuehl, Jennifer; Cai, Zhengqiu; Boore, Jeffrey ; Jansen, Robert.Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
plastome
PGP004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRetrotransposon amplification and sex chromosome evolution in Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sex chromosomes
retrotransposons
Genome evolution
PGP005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Role of Selection in Carica papaya Genomic Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHawkins, Kevin; Brown, Jennifer; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
selection
recombination
PGP006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIdentification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Family Members in Soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNeupane, Achal; Piya, Sarbottam; Reese, Neil; Rohila, Jai; Subramanian, Senthil; Nepal, Madhav.Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase
MAPK Identification
MAPK nomenclature
Soybean MAPK
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Gene Structure and Function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGS001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDevelopment of a screening method for identification of new proteins that regulate gravitropism kinetics in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Gene Structure and FunctionMick, Hannah; Harrison-Pitaniello, Marcia.
PGS002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAtIQM1, a Novel Calmodulin-Binding Protein, is Involved in Stomatal Movement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Gene Structure and FunctionTian, Chang-en; Zhou, Yu-Ping; Duan, Jun; Fujibe, Takahiro ; Yamamoto, Kotaro.IQM1
Stomatal movement
Reactive oxygen species
Calmodulin-binding protein
Arabidopsis thaliana
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCharles Frederick Millspaugh and the legacy of the West Virginia University Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionKass, Lee B.; Ford-Werntz, , Donna I. ; Studlar , Susan M. .C.F. Millspaugh
L.W. Nuttall
J. L. Sheldon
West Virginia flora
West Virginia Herbarium
vascular plants
Bryophytes
lichens
fungi
West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station
history of botany
history of mycology 
herbarium
History
PHS002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterOrigins of American Experimental Plant Physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionBarkley, Grant M.; Fike, Jennifer A.physiology
plant
Arthur
Experiment Stations
laboratory
botany
experimental
history of botany
History
PHS003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Amateur Tradition and Women's Participation in Bryology in the USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionHaskins, Kathryn; Norman, Chelsea; Fuselier, Linda.women in science
bryology 
American Bryological and Lichenological Society
historical
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDistribution and evolutionary dynamics of Stowaway Miniature Inverted repeat Transposable Elements (MITEs) in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyMinaya, Miguel A.; Pimentel, Manuel; Mason-Gamer, Roberta; Catalan, Pilar.ß-amylase
BEP and PACCMAD clades
Poaceae
Stowaway transferable elements
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTempo and mode of plant evolution on limestone karst in Guangxi, China - Insights from phylogenetics of Primulina (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionChang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Primulina
karst
isolation by distance
cave
Chiritopsis
convergent evolution
PME002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA gene capture approach for determining species relationships within Sabal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
Arecaceae
Genomics
PME003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEvolution of microhabitat preference in Sphagnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionJohnson , Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan; Granath, Gustaf; Rydin, Hakan; Stenøien, Hans; Rochefort, Line; Tahvanainen, Teemu.peatlands
comparative method
phylogenetic niche conservatism
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterShared mycorrhizal networks of forest herbs: Does the presence of conspecific and heterospecific adult plants affect seedling growth and nutrient acquisition?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionBurke, David.arbuscular mycorrhizas
Arisaema triphyllum
Maianthemum racemosum
mycorrhizal networks
forest herbs
PMY002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSenescence and Niche Priority: Successional Roles of Fungal Endophytes in Manistee National Forest, MI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionVernon, Scott; Gacura, Matthew; Campana, Eduardo A.; Blackwood, Christopher.Endophyte
Saprotroph
Succession
Symbiont
PMY003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFungal Communities of Northeastern Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionCampana, Eduardo A..fungal community composition
ecosystem effect
PMY004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSeparation of bioactive compounds, antifungal activity and enzyme production from typical and silver nanoparticle synthesis strain of Masoniella grisea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionPrabhakaran, Muthusamy; Veerasingam, Thennarasu; Duancan, Kaylia; Annamalai, Panneerselvam; Nooruddin, Thajuddin; Gunasekaran, M.Masoniella grisea
Nanoparticle synthesis
Bioactive compounds
antifungal activity
PMY005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCosmopolitan Distribution of Ergot Alkaloids Produced by Periglandula, Clavicipitaceous Symbionts of the Convolvulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionBeaulieu, Wesley T; Ryan, Katy L; Panaccione, Daniel G; Miller, Richard E; Clay, Keith.Lysergic Acid
Ergopeptines
Turbina
Argyreia
Stictocardia
PMY006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhotobiont relationships with Dermatocarpon luridum var. luridum and related Dermatocarpon species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionFontaine, Kyle; Beck, Andreas; Stocker-Worgotter, Elfie; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..Dermatocarpon luridum
Photobiont
Diplosphaera
Culturing
Morphological
Phylogenetic analyses
molecular
PMY007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTrade-off between sexual fecundity and secondary compounds in three Shield lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionDeduke, Chris; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. Xanthoparmelia
Arctoparmelia
lichen
apothecia
secondary metabolite
trade-off
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFossils of the tribe Iodeae (Icacinaceae) from North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionStull, Gregory; Manchester, Steven.Fossil fruits
Icacinaceae
neotropics
Paleogene
western North America
PPB002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA new seed species of Illicium (Illiciaceae) from the Miocene-Pliocene of northeastern Tennessee, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionHe, Wenlong; Liu, Yusheng.Illicium
fossil seeds
Neogene
Gray Fossil Site
PPB003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFossil Taxodium seeds of Pleistocene age from Southeastern North Carolina, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLocklear, Jared; Mickle, James.Pleistocene
wetland
palynology
North Carolina
Taxodium
PPB004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterWall structure based on FIB studies of isoetalean microspores from Early Cretaceous of northeastern Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionVillanueva, Uxue; Sender, Luis Miguel; Diez, José Bienvenido; Pons, Denise; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Isoetaleans
Early Cretaceous
Iberian Range
microspores
PPB005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFossil palm trunks from the Late Oligocene of Antigua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionMickle, James.palm
Palmoxylon
Oligocene
Antigua
Sabaleae
PPB006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSpatial Distribution of Palm and Pine at the Ancient Maya Site of Dos Pilas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionCavallaro, Dana A.; Lentz, David L..paleoethnobotany
Maya
Palm
Pine
elite
non-elite
PPB007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIs saccate pollen ancestral in angiosperms? Either exaptation or adaptation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionTomlinson, P.; Huggett, Brett A..ovules
podocarps
Classopollis
epimatium
anatropy
PPB008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMarine and Terrestrial Palynomorphs from the Late Jurassic Smackover Formation, South Central Alabama, U.S.A.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionBaghai-Riding, Nina; Hotton, Carol; Davidson, Taylor; Baria, Lawrence R; Niemeyer, Patrick.Jurassic
Smackover Formation
palynology
terrestrial
dinoflagellates
Morrison Formation
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEffect of Increased Temperature and Nitrogen on Non-N-fixing vs. N-fixing Cyanobacteria in Western Lake Erie: Implications for Competition, and Climate change.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionBista , Deepesh Raj; Heckathorn, Scott; Bridgeman, Thomas.Algal Bloom
climate change
PPC002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterProposal for a new crustose red algal genus in the Order Gigartinales (Rhodophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionKrayesky, David; Norris, James; Jackie, Shane; Vogt, Jennifer; Suzanne, Fredericq.Rhodophyta
Polystrata
Gulf of Mexico
LSU rDNA
rbcL
Systematics
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section/AFS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterStudies on the genus Pteris L. (Pteridaceae) in Tropical Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSKamau, Peris.Fern Systematics
morphology
phylogeny
Pteris
Tropical Africa
PPD002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterStuck between a rock and a hot place: the role of climate in driving population and species boundaries in an endemic Appalachian fern species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSStevens, Sally; Emery, Nancy.gametophyte
climate change
Microclimate
local adaptation
fern
Vittaria appalachiana
PPD003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAn inquiry into the boundaries between species and their hybrid: the case of Polypodium x incognitum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSBarrington, David; Cook, Kelsey.Polypodium
stomate area
hybridization
morphometrics
PPD004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA molecular phylogeny of seven cpDNA markers supports the inclusion of the Australian monotypic Revwattsia (Dryopteridaceae) in Dryopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSMckeown, Meghan; Sundue, Michael; Barrington, David.Dryopteris
Revwattsia
Dryopteridaceae
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Presiding: Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterContrasting gene genealogies and ecological niche modelling reveal the complex biogeographic history of Cercidiphyllum (Cercidiphyllaceae), a Tertiary relict tree genus endemic to East Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsQi, Xinshuai; Chen, chen; Comes, Hans Peter; Sakaguchi, Shota; Liu, Yihui; Tanaka, Nobuyuki; Sakio, Hitoshi; Qiu, Yingxiong.Cercidiphyllum
East Asia
ecological niche modelling
organellar introgression
phylogenetic analyses
PPG002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterLandscape features influence genetic diversity in "tree of life", eastern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsXU, Huaitong; Tremblay, Francine; Bergeron, Yves.Eastern white cedar
Boreal forest
microsatellite
population genetics
Lacustrine landscape
Thuja occidentalis L.
Tree of life
PPG003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAnalysis of genetic structure of Viola pedata (Violaceae) via microsatellite markers indicates multiple Pleistocene refugia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsRobarts, Daniel; Wolfe, Andrea.Phylogeography
Violaceae
microsatellites
population genetics
PPG004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPopulation Genetics of the Federally Threatened Miccosukee Gooseberry (Ribes echinellum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsOleas, Nora; Von Wettberg, Eric; Negron Ortiz, Vivian.Ribes echinellum
population genetics
conservation genetics
federally listed species
Miccosukee Gooseberry 
PPG005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic diversity and population structure in remnant prairie populations of switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) and comparisons with cultivar genotypes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMutegi, Evans; Stottlemyer, Amy; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia.gene flow
biofuel
genetic diversity
cultivar
remnant prairie
switchgrass
risk
PPG006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic Diversity of Allium munzii (Amaryllidaceae), a Rare Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J. travis.Allium munzii
Amaryllidaceae
genetic diversity
chloroplast loci
PPG007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIntegrating phylogeography and ecological niche model to infer population divergence of Oreomyrrhis (Umberiferae) in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHsu, Cheng-Te; Chung, Kuo-Fang.ecological niche modelling
Oreomyrrhis
Taiwan
haplotype
PPG008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic structure of Vaccinium parvifolium (Ericaceae) in northern California reveals potential systematic distinctions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsDewoody, Jennifer; Hipkins, Valerie; Kierstead Nelson, Julie; Lindstrand III, Len.Ericaceae
management units
microsatellites
Shasta County
Taxonomy
PPG009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSequencing and Comparative Analysis of Tiled BACs from Different Rice Strainsusing the GS FLX+ System
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsTeiling, Clotilde; Mohiuddin, Mohammed ; Kodira, Chinnappa ; Yu, Yeisoo; Rod , Wing.
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPollination of Rhododendron in the Himalayas of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyGeorgian, Elizabeth; Emshwiller, Eve.polliination
rhododendron
Himalayas
Yunnan Province
PPL002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEffect of disturbance on the community of floral visitors of Allionia incarnata (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyFigueroa-Castro, Dulce; Ramírez-Morales, Carmen; Castaño-Meneses, Gabriela; Rivas-Arancibia, Sombra.pollination
annual plants
Coleoptera
Diptera
Hemiptera
habitat disturbance
PPL003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEffects of Pollen Quantity and Quality on Deceptive Orchid Reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyArnold, Paige; Walsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.pollination
deceit
selfing
PPL004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPollen-ovule ratios vary with breeding system in the California wildflower Clarkia tembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySmith-Huerta, Nancy; Freeman, Charlotte; Huerta, Alfredo.pollen-ovule ratio
breeding system
outcrossing
selfing
protandrous
PPL005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterNectar thieves influence reproductive fitness by altering behavior of nectar robbers and legitimate pollinators in Corydalis ambigua (Fumaricaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyZhang, Yanwen.Nectar thieves
nectar robbers
legitimate pollinators
reproductive output
PPL006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPollination ecology of Asclepias sullivantii, a Midwestern prairie endemic plant that depends on exotic honey bees for pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyLin, Chia-Hua; Klips, Robert.Pollen limitation
pollinator visitation
plant reproduction
clonal plant
PPL007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPollination drops in cycads.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyPrior, Natalie; Han, Jun; Hardie, Darryl; Smith, Derek; Von Aderkas, Patrick.cycads
gymnosperms
pollination
proteomics
PPL008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterProteome of pollination drops of four species of Ephedra (Gnetales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyHou, Chen; Prior, Natalie; Bolinder, Kristina; Rydin, Catarina; Von Aderkas, Patrick.proteome
Ephedra
pollination drops
gymnosperm evolution
PPL009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterLocal co-flowering community diversity influences pollen receipt, female reproductive success and mediates selection on flower longevity in Mimulus guttatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyArceo Gomez, Gerardo; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Flower longevity
Heterospecific pollen receipt
Mimulus guttatus
PPL010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAbiotic influences on anthocyanin expression and floral color in the New Zealand alpine herb, Wahlenbergia albomarginata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyDudle, Dana; Sawrey, Olivia; Lord, Janice.floral color variation
anthocyanin
Wahlenbergia
PPL011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterNectar production and the anatomy and ultrastructure of the trichome-bearing floral nectary disk of Salvia farinacea (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyZhang, Xiaohui; Sawhney, Vipen; Davis, Arthur.mint
nectar
nectary disk
oil
secretory trichomes
Salvia farinacea
PPL012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRevisiting the hermits: the relationship between self-compatibility and hummingbird foraging behavior
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyTorres, Marina; Ashman, Tia-Lynn; Freitas, Leandro.Community
mating system
ornithophily
pollination
self-incompatibility
PPL013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Effects of Nectar Addition on a Deceptive Orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyWalsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.orchids
slipper orchids
deception
nectar
plant-pollinator interaction
pollinator visitation
pollinators
PPL014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterProteins in the pollination drop of two species of Cephalotaxus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyPirone, Cary; Von Aderkas, Patrick; Prior, Natalie; Smith, Derek; Hardie, Darryl; Tomlinson, P.; Friedman, Ned; Mathews, Sarah.pollination drop
gymnosperms
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMorphological plasticity of Fremyella diplosiphon in response to light and low-nutrient growth media.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionCook, Craig; Told, Josh; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Chromatic adaptation
Biology instruction
Light responses
Cyanobacteria
PPS002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe effects of boron, light, CO2, and N on levels of boron-transport proteins, BOR1 and NIP5;1, indicate transporter-specific responses to both B and other plant resources.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionMishra, Sasmita; Heckathorn, Scott; Frantz, Jonathan; Gray, John.Boron transport
Environmental factors
PPS003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe role of green light in photosynthesis in Bryophytes and higher plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionGriffin-Nolan, Robert; Rosen, Benjamin; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
Bryophytes
Higher taxa
green light 
PPS004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA rapid fluorescence imaging screening protocol to assess PSII electron efficiency of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionDonahue, Leanne; Griffin-Nolan, Robert; Hamilton, Jason; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
photosynthetic efficiency (PRI)
Fluroescence
plant-animal interactions
PPS005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMonitoring nutrient stress in plants using protein biomarkers and ELISA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionHeckathorn, Scott; Mishra, Sasmita.nutrients
biomarkers
transport proteins
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCharacterization of secondary compounds of Tradescantia zebrina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionRawlins, Catherine; Langsford, Samantha; Carlson, Kitrina.anthocyanins
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAutonomous reproduction assurance in mirror-image flowers: Delayed self-pollination in Monochoria valida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWang, Guang-Xi; Wan, Xiao-Chun; Li, Wei. delayed self-pollination
 enantiostyly
pollination
PRT002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFRIEND OF LEAFY1 is necessary for gametophytic development in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterField, Sterling; Siriwardana, Nirodhini; Lamb, Rebecca.Genetics
PRT003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparing the effect of inflorescence architecture on pollinator visitation patterns and female fecundity for insect-pollinated angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKephart, Susan; Pahlke, Gina.pollinator visitation
inflorescence
floral traits
Delphinium
Camassia
Zigadenus
PRT005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInvestigating the taxonomic status of ponderosa pine from the Spring and Hualapai Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSpatz, Kevin; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
PRT006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe effects of plant sex and genotype on plant-herbivore interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHanna, Victoria; Mooney, Kailen.dioecious 
Baccharis salicifolia
herbivory
plant / insect interactions
species interactions
genotype interactions
Net primary productivity
diversity effects
PRT008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPartial Purification and Characterization of Lectin from the Marine Plant Acanthophora Spicifera(Vahl.) Boergesen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; laksmanan, Kannan.Haemagglutinins (lectins)
seaweed
IR analysis
HPLC analysis
PRT009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterXylem network architecture in basal tracheophytes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZhang, Elaine; Pittermann, Jarmila.plant water relations
xylem anatomy
plant hydraulics
scaling
ferns
PRT010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention Center"Sneaky Botany": Engaging Art & Design Students in Applied Botany Through the Medium of Gardening
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLandsbergen, Kim.pedagogy
teaching
artist
applied
gardening
education
service learning
PRT011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSpecies delimitation of Hyobanche: comparing coalescent-based methods using simulation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBlischak, Paul; Bolaney, Theresa; Harvey, Erin; Tian, Yuan; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea.species delimitation
coalescent model
SIMCOAL
microsatellites
PRT012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDevelopment of an Agrobacterium-mediated transformation for Valerianella locusta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRicigliano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella.Agrobacterium
Transformation
PRT013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA Planned Database for Vetted Fossil Calibrations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A..molecular dating
phylogeny
calibration
fossil
on-line database
PRT014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCalliphysalis (Solanaceae): A New Genus From The Southeastern USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWhitson, Maggie.Solanaceae
Physalis
Calliphysalis
physaloid genera
PRT015July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe national bryophyte web portal of the Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterShaw, Blanka; Gilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna.Symbiota
Bryophytes
biodiversity
virtual floras
Lichens
PRT018July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBiological Spectrum with some other ecological attributes of the flora and vegetation of Shamlaji Forest, Gujarat, India.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDesai , Manisha N.ecology
Shamlaji Forest
Biological Spectrum
Phytoclimate
PRT019July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEcological and Temporal Diversification in Symphoricarpos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGonzalez, Lauren; Bell, Charles D..Symphoricarpos
Dipsacales
BEAST
DEC
ecological niche models
niche shift
PRT020July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterObserving Impacts of the 2011 Drought in Three east Texas Plant Communities Using Undergraduate Research Projects.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVan Kley, James; Cahal, Joshua; Hinchliffe, Taylor; Prewitt, Morgan; Melvin, Jarrod.Texas pineywoods
plant communities
ecology
Drought
PRT021July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic and molecular interactions between the Arabidopsis thaliana transcription factors LEAFY and FRIEND OF LEAFY1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGentzel, Irene; Siriwardana, Nirodhini; Lamb, Rebecca.Arabidopsis thaliana
C2H2 zinc finger
artificial microRNA
LEAFY
PRT022July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention Center
Patterns of Population Differentiation in Boechera spatifolia

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGrogan, Kelsi; Lovell, John ; McKay, John.Boechera
Gene flow
population structure
PRT023July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPlant-soil microbial interactions on invaded sites at the highlands of Santa Cruz Island, Galapagos Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDuchicela, Jessica; Schultz, Peggy; Bever, James.Exotic alien plant
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
soil aggregate stability
plant-soil microbial interactions
islands
PRT024July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic and ecological differentiation in the North American desert shrub Berberis trifoliolata (Berberidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAngulo-Perez, Diego; Sosa, Victoria.Sierra Madre Oriental
Chihuahuan Desert
PRT025July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterStream bryophyte distributions and diversity in southeastern New York State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTessler, Michael; Truhn, Kam; Wehr, John D..stream bryophytes
pH gradient
niche
PRT026July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInteractions between fungi and the Ni-hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterStallworth, Brittany; McKenna, Mary.soil edaphic factors
hyperaccumulator
mycorrhizae
pathogens
serpentine soil
PRT027July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDiversity of plants and types of vegetation in a region of Sierra Sur, Oaxaca (Santa Maria Sola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDíaz , Nidia Mendoza; Flores Olvera, Hilda.Oaxaca, México
Plant biodiversity
flora
Vegetation
Floristic
PRT028July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAmplification of Introns within Stress Tolerance Candidate Genes in Northern red oak (Quercus rubra L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBorkowski, Daniel; McCleary, Tim; Romero-Severson, Jeanne.nuclear genes
stress tolerance
Intron
Quercus
PRT029July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBiocultural Connections through the Cherokee Worldview Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHall, Karen.biocultural
Botanic Garden
Native American
Ethnobotany
PRT030July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Open Science Network for Ethnobiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHarrison, Pat ; Barfield, Keri; Hall, Karen.Botany Education
Ethnobotany
ethnobiology
Open Science Network
Science Education
PRT031July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDifferences in photosynthetic adaptations of coastal and inland salt marsh grasses in Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGulzar, Salman; Moinuddin, Muhammad ; Siddiqui, Hina; Hameed, Abdul; Edwards, Gerald E.; Khan, M.grasses
photosynthetic pigments
gas exchange
Mehler reaction
Pakistan
fluorescence
PRT032July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIntroduction of Project-based Experiential Learning Methods in an Undergraduate Plant Physiology Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSingh, Santokh.Experiential learning
Project-based learning
PRT033July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Use of Continuous Quantitative Data to Delimit Species in the Boraginaceae - A Case Study in Plagiobothrys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGuilliams, Matt; Lee, Daniel; Baldwin, Bruce.Plagiobothrys
Boraginaceae
fossil calibration
fossil placement
Cryptanthinae
Cryptantha
morphometrics
PRT034July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEfficient Plastome Assembly from Next-Generation Sequencing Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHansen, Kimberly; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.
PRT035July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe floral biology of Brighamia insignis (Olulu), an endangered Hawaiian lobeliad (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWalsh, Seana; Pender, Richard; Morden, Clifford.endangered
floral biology
breeding system
pollination
conservation
 Brighamia insignis
PRT036July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterITS sequence variation and phylogenetic relationships of the Galium trachyspermum group (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJeong, KeumSeon; Masayuki, Maki; Pak, Jae-Hong. Galium
 ITS
polymorphism
hybridzation
PRT037July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInference of pCO2 Levels During the Late Cretaceous Using Fossil Lauraeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRichey, Jon; Upchurch, Garland.Climate Change
Stomatal Index
Lauraceae
 CO2
Cretaceous
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Stress Tolerance Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PST001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe effects of drought on Aspen growth and vigor in Northern Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceSinclair, Jordan; Bradford, John; Kashian, Dan.Aspen
climate change
PST002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAdaptive strategies, purification and sequence analysis of a thermostable catalase from a desiccation tolerant cyanobacterium Lyngbya arboricola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceKapoor, Shivali; Tripathi, S.N.; Shrivastava, Alpana.desiccation tolerance 
Antioxidative enzyme
stable catalase
Lyngbya arboricola
thermophilic
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterOpen Tree of Life: Community Driven Synthesis of the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBurleigh, J. Gordon; Crandall, Keith; Cranston, Karen; Gude, Karl; Hibbett, David; Holder, Mark T.; Katz, Laura A.; Ree, Richard; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas; Williams, Tiffany.phylogeny
Tree of life
community synthesis
PSY002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe taxonomic status of ponderosa pine: How do the Pacific Race populations and the pines of the Santa Cruz sand hills fit?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLea, Payton; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
pinus
Pinaceae
ecological niche models
PSY003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSpecies Delimitation of Pinus arizonica and Pinus arizonica var. stormiae Using Molecular, Morphological, and Environmental Criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSchumacher, Brian; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
ecological niche models
microsatellites
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInvestigating the biogeography of Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum through the use of microsatellite genotype data and ecological niche models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPouncey, Dakota; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
ecological niche models
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterExamining the Uniqueness of the Sky Island Pines within Pinus brachyptera using Species Delimitation Based On Multiple Criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBigott, Adam; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
ecological niche models
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterNeotropical Magnolia (Magnoliaceae): A synopsis, with 25 new species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTVazquez-Garcia , J. Antonio; De Castro, Ernesto; Muñiz-Castro, Miguel A.; Chazaro-Basañez, Miguel de J..Magnolia
Dugandiodendron
Talauma
Cubenses
Neotropical Magnoliaceae
PSY007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic variability in Magnolia acuminata (L.) populations in the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZimmer, Elizabeth; Johnson, Gabriel; Nagi, Suzanne; Wollaeger, Heidi; Figlar, Richard.
PSY008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogeny of Hepatica (Ranunculaceae) with special emphasis on Korean endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJin Gap, Ahn; Sun-Gil, Do; Byung-Yun, Sun.phylogeny
Hepatica
Ranunculaceae
Korean endemics
PSY009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterVochysiaceae from Diamantina Plateau, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGonçalves , Deise Josely Pereira; Shimizu , Gustavo Hiroaki; Yamamoto, Kikyo; Semir, João.Taxonomy
Floristic
Espinhaço Range
PSY010July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogenetics and biogeography of Oenothera sect. Calylophus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLeatherman, Lila; Sanders, Jeffrey; Goldman, Madison; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Calylophus
Oenothera
Chihuahuan Desert
Phylogenetics
Sky Islands
biogeography
PSY011July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMiconia galeiformis and Miconia neei (Miconieae:Melastomataceae), two new species from Bolivia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBurke, Janelle; Michelangeli, Fabian.Bolivia
Melastomataceae
dioecy
Miconia
PSY012July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEpidermal Morphology of West African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAdeyemi , Temitope Olabisi; OGUNDIPE, OLUWATOYIN T.; OLOWOKUDEJO, JAMES D..
PSY013July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMolecular phylogeny of Elatostema sensu lato (Urticaceae) based on sequences of nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTseng, Yu-Hsin; Wei, Yi-Gang; Monro, Alex; Hu, Jer-Ming.Elatostema
Urticaceae
Molecular phylogeny
nuclear ITS
chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer
PSY014July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMorphometric relationships, Phylogenetic correlation, and Character Evolution in the Afro-Malagasy Genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRanarivelo, Heritiana.Hypericaceae
Vismieae
Psorospermum
Harungana
Vismia
Madagascar
morphometrics
phylogeny
Chromosomes
PSY015July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA Phenetic Study of the Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGahagen, Benjamin; Terbush, Michael; Ballard Jr, Harvey.phenetic analysis
Tovomita
T. weddelliana
Clusiaceae
PSY016July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA morphological study of Tovomita weddelliana planchon & triana (clusiaceae) and its taxonomic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTerbush, Michael; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Clusiaceae
morphology
Multivariate Analyses
PSY017July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe age and origins of arid adaptations and gypsum endemism in Nyctaginaceae inferred using relaxed molecular dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDrummond , Chloe; Bruenn, Riva; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Brockington, Samuel; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
Caryophyllales
Nyctaginaceae
molecular dating
Phylogenetics
PSY018July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMolecular divergence of disjunct populations of Polygonum sagittatum L. (Polygonaceae) in eastern Asia and eastern North America


Log in to add this item to your schedule

Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHong, Seong Eun; Yoo, Mi-jeong ; Kim, Kyeonghee; Park, Chong-wook. Polygonum sagittatum
eastern Asian-eastern North American disjuncts
molecular divergence
PSY019July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIntraspecific variation within gypsum endemic species of Nama (Boraginales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFreeburg, Nelson; Sharninghausen, Liam; Canning, Christopher; Douglas, Norman; Taylor, Sarah; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Nama
Phylogenetics
Chihuahuan Desert
PSY020July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTaxonomy of the winged popcorn flower: Cryptantha pterocarya (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSimpson, Michael; Mabry, Makenzie; Beacom, Laura; Rebman, Jon.Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
Cryptantha pterocarya
Taxonomy
PSY021July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative analysis of seed coat micromorphology of Gordonia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGunathilake, Anuradha; Prince , J.S.; Whitlock, Barbara.Theaceae
Gordonia
Laplacea
Polyspora
micromorphology
seed coat
PSY022July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCharacter evolution and phylogenetic relationships among species of Monotropeae and Pterosporeae (Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJolles, Diana; Wallace, Gary.Ericaceae
phylogeny
mycoheterotrophy
androecial characters
Monotropoideae
PSY023July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCytotypic variation in Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa (Polemoniaceae), placed within the broader context of polyploidy in the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWorcester, Lindsey; Mayfield, Mark; Ferguson, Carolyn.cytotype
Phlox
Phlox pilosa
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
PSY024July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAcanthaceae of the United States and Canada: Taxonomy and Distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDaniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
North America
floristics
biogeography
endemism
PSY025July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDiversification and convergence of flower shapes in the Neotropical plant genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFrost, Laura A.; Clark, John L.; Muchhala, Nathan; Clavijo, Laura.Drymonia
Gesneriaceae
PSY026July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterConfirmation of Diastema vexans within the tribe Gloxinieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDay, Donnie; Keene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Diastema
Gesneriaceae
Systematics
South America
PSY027July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCaribbean Tabebuia (Bignoniaceae): Insights on their origin, diversification and taxonomic circumscription based on a preliminary phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMartinez, Nirzka; Santiago, Eugenio; Salazar, Jackeline.Tabebuia
Bignoniaceae
Caribbean
nrITS
psbD-trnT
rpl32-trnL
PPR
PSY028July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogenetic analysis of DNA sequences leads to discovery of a previously unknown population of an uncommon, yet widespread, Australian spiny Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAllington, Rebecca; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
Australia
PSY029July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRelationships among wild relatives of the potato: the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTepe, Eric; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
potato
tomato
phylogeny
pepino
Solanum tubersoum
solanum lycopersicum
solanum muricatum
PSY030July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Utility of Low-copy Nuclear Genes in Resolving Phylogenetic Relationships and Uncovering Hybridization Across the Campanuloideae Clade (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCrowl, Andy; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
low-copy nuclear
PSY031July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA new sunflower (Helianthus) species from Central California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWinchell, Chris; Stebbins, John; Constable, John.Helianthus
Sunflower
PSY032July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRearrangement of plastid genome among seven orders of monocots and its phylogenetic implication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Monocots
Plastid genome
Liliales
Rearrangement
PSY033July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterMolecular Phylogeny and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRyan, Sean; Simpson, Michael.Fritillaria
phylogeny
character evolution
nrITS
nrETS
Taxonomy
classification
rpl16
PSY034July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe complete plastid genome of Veratrumpatulum Loes. (Melanthiaceae, Liliales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDang Khoa , Do Hoang; Kim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Plastid genome
Veratrum
Liliales
PSY035July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInsights into the formation of savanna habitat in the New World tropics and subtropics from the chronogram of the tribe Rhynchosporeae (the beaksedges; Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBuddenhagen, Christopher; Mast, Austin; Thomas, W. Wayt.Rhynchospora (Cyperaceae)
phylogeny
sedge
PSY036July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterUtility of Large Inverted Repeat B primerson the amplification and the measurement of rates of evolution in chlorophyllous and achlorophyllous orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRothacker, Erik; Lehman, Jeffery ; Conard, Cameron .Orchidaceae
Phylogenetics
achlorophylly
chloroplast loci
PSY037July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAre thelateral wings of the column of orchids staminodes? A vascular approach on Encyclia patens (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCardoso , Poliana ; Mazzoni-Viveiros, Solange Cristina; Barros, Fábio.Laeliinae
floral vascularization
PSY038July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogenetic utility of the low-copy nuclear gene PhyC in the Neotropical orchid genus Mormolyca (Maxillariinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAbiero, Sam; Arevalo Burbano, Rafael; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
phylogeny
neotropics
PhyC
low copy nuclear genes
PSY039July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhylogenetics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHeaney, James; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Nolina
Nolineae
Ruscaceae
cpDNA
noncoding nDNA
PSY040July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSWITCH (SouthWest Idaho: The Comprehensive Herbarium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDinicola, Alexandra; Mansfield, Don; Smith, James.herbaria
collections
biological research collections
underserved collections
Idaho
Intermountain region
digitization
specimen imaging
databases
PSY041July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSpecimen imaging and databasing efforts of botanical and paleontological collections at the University of Alaska Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMetzgar, Jordan; Druckenmiller, Patrick; McDonald, Dusty; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..herbarium
imaging
specimen imaging
on-line database
databases
collection management
data management
optical character recognition
PSY042July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA Hidden Treasure in Northeastern Alabama: Revitalizing the Jacksonville State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTriplett, Jimmy.herbarium
Alabama flora
biological research collections
online resources
PSY043July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterInventorying diversity hotspots: vascular flora of Las Orquideas National Park (Colombia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPedraza-Peñalosa, Paola; Betancur, Julio; Gonzalez , Maria Fernanda.flora
Andes
Colombia
Choco
Biodiversity Hotspots
PSY044July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPhytogeographical characteristics of the flora of Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Ji-Eun; Byun, Gwang-Ok.phytogeographical characteristics
Island floras
PSY045July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterBiodiversity Informatics: A research workflow integrating floristics, taxonomy, phylogeny, ecology and conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHodkinson, Brendan P.; Lendemer, James C..biodiversity
conservation
collection management
Phylogenetics
Systematics
PSY046July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Oregon Flora Project: preparing new floristic tools for the state
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMeyers, Stephen; Hardison, Linda.
PSY047July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTesting a hybrid origin for the enigmatic Atlantic Coast violet, Viola pectinata E.P.Bicknell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFenstemaker, Sean; Ballard Jr, Harvey.trnL intron
trnL-trnF
Viola subsect. Borealiamericanae
Viola pectinata
hybrid derivative
PSY048July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterContemplations on reticulations in Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Whitten, William; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
phylogeny
Polyploidy
PSY049July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterReconstruction the phylogeny and speciation history among species in Section Asiorientales and Stangeroides of Cycads based on multilcous analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTShen, Hsien-Hui; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Liao, Pei-Chun .Cycas
multilocus
Section Asiorientales
Section Stangerioide
speciation history
divergence
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterHigh floristic diversity in a small preserved area on the eastern slopes of the Colombian Cordillera Oriental
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionGonzalez , Maria Fernanda; Betancur, Julio.angiosperms
Colombia
biodiversity
Floristic
Neotropical plants
Monday, July 9th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Germania Singing and Sport Society/Off Site
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleobotanical Section Jubilee Mixer (Germania SInging and Sport Society)
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 6:00 pmGermania Singing and Sport Society/Off SitePaleobotanical Section Jubilee Mixer (Germania Singing and Sport Society)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Big Bar on 2/Hyatt
Session R1: Reception: Ohio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 6:30 pmBig Bar on 2/HyattOhio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 6:45 pm to 8:30 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session M39: Reception: Developmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 6:45 pmPeppercorn/HyattDevelopmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Germania Singing and Sport Society/Off Site
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleobotanical Section Jubilee Banquet and Auction (Germania Singing and Sport Society)
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 pmGermania Singing and Sport Society/Off SitePaleobotanical Section Jubilee Banquet and Auction (Germania Singing and Sport Society)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Knox/Hyatt
Session M20: Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: Tatyana Livshultz, Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Drexel University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 pmKnox/HyattHerbarium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session R2: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 pmDelaware B/HyattPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Fayette/Hyatt
Session M21: Meeting: Bryologist Editorial Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:30 pmFayette/HyattBryologist Editorial Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session MX3: Mixer: Party with the DeVault Ridge Band
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 pmDelaware A/HyattParty with the DeVault Ridge Band
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 10th

Tuesday, July 10th, 6:30 am to 8:00 am · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session BR7: Breakfast: ABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 6:30 amPeppercorn/HyattABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 8:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Madison/Hyatt
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amMadison/HyattAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session M22: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amNationwide/HyattPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG5: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session TE11: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amFairfield/HyattUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Battelle South Mezzanine/Convention Center
Session TE11A: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amBattelle South Mezzanine/Convention CenterUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Population Biology
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 10th 8:00 amUnion B/HyattPopulation Genetics of Falcaria vulgaris (Sickleweed) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPiya, Sarbottam; Nepal, Madhav; Butler, Jack ; Larson, Gary; Neupane, Achal.Sickleweed
microsatellites
Falcaria vulgaris
population genetics
21002July 10th 8:15 amUnion B/HyattInbreeding alters volatile signalling phenotypes and influences defense against in horsenettle (Solanum carolinense L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKariyat, Rupesh; mauck, kerry; De Moraes, Consuelo; Mescher, Mark; Stephenson, Andrew.inbreeding
herbivory
inducible defenses
horsenettle
21003July 10th 8:30 amUnion B/HyattPhenotypically plastic semelparity in Lobelia inflata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHughes , P. William; Simons, Andrew.Semelparity
Life-history evolution
Monocarpy
Phenotypic plasticity
Reproductive effort
Bolting
21004July 10th 8:45 amUnion B/HyattEffects of temperature, resources, and plant-pollinator interactions on reproductive success in Claytonia virginica (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobertshaw, Asya; Emery, Nancy.spring ephemerals
Claytonia virginica
Pollen limitation
climate change
plant-pollinator interaction
21005July 10th 9:00 amUnion B/HyattEarly bloomers in a changing climate: Impact of rising temperatures on the flowering time of Greater Philadelphia native plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPanchen, Zoe.climate change
Flowering time
herbarium records
phenology
21006July 10th 9:15 amUnion B/HyattLong-term shifts in species' flowering periods in a sub-alpine plant community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperInouye, David; McKinney, Amy.flowering
phenology
Rocky Mt. Biological Laboratory
long-term
first flowering
peak flowering
snowmelt
temperature
21007July 10th 9:30 amUnion B/HyattEffects of climate change on the future distribution of frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae) in the Tropical Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet.Espeletiinae
frailejones
climate change
Páramo
Andes
Maxent
species distribution modeling
ecological niche modeling
species extinction
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic
Presiding: Amanda Fisher, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 10th 8:00 amDelaware C/HyattParallel evolutionary origins of storage woods in roots and shoots of Brassica: evidence from RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David; Poulsen, Travis.Brassica
parallel evolution
succulence
RNA-seq
parenchymatous wood
differential gene expression
22002July 10th 8:15 amDelaware C/HyattRescuing a fossil morphology with exogenous auxin treatments of Isoetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tim; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah.Isoetes
Lycopsid
Arborescent Lycophyte
auxin
Evo-Devo
aquatic plants
Evolution
fossil
parallel evolution
22003July 10th 8:30 amDelaware C/HyattHomology of the Carpels and Origin of the Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.carpel
flower
origin
homology
angiosperm
Systematics
22004July 10th 8:45 amDelaware C/HyattEvolution of SQUAMOSA-PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN LIKE (SPL) genes in the core eudicot flowering time and branching pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill; Orozco, Rebecca; Hileman, Lena.SPL proteins
Gene duplication
Flowering time
Vegetative branching
Petunia hybrida
Mimulus guttatus
Antirrhinum majus
22005July 10th 9:00 amDelaware C/HyattIn-situ analysis of gene expression patterns in developing carpels of Physocarpus opulifolius (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEvans, Rodger; MacDonald, Kayla; Kerr, Tyson.Rosaceae
MADS-box
in-situ
carpel
ontogeny
perigynous
epigynous
22006July 10th 9:15 amDelaware C/HyattThe double corolla phenotype present in two-thirds of species in the Hawaiian lobelioid genus Clermontia involves ectopic expression of PISTILLATA B-function MADS box gene homologs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHofer, Katherine; Ruonala, Raili; Albert, Victor.Campanulaceae
Hawaiian Islands
Lobelioideae
MADS box gene
22007July 10th 9:30 amDelaware C/HyattAll in the family: Pollination syndromes and floral traits in the flowering plant family Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Pollinator syndromes
Polemoniaceae
character mapping
floral morphology
July 10th 9:45 amDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22009July 10th 10:15 amDelaware C/HyattExpression pattern of the SEPALLATA gene LHS1 in Uniola clade (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) inflorescences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda; Malcomber, Simon; Columbus, J. travis.Chloridoid grasses
LHS1
Poaceae
MADS-box
22010July 10th 10:30 amDelaware C/HyattCYCLOIDEA-like genes are implicated in development and floral patterning in Fedia cornucopiae (Valerianaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyden, Geraldine; Litt, Amy; Hardej, Diane; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
Floral symmetry
Dipsacales
Fedia cornucopiae 
Valerianaceae
VIGS
22011July 10th 10:45 amDelaware C/HyattThe consequences of gene duplication: Functional divergence of APETALA1 and FRUITFULL in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccarthy, Elizabeth; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Mohamed, Abeer; Litt, Amy.floral development
functional divergence
Gene duplication
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session 25: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 2
Presiding: Timothy Lowrey, University Of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 10th 8:00 amFranklin A/HyattFrom algae to angiosperms–inferring the phylogeny of green plants (Viridiplantae) from 360 plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuhfel, Brad; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.green plants
Viridiplantae
Plastid genome
phylogenomics
25002July 10th 8:15 amFranklin A/HyattImproved phylogenetic resolution and insight into the ancestral origin of the problematic Exostema alliance (Chiococceae; Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.biogeography
Central America
Exostema
Greater Antilles
neotropics
phylogeny
Rubiaceae
South America
25003July 10th 8:30 amFranklin A/HyattSmall flowered plants travel farther: the evolution of mating systems in Mimulus section Paradanthus (Phrymaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Baker’srule
mating systems
Mimulus
Phrymaceae
pollination
range size
25004July 10th 8:45 amFranklin A/HyattUntangling the evolutionary history of Lantaneae (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu-Irving, Patricia; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lantaneae
Lantana
Lippia
Aloysia
PPR genes
25005July 10th 9:00 amFranklin A/HyattMolecularEvidence for the Polyphyly of the Neotropical Genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) and the resurrection of Trichodrymonia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora , M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Systematics
polyphyly
Paradrymonia
neotropics
phylogeny
July 10th 9:15 amFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25007July 10th 9:45 amFranklin A/HyattDiversity and evolution of floral morphology and pollen/ovule production in Cuscuta (dodder, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Michael; Ianni, Michael; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
floral morphology
Dodder
Herkogamy
mating systems
parasitic plants
pollen-ovule ratio
reproductive assurance
sex allocation
Evolution
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session 26: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 1
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 10th 8:00 amFranklin B/HyattUsing a molecular phylogeny to understand the biogeographic history of the genus Anthurium Schott (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica.Anthurium
biogeography
diversification
rapid radiation
neotropics
ancestral area reconstruction
26002July 10th 8:15 amFranklin B/HyattPhylogeny within the hyper-diverse Scirpeae s.s./Dulicheae/Cariceae clade (Cyperaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilmour, C.N.; Starr, J.R.; Naczi, R.F.C..
26003July 10th 8:30 amFranklin B/HyattBiodiversity and Evolution in North American Schoenoplectus and Schoenoplectiella (bulrush; Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShiels, Derek; Hurlbut, Diana; Lichtenwald, Samantha; Monfils, Anna.Schoenoplectus
Schoenoplectiella
Cyperaceae
26004July 10th 8:45 amFranklin B/HyattChromosome evolution and its effects on the most diverse angiosperm genus of the temperate zone (Carex, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperESCUDERO , A. MARCIAL; Hipp, Andrew; BROWN, BETHANY; MARLENE, HAHN.climate change
diversification rates
selection
section Ovales
section Spirostachyae
Carex scoparia
Inertia
Recombination rates
26005July 10th 9:00 amFranklin B/HyattUnraveling the origins and diversification of the New World leafy spurges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeirson, Jess; Berry, Paul; Riina, Ricarda.cpDNA
Dispersal
Euphorbia subg. Esula
nrITS
migration
Phylogenetics
July 10th 9:15 amFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26007July 10th 9:45 amFranklin B/HyattPreliminary systematic studies of Elatine L. (Elatinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRazifard, Hamid; Les, Donald; Peredo , Elena Lopez; King, Ursula.Elatine
waterwort
Molecular phylogeny
SEM
nrITS
26008July 10th 10:00 amFranklin B/HyattMorphological correlates of habitat preference among the American bulb-bearing Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve.bulb
phylogeny
adaptive radiation
Oxalis
26009July 10th 10:15 amFranklin B/HyattPhylogenetic relationships among the North American Cleomoids (Cleomaceae): A test of Iltis' reduction series.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiser, James; Roalson, Eric.Cleomaceae
Cleomoid
26010July 10th 10:30 amFranklin B/HyattResolving the relationship between Carpentaria and Mock Oranges: Is Philadelphus a monophyletic genus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPais, Andrew; Guo, Yuelong; Weakley, Allen; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Philadelphus
Carpentaria
molecular systematics
Biogeographic Analysis
Mock Orange
26011July 10th 10:45 amFranklin B/HyattBiogeography and systematics of Caribbean Harrisia (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFranck, Alan.Cactaceae
Harrisia
AFLP
low-copy nuclear
ycf1
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session SY05: Symposium: Rhizosphere interactions: the root microbiome
Presiding: Ann Hirsch, University Of California Los Angeles; Hugues Massicotte, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05001July 10th 8:15 amDelaware D/HyattThe hidden half of the plant and the microbes that modulate its growth and development.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHirsch, Ann; Angus, Annette; Dakora, Felix D.; Kaplan, Drora; Maymon, Maskit; Pule-Meulenberg, Flora; Volkogon, Mykola V..plant growth-promoting bacteria
diazotrophs
metagenomics
SY05002July 10th 8:45 amDelaware D/HyattThe rhizosphere microbiome and border cell extracellular 'trapping:' new insight into an old conundrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHawes, Martha; Curlango-Rivera, Gilberto; Huskey, David ; Xiong, Zhongguo.root infection
root border cells
innate immunity
SY05003July 10th 9:15 amDelaware D/HyattDoes ectomycorrhizal fungal diversity contribute to functional diversity in the ectomycorrhizosphere?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJones , Melanie Dawn.mycorrhizae
enzyme activities
plant nutrition
soil
rhizosphere
fungi
fertilization
clearcutting
July 10th 9:45 amDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05005July 10th 10:15 amDelaware D/HyattRhizosphere metagenomics: what the hidden majority can tell us about the microbial contribution to plant health
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoe, Luke.rhizosphere
metagenomics
plant-microbe communication
SY05006July 10th 10:45 amDelaware D/HyattMicrobial ecology and biogeochemical cycling in the rhizosphere of corn (Zea mays)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDunfield, Kari.soil microbial community
ecosystem function
soil health
Molecular biology
SY05007July 10th 11:15 amDelaware D/HyattWhat makes a plant invasive? It might be a matter of microbes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRout, Marnie E..plant growth-promoting bacteria
ecosystem functions
invasive ecology
functional traits
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:10 am to 11:45 am · Fayette/Hyatt
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiological Section
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:10 amFayette/HyattIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23002July 10th 8:15 amFayette/HyattIndirect effects of heat stress on roots of white oak (Quercus Alba)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLightle , Nicole Elizabeth; Heckathorn, Scott.heat stress
roots
heat wave
climate change
water relations
carbon relations
acute heat stress
water stress
23003July 10th 8:30 amFayette/HyattPalisade anatomy and photosynthesis in Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChatelet, David; Donoghue, Michael; Sack, Lawren; Clement, Wendy; Edwards, Erika.Viburnum
Leaf
palisade parenchyma
spongy mesophyll
photosynthetic capacity
23004July 10th 8:45 amFayette/HyattAnatomy of leaf succulence in the clade Portulacineae + Molluginaceae: evolutionary jumps into novel phenotypic space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgburn, Matthew; Edwards, Erika.Portulacineae
Caryophyllales
Anatomy
succulence
Evolution
23005July 10th 9:00 amFayette/HyattXylem transport safety and efficiency differs among South African fynbos shrub life history types and between two sites differing in mean rainfall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPratt, Brandon; Jacobsen, Anna.chaparral
cavitation
life history
stem hydraulics
Xylem
niche
July 10th 9:15 amFayette/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23007July 10th 9:45 amFayette/HyattA new approach to measure hydraulic resistance in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelcher, Peter.xylem
stem hydraulics
23008July 10th 10:00 amFayette/HyattPhotosynthetic gas exchange of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes across a precipitation gradient of the Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlsen, Jacob; Goad, Rachel; Mendola, Meredith; Tetreault, Hannah; Johnson, Loretta; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian.photosynthesis
stomatal conductance
big bluestem
sand bluestem
ecotypes
common gardens
23009July 10th 10:15 amFayette/HyattInfluence of water availability on photosynthesis, water potential, and phenology in Kansas grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri; Adler, Peter; Maricle, Brian.drought
Andropogon gerardii
Bouteloua curtipendula
Sorghastrum nutans
Schizachyrium scoparium
photosynthesis
water potential
phenology
July 10th 10:30 amFayette/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23011July 10th 11:00 amFayette/HyattGlacial conifers exhibited photosynthetic adaptation to low atmospheric CO2concentration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMedeiros, Juliana; Becklin, Katie M.; Ward, Joy K..photosynthesis
Glacial CO2
stomatal conductance
23012July 10th 11:15 amFayette/HyattPhysiological responses of coastal marsh species to spilled oil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri; Maricle, Brian.alcohol dehydrogenase
photosynthesis
stomatal conductance
oil tolerance
coastal marshes
23013July 10th 11:30 amFayette/HyattThe long-term monitoring of persistent restored seagrass beds in urban-impacted Biscayne Bay: Urban sewage vs. causeway dredge and fill.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Harlem, Peter.subtropical seagrass 
persistent seagrass
urban sewage
epifauna
epiflora
Syringodium filiforme
Thalassia testudinum
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · Union A/Hyatt
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award V
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 10th 8:30 amUnion A/HyattFossils, biogeography and dates in an expanded phylogeny of Ulmaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Herrera, Fabiany; Manchester, Steven; Abbott, J. Richard.Ampelocera
fossils
Hemiptelea
Holoptelea
Phyllostylon
phylogeny
Planera
Ulmaceae
Ulmus
Zelkova
24002July 10th 8:45 amUnion A/HyattRosaceae leaf in Eocene sediments from La Popa, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuerrero-Márquez, Griselda; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Leaf
Rosaceae
tooth
Eocene
Mexico
24003July 10th 9:00 amUnion A/HyattDescription and identification of leaf imprints from the La Carroza, Eocene La Popa, Nuevo León
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPérez-Maussán, Ana Isabel; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Eocene
Leaf
Malvaceae
Lauraceae
Leguminosae
Anacardiaceae
Mexico
24004July 10th 9:15 amUnion A/HyattAngiospermic pollen record from early eocene Ghazij Formation, North East Balochistran, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabeen, Riffat; Masood, Khan Rass; Arshad, Fahim.palaeopalynology
early eocene
pollen
24005July 10th 9:30 amUnion A/HyattAnatomically preserved Cyclocarya fruits from the Late Paleocene Beicegel Creek locality, McKenzie County, North Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Witt.Cyclocarya brownii
Almont
Paleocene
fossil
Juglandaceae
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 10th 8:30 amDelaware B/HyattGenetic patterns of the endangered Phaedranassa schizantha (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Phaedranassa schizantha
Northern Andes
Amaryllidaceae
conservation genetics
endangered species
Ecuador
28002July 10th 8:45 amDelaware B/HyattPatterns of genetic divergence across geographically variable populations of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChallagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.Xanthisma gracile
AFLP
local adaptation
genetic divergence
28003July 10th 9:00 amDelaware B/Hyatt200 years of evolutionary change - the use of herbarium specimens to reconstruct patterns of genetic variation in the nonindigenous species Cichorium intybus in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZavada, Tomas; Malik, Rondy; Kesseli, Rick.population genetics
Cichorium intybus
herbarium
microsatellites
invasive species
28004July 10th 9:15 amDelaware B/HyattGenetic change in a regenerating patch of butternut, a threatened forest tree, is attributable to the contribution of few successful parents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoban, Sean; Schlarbaum, Scott; Brosi, Sunshine; Romero-Severson, Jeanne.regeneration
butternut
restoration
parentage analysis
spatial genetics
Dispersal
28005July 10th 9:30 amDelaware B/HyattDo stochastic processes affect female distribution in a gynodioecious flowering plant?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.gene flow
genetic drift
gynodioecy
breeding system
Lobelia siphilitica
July 10th 9:45 amDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28007July 10th 10:15 amDelaware B/HyattIdentifying multiple origins of polyploid taxa: a multilocus study of the hybrid cloak fern (Astrolepis integerrima; Pteridaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Allison, James; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael.Polyploidy
hybridization
multiple origins
ferns
AFLP
28008July 10th 10:30 amDelaware B/HyattA cytogeographical survey of California Penstemon section Saccanthera subsection heterophylli
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton; Datwyler, Shannon.Penstemon
Flow cytometry
Polyploidy
28009July 10th 10:45 amDelaware B/HyattExamination of the genetic structure of three subspecific varieties of Penstemon caespitosus (Plantaginaceae), a species native to Utah and Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea.Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
genetic diversity
population genetics
microsatellites
28010July 10th 11:00 amDelaware B/HyattEvolution of an Aggressively Invasive Plant; Evidence for Purging Genetic Load in Brachypodium sylvaticum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchini, Gina; Cruzan, Mitchell.invasive species
genetic diversity
Genetic load
inbreeding depression
range expansion
28011July 10th 11:15 amDelaware B/HyattMating Structure of the invasive shrub Lonicera Maackii: a comparison of shrubs in the edge and the interior of woodlots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarriball, Kelly; Goodell, Karen; Rocha, Oscar.plant mating systems
pollination
genetic diversity
fruit abortion
invasive species
pollen limitation
28012July 10th 11:30 amDelaware B/HyattCatching a Ride on Interstate 95: Assessing gene flow among populations of the invasive Tree-of-Heaven (Ailanthus altissima) along the Eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Matthew; Roberts, Roland.Ailanthus altissima
microsatellites
invasion
population genetics
Tuesday, July 10th, 8:55 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section I
Presiding: Carina Anttila Suarez, ; Stokes Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:55 amDelaware A/HyattIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27002July 10th 9:00 amDelaware A/HyattIncreasing Student Motivation and Engagement in Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScogin, Stephen.inquiry-based learning
motivation
engagement
education
Science Education
technology
self-determination
Mentoring
27003July 10th 9:15 amDelaware A/HyattIncorporating Undergraduate Biology Majors into Botanical Outreach in Elementary Schools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClevinger, Jennifer.Botany Education
outreach
investigative activities
Undergraduates
27004July 10th 9:30 amDelaware A/HyattGetting students involved in biostatistics through projects: allowing students to build on their knowledge.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasseur, Liette.statistics
constructivism
undergraduate
projects
27005July 10th 9:45 amDelaware A/HyattLights, Camera, Acting Transport! Participation in Activity Improves Student Understanding and Retention of the Key Concepts of Membrane Transport
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGnagy, Susanne.active learning
pre-test/post-test
retention
July 10th 10:00 amDelaware A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27007July 10th 10:30 amDelaware A/HyattDo Undergraduates Stereotype Me? Undergraduate Student Ratings of Faculty Versus Graduate Teaching Assistants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKendall , Katharina Denise; Schussler, Elisabeth E..Undergraduates
Effective Instruction
Graduate Teaching Assistants
Faculty Members
27008July 10th 10:45 amDelaware A/HyattStudents' online inquiry engagement in PlantingScience: Examples from exemplary middle and high school students' experiences.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson , Cheryl Ann; Stuessy, Carol.PlantingScience
Assessment
inquiry-based learning
mentoring
teaching
online
inquiry
27009July 10th 11:00 amDelaware A/HyattIntegrating mathematics, computer skills, and writing with a simple phenotypic plasticity investigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes; Selby, Karen.Quercus rubra
Phenotypic plasticity
inquiry-based learning
Writing
ImageJ
Statistics
27010July 10th 11:15 amDelaware A/HyattThe Educational Value of an Urban Tree Flora: Wayside Trees of Tropical Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, David; Kirchoff, Bruce; West, Stacy.Trees
flora
urban
tropical
27011July 10th 11:30 amDelaware A/HyattThe Nature of PlantingScience: First Hand Information from the Student-Scientist Dialogs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOzturk, Gokhan.inquiry-based learning
Science Education
Mentoring
nature of science
technology
Tuesday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 5:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M23: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amStateroom/HyattBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK3: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:45 amBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session 34: Contributed Papers: George R. Cooley Best Contributed Paper in Plant Systematics, Session 2. Biogeography papers
Presiding: Timothy Lowrey, University Of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 10th 10:00 amFranklin A/HyattPhylogeographic structure in a wide-ranging species, Amsonia ciliata (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa.Phylogeography
Amsonia ciliata
Apocynaceae
34002July 10th 10:15 amFranklin A/HyattCorrelated morphological and ecological transitions in the clade Montiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgburn, Matthew; Edwards, Erika.Montiaceae
Portulacineae
Caryophyllales
growth habit
biogeography
ecological niche
elevation
34003July 10th 10:30 amFranklin A/HyattRepeated dispersals of Coprosma (Rubiaceae) out of New Zealand indicate a under recognized source of colonists to other Pacific islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason T.; Keeley, Sterling.Coprosma
Pacific islands
New Zealand
Rubiaceae
Oligocene Marine Transgression
long distance dispersal
34004July 10th 10:45 amFranklin A/HyattGeography shapes the phylogeny of frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae): a remarkable example of recent rapid radiation in sky islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet.Espeletiinae
frailejones
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
Páramo
Andes
rapid radiation
sky island
AFLP
biodiversity hotspot
geographic speciation
Tuesday, July 10th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Morrow/Hyatt
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Historical Session
Presiding: Rusty Russell, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 10th 10:15 amMorrow/HyattBotanical Literature in 19th-century United States Gift Books and Annuals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLecroy, Kathryn.Botany Education
women
women in science
gift book
annual
19th-century
Popular Botany
Botanical Literature
United States
29002July 10th 10:30 amMorrow/HyattBotanical Education in the United States. Part III. The role of the Botanical Society of America during its first half century.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.Botany Education
k-12
college curriculum
teaching effectiveness
summer institutes
teaching section
education committee
29003July 10th 10:45 amMorrow/HyattIn the footsteps of Rev. Richard Baron in Madagascar: post-facto georeferencing of Baron specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWahlert , Gregory.Richard Baron
Madagascar
georeference
Taxonomy
Kew
29004July 10th 11:00 amMorrow/HyattBotanizing Western North America - 160 years at the California Academy of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTrock, Debra K..herbarium
California
innovations
29005July 10th 11:15 amMorrow/HyattTurn-of-the-Century Plant Collecting in Southern Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Rusty.Alaska
Harriman
collections
herbarium
Walpole
Gorman
Fisher
language
artist
29006July 10th 11:30 amMorrow/HyattDarlington: A Case Study of a Historically Important Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura.herbarium
William Darlington
history of botany
Tuesday, July 10th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · Union C/Hyatt
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: Jane Young, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 10th 10:15 amUnion C/HyattEx situ conservation of threatened and endangered Illinois native species at the Whiteside Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDaugherty, Bradley; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy; Whiteside, Wesley.conservation
Botanic Garden
Ex situ Conservation
threatened and endangered species
30002July 10th 10:30 amUnion C/HyattTransgene introgression into crop wild relative species: Its genetic impacts on biodiversity conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Baorong.introgression
transgene
wild relative
gene flow
30003July 10th 10:45 amUnion C/HyattUsing microsatellite analysis to assess viability of a rare, isolated oak: Quercus hinckleyi C.H.Mull.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacks, Janet; Ashley, Mary.Quercus
threatened species
conservation
microsatellite DNA
hybridization
30004July 10th 11:00 amUnion C/HyattFlowering phenology, ploidy,and fitness differences between cultivated and native switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L.): implications for future biofuel crops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStottlemyer, Amy; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia; Miriti, Maria; Heaton, Emily.switchgrass
Panicum virgatum
crop-wild gene flow
Polyploidy
fitness
volunteerism
30005July 10th 11:15 amUnion C/HyattFlowering phenology and its implications for tropical forest management: the case of mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoveless, Marilyn; Grogan, James.phenology
plant mating systems
Tropical forest management
Swietenia macrophylla
Sustainable forestry
gene flow
Tuesday, July 10th, 10:30 am to 11:45 am · Union A/Hyatt
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award VI
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 10th 10:30 amUnion A/HyattPaleoclimatic inference of the Miocene Ixtapa Formation, Chiapas, through leaf physiognomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández Villalva, Denise Viridiana; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio; López-Gómez, Victor.Plaleoclimatic
Miocene
Chiapas
CLAMP
31002July 10th 10:45 amUnion A/HyattClimate reconstruction based on leaf diversity from the Miocene of San Esteban Tizatlán,Tlaxcala, México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDomínguez De La Torre, Aldo; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; López-Gómez, Victor; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Miocene
Tlaxcala, Mexico
paleoclimate
CLAMP
31003July 10th 11:00 amUnion A/HyattA diverse assemblage of Leguminosae woods from the Neogene of Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlores-Rocha, Luis Alberto; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura.Wood anatomy
Neogene
Leguminosae
Mexico
31004July 10th 11:15 amUnion A/HyattBernardia flower (Euphorbiaceae) preserved in amber from the Miocene of Simojovel de Allende, Chiapas, Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández-Damián, Ana Lilia; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Bernardia
Euphorbiaceae
Flower
Amber
Miocene
Mexico
31005July 10th 11:30 amUnion A/HyattAnamorphic fungi from the Princeton Chert: new insights into paleomicrobial diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlymiuk, Ashley; Taylor, Thomas; Krings, Michael.Eocene
Princeton Chert
paleomycology
fossil fungi
microfungi
hyphomycete
Tuesday, July 10th, 10:30 am to 12:00 pm · Union D/Hyatt
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Developmental & Structural Section: Student talks
Presiding: Stefan Gleissberg, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 10th 10:30 amUnion D/HyattPlastic responses of wood development in California black walnut (Juglans californica): effects of irrigation and post-fire growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuarte, David; Ewers, Frank; Bobich, Edward; Bozak, Kristin.xylem
Wood anatomy
vessels
walnut
32002July 10th 10:45 amUnion D/HyattA Quantitative Analysis of Discontinuous Phyllotactic Transition in Diphasiastrum digitatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYin, Xiaofeng; Meicenheimer, Roger.phyllotaxis
discontinuous transition
Diphasiastrum digitatum
Lycopodiaceae
ontogeny
strobili
microphyll
32003July 10th 11:00 amUnion D/HyattActin microfilaments: key regulators of programmed cell death (PCD) in the lace plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLord, Christina; Dauphinee, Adrian; Gunawardena, Arunika.Programmed cell death
Lace plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis)
Caspase-like proteases (CLPs)
Actin microfilaments
32004July 10th 11:15 amUnion D/HyattUnravelling the Early Structures of the Lace Plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDauphinee, Adrian; Lacroix , Christian ; Gunawardena, Arunika.Lace plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis)
Shoot Apical Meristem
Scanning Electron Microscopy
Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy
3D Imaging
Squamules
Leaf Morphology
32005July 10th 11:30 amUnion D/HyattFloral morphology of Apuleia leiocarpa (Caesalpinioideae: Cassieae), an unusual andromonoecious legume
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Erin; Prenner, Gerhard; Bruneau, Anne.Apuleia
Dialiinae
floral morphology
andromonoecy
trimery
Caesalpinioideae
Leguminosae
32006July 10th 11:45 amUnion D/HyattPacking strategies and meristematic activity in flower buds contribute to the development of novel floral structures in Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Jinyan; Wilson, Carol.Iris
Packing strategy
Meristematic activity
Flower bud
Tuesday, July 10th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session D1: Discussion Session: Roundtable Discussion - Electronic Publication: Is It Time to Kiss Our Paper Journals Goodbye?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 10th 11:00 amNationwide/HyattRoundtable Discussion - Electronic Publication: Is It Time to Kiss Our Paper Journals Goodbye?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionHerendeen, Patrick.Electronic Publishing
Nomenclature
Tuesday, July 10th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S2: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 10th 11:00 amFranklin C and D/HyattWild Ohio: The Best of Our Natural Heritage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressMcCormac, Jim.wild ohio
rare flora
conservation
natural areas
Tuesday, July 10th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session L5: Luncheon: AJB Editors Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 12:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattAJB Editors Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session L6: Luncheon: Enhancing Diversity in Science Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
L6001July 10th 12:00 pmFairfield/HyattPlanting the seeds of diversity to reap a harvest of scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressZavala, MariaElena.
Tuesday, July 10th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Battelle South Mezzanine/Convention Center
Session M40: Meeting: CBA/ABC Teaching Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 12:00 pmBattelle South Mezzanine/Convention CenterCBA/ABC Teaching Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:25 pm to 4:45 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session SY06: Symposium: Ecological interactions affecting the evolution of plant mating systems: Current research and future directions
Presiding: Rupesh Kariyat, The Pennsylvania State University; Jordan Sinclair, Wayne State Univ
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 10th 1:30 pmDelaware D/HyattArchitectural effects, positional segregation,and the evolution of diverse sexual systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDiggle, Pamela.
SY06002July 10th 1:50 pmDelaware D/HyattSexual Development and Hormones: Plants Respond, Too
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGolenberg, Edward M.; West, Nicholas.floral development
plant mating systems
SY06003July 10th 2:10 pmDelaware D/HyattThe Evolution of Dioecy: The Interactions of Inbreeding, Compensation and Specialization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFreeman, Carl; Sinclair, Jordan.dioecy
Specialization
Compensation
inbreeding
SY06004July 10th 2:30 pmDelaware D/HyattBlowing in the wind: selective factors in the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Schiedea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Culley, Theresa; Campbell, Diane.mating systems
Schiedea
sexual dimorphism
wind pollination
gynodioecy
Dioecy
quantitative genetics
July 10th 2:50 pmDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06006July 10th 3:05 pmDelaware D/HyattHuman impacts on pollination, repoduction, mating systems and inbreeding in tropical trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationQuesada, Mauricio; Lobo, Jorge; Rosas, Fernando; Herrerias-Diego, Yvonne; Fuchs, Eric.mating systems
plant reproduction
inbreeding
forest fragmentation
tropical trees
pollination
SY06007July 10th 3:25 pmDelaware D/HyattThe interacting evolutionary consequences of mating systems and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGoodwillie, Carol.hybridization
plant mating systems
reproductive isolation
SY06008July 10th 3:45 pmDelaware D/HyattInterrelationships among inbreeding, the inducible defense system, and herbivory in horsenettle (Solanum carolinense)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStephenson, Andrew; Kariyat, Rupesh; Mena-Ali, Jorge; De Moraes, Consuelo; Mescher, Mark.inbreeding depression
Herbivory
resistance
Solanum carolinense
inducible defenses
Manduca sexta
chemical defenses
organic volatile compounds
mating system
SY06009July 10th 4:05 pmDelaware D/HyattEcological consequences and evolutionary responses tomembership in diverse flowering communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAshman, Tia-Lynn.pollination
flowering
reproduction
selection
July 10th 4:25 pmDelaware D/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Jubilee Papers - Paleozoic and Early Mesozoic
Presiding: Garland Upchurch, Texas State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 10th 1:30 pmUnion A/HyattUltrastructure of Middle Devonian dispersed spores from New York, including Dibolisporites echinaceus, probably derived from Calamophyton bicephalum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Wilson.cladoxylopsid
spore ultrastructure
Devonian
35002July 10th 1:45 pmUnion A/HyattGlossopterid ovulate diversity from Skaar Ridge, Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia; Taylor, Edith.glossopterids
Permian
Antarctica
ovules
35003July 10th 2:00 pmUnion A/HyattA review of the Petriellales, a group of Triassic gymnosperms from Gondwana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBomfleur, Benjamin; Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.seed ferns
Petriellales
Rochipteris
Petriella
Kannaskoppia
35004July 10th 2:15 pmUnion A/HyattA new Neocalamites (Sphenophyta) with prickles and attached cones from the Upper Triassic of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAxsmith, Brian; Zan, Shuqin; Escapa, Ignacio; Fraser, Nicholas.China
horestails
Triassic
35005July 10th 2:30 pmUnion A/HyattA new interpretation of the Jurassic seed cone Pararaucaria patagonica.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar; Escapa, Ignacio; Stockey, Ruth; Cuneo, Nestor.
35006July 10th 2:45 pmUnion A/HyattTwo new Jurassic species of Pararaucaria (Cheirolepidiaceae) from Patagonia (Argentina) and Oregon (USA): dominance and extension of the Cheirolepidiaceae-Araucariaceae forests.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Escapa, Ignacio; Rothwell, Gar.Cheirolepidiaceae
Jurassic
Pararaucaria
conifer seed cone
Northern Hemisphere
Araucaria
35007July 10th 3:00 pmUnion A/HyattDoubt on the foliar nature of Cycad megasporophylls
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin; Stevenson, Dennis; Li, Nan.Cycads
megasporophyll
foliar nature
seed plant phylogeny
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Union B/Hyatt
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Functional Traits & Resource Responses
Presiding: Tracy Hawkins, USDA - Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 10th 1:30 pmUnion B/HyattFunctional traits in fine roots: integrating below and above ground traits in Angiosperms.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValverde, Oscar; Blackwood, Christopher.functional traits
roots
Leaf
tissue chemistry
Life-history evolution
36002July 10th 1:45 pmUnion B/HyattTesting inter-sexual competition and the influence of mycorrhizal fungi and phosphorus on fitness of a dioecious grass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRogers, Sally; Eppley, Sarah.AM fungi
Niche partitioning
Spatial segregation of the sexes
dioecy
36003July 10th 2:00 pmUnion B/HyattOak Vulnerability to Xylem Cavitation in a Sky Island Mountain Range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLackey, Russell; Schwilk, Dylan.
36004July 10th 2:15 pmUnion B/HyattThe scaling of area versus mass of leaves sorted by the different morphologies of Sassafras albidum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNiklas, Karl; Christianson, Michael; Cobb, Edward.specific leaf area
diminishing returns
36005July 10th 2:30 pmUnion B/HyattPatterns of Autumn Leaf Color Change in New England Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, David; O'Keefe, John; Jestrow, Brett.autumn
Leaf
color
function
anthocyanin
36006July 10th 2:45 pmUnion B/HyattLeaf traits and litter flammability: Understanding multi-species mixtures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQuinones De Magalhaes, Rita Margarida; Schwilk, Dylan.functional traits
Flammability
species interactions
Non-additivity
Leaf litter
Mixed-conifer forest
36007July 10th 3:00 pmUnion B/HyattThe influence of temperature and winter flooding on the seed ecology of Quercus pagoda Raf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Tracy; Thornton, Rory.red oak
cherrybark oak
Quercus
bottomland hardwoods
seed germination
seed dormancy break
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Biogeography, part 2
Presiding: John R. Clark, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 10th 1:30 pmFranklin B/HyattHemisphere-scale Differences in Conifer Evolutionary Dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Rai, Hardeep; Crane, Peter; Donoghue, Michael; Mathews, Sarah.phylogeny
fossil calibration
Southern Hemisphere
conifer
37002July 10th 1:45 pmFranklin B/HyattAssembly of the vegetation of the Robinson Crusoe Islands. What we know, and what we do not know
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreimler, Josef; López, Patricio; Reiter, Karl; Baeza, Marcelo; Peñailillo, Patricio; Gatica, Alejandro; Ruiz, Eduardo; Novoa, Patricio; Stuessy, Tod.assembly
niche
quarternary
climate
alien impact
37003July 10th 2:00 pmFranklin B/HyattDiversification and latitudinal constraints in three clades of South American origin: Solanaceae, Bignoniaceae, and Verbenaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard.biogeography
Solanaceae
Bignoniaceae
Verbenaceae
biome conservation
37004July 10th 2:15 pmFranklin B/HyattGeoclimatic events in South America influence the evolution of Neotropical Lepidaploinae (Vernonieae: Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason T.; Keeley, Sterling; Gallaher, Tim.biogeography
South America
Cerrado
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
Eastern Cordillera
Lepidaploa
Chrysolaena
Lessingianthus
Vernonieae
Compositae
37005July 10th 2:30 pmFranklin B/HyattBiogeography of Leandra sensu stricto (Melastomataceae): geographical range expansions, extinctions and the amphitropical pattern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReginato, Marcelo; Michelangeli, Fabian.Miconieae
Panbiogeography
Disjuncts
Pleistocene
July 10th 2:45 pmFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37007July 10th 3:15 pmFranklin B/HyattPhylogeny and biogeography of the widespread genus Melicope and related genera (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAppelhans, Marc; Wen, Jun; Allan, Gerard J; Wagner, Warren.Rutaceae
Melicope
Hawaii
disjunct distribution
biogeography
phylogeny
37008July 10th 3:30 pmFranklin B/HyattA third of the way there: a 200 species phylogenetic and biogeographic hypothesis for the ~600 species paleotropical-Pacific plant genus Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John R.; Jolles, Diana; Bramley, Gemma; Atkins, Hannah; Wagner, Warren.Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
Island Evolution
progenitor-derivative speciation
quantum speciation
island biogeography
speciation
37009July 10th 3:45 pmFranklin B/HyattMolecular phylogeny of Keraudrenia and Seringia (Malvaceae):evidence of a rapid radiation in Western Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitlock, Barbara; Wilkins, Carolyn F..Malvaceae
biogeography
diversification
Australia
Madagascar
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Monocots excl Poales
Presiding: Michael F. Fay, Royal Botanic Gardens - Kew
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 10th 1:30 pmDelaware B/HyattA preliminary species level phylogeny of Monstera and its relationships within the subfamily Monsteroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth.Araceae
Monstera
Molecular phylogeny
Monsteroideae
38002July 10th 1:45 pmDelaware B/HyattMolecular phylogeneticrelationship of Liliales based on the data of four plastid loci, matK, rbcL, atpB and atpF-H
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Jungsung; Hong, Jeong-Ki ; Chase, Mark W.; Fay, Michael F.; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Liliales
Molecular phylogeny
Familial relationships
38003July 10th 2:00 pmDelaware B/HyattMolecular phylogeny and biogeography of Smilacaceae (Liliales), a cosmopolitan family of monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Zhechen; Li, Pan; Zhao, Yunpeng; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.biogeography
Smilacaceae
phylogeny
38004July 10th 2:15 pmDelaware B/HyattA Systematic Study of Trillium subgenus Delostylis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarmer, Susan; Schilling, Edward.Trillium
Delostylis
phylogenetic analyses
morphological analyses
species delimitation
morphological data
molecular systematics
38005July 10th 2:30 pmDelaware B/HyattPatterns of molecular and morphological diversity in Iris section Oncocyclus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol.Iris
Iridaceae
Oncocyclus
plastid DNA
Single/low copy nuclear genes
floral morphology
pollinators
July 10th 2:45 pmDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38007July 10th 3:15 pmDelaware B/HyattOrigin and diversification of the Milla Clade (Brodiaeoideae, Asparagaceae): a Neotropical group of six geophyte genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGándara, Etelvina; Sosa, Victoria; Specht, Chelsea.Milla clade
Themidaceae
Brodiaeoideae
petaloid monocots
geophytes
38008July 10th 3:30 pmDelaware B/HyattHard Incongruence Between ITS and Plastid Phylogenetic Trees in Amaryllidaceae Tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Monocots
Asparagales
incongruence
reticulation
38009July 10th 3:45 pmDelaware B/HyattPlastid genomes and deep relationships among the commelinid monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Stevenson, Dennis; Conran, John; Zomlefer, Wendy.monocot
commelinids
Plastid genome
support
phylogenomics
38010July 10th 4:00 pmDelaware B/HyattPhylogenetic analysis of the genus Palisota (Commelinaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEvans, Timothy M.; Zuiderveen, Grady; Faden, Robert.Commelinaceae
Palisota
AT103
matK
rbcL
38011July 10th 4:15 pmDelaware B/HyattMolecular phylogeny of the "spiny" Cocoseae (Arecaceae) using six WRKY loci and various methods of gene tree/species tree reconciliation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeerow, Alan; Noblick, Larry; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Nakamura, Kyoko.molecular systematics
species tree inference
palms
Phylogenetics
WRKY genes
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section II
Presiding: Carina Anttila Suarez, ; Stokes Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 10th 1:30 pmDelaware A/HyattTraining the next generation of biodiversity scientists to write and analyze data at George Mason University, botany included!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea.Writing
data analysis
statistical tests
discussion
metacognition
39002July 10th 1:45 pmDelaware A/HyattA written assignment to instill research skills into Plant Biology students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuinel, Frederique.research skills
writing assignment
form and function
communication
39003July 10th 2:00 pmDelaware A/HyattDendrogrammaceae: The Next Generation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, Lynn; Holt, Brandon.Dendrogrammaceae
Phylogenetics
systematics teaching tool
39004July 10th 2:15 pmDelaware A/HyattBotany Boot Camp 2012: Teaching Teachers in South Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Jones, Leslie; Enderle, Patrick.AYP
Pedagogical Content Knowledge
Teacher Quality Grant
inquiry-based learning
39005July 10th 2:30 pmDelaware A/HyattIncreasing student involvement in botany through a service learning experience.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHazelwood, Donna.Botany Education
service learning
July 10th 2:45 pmDelaware A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39007July 10th 3:15 pmDelaware A/HyattUsing student-designed visual guides to promote plant recognition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoulton, Jennifer.visual guide
visual key
image-based key
plant recognition
plant identification
tree identification
plant blindness
visual literacy
visual learning
39008July 10th 3:30 pmDelaware A/HyattDeveloping fluorescent microarrays for inquiry instruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes; Selby, Karen.inquiry-based learning
ecology
microarrays
yeast
39009July 10th 3:45 pmDelaware A/HyattTaking biodiversity to school
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrisci, Jorge V.; Katinas, Liliana; McInerney, Joseph D..Systematics
Educational goals
Evolution
The need of a narrative
Curriculum standards
39010July 10th 4:00 pmDelaware A/HyattStudent Engagement and Assessment Tools (SEATs) for Large Section Botany Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav; Wake, Carol.Normalized Learning Gains
Peer Learning
Student Feedback
Large Section Course
Student Assessment
July 10th 4:15 pmDelaware A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Union D/Hyatt
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Developmental & Structural Section: Vegetative organs
Presiding: Harry Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 10th 1:30 pmUnion D/HyattReflexive Nearest Neighbor Analysis in Plant Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKorn, Robert.pairs
structure
40002July 10th 1:45 pmUnion D/HyattSEM studies on tracheids of Lycopodiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin; Carlquist, Sherwin.Xylem
tracheids
pit membranespit membranes
Lycopodium
Phylloglossum
Huperzia
40003July 10th 2:00 pmUnion D/HyattSome Unique Structural Features of the Basal Core Eudicot, Gunnera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James; Soukup, Ales; Votrubova, Olga; Wanntorp, Livia.root anatomy
core eudicot
Gunnera
40004July 10th 2:15 pmUnion D/HyattComparative haustorial ultrastructure of hemiparasitic and holoparasitic Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery.parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
phloem
xylem
haustoria
transfer cells
40005July 10th 2:30 pmUnion D/HyattTylose development and its impact on the water conduction of Xylella fastidiosa-infected grapevines with different Pierce's disease resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Yuliang; Labavitch, John; Walker, Andy; Sun, Qiang.Tylose
seaweed
water relations
Grapevine
Xylella fastidiosa
40006July 10th 2:45 pmUnion D/HyattStructural evolution of cycads: Do traits in extant cycads inform ancestral conditions?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffith, M. Patrick; Tomlinson, P.; Stevenson, Dennis; Vovides, Andrew; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Calonje, Michael; Magellan, Tracy.cycads
biological research collections
Anatomy
Cycadales
Zamiaceae
Cycadaceae
40007July 10th 3:00 pmUnion D/HyattDevelopment and function of gelatinous fibers in response to mechanical stress in stems of Ephedra aspera and Ephedra viridis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontes, Monica; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank.Ephedra
gelatinous fibers
Anatomy
Gnetales
July 10th 3:15 pmUnion D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40009July 10th 3:45 pmUnion D/HyattLifetime development of vegetative architecture in annual grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoust, Andrew; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita.Foxtail
vegetative architecture
branching
Setaria
grasses
40010July 10th 4:00 pmUnion D/HyattThe world's smallest bio-inspired light reflectors: are the internal leaf crystals important to species of Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae) growing in low-light-intensity environments?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry; Wanke, Stefan; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie .crystals
Piper
Peperomia
leaves
macropattern
40011July 10th 4:15 pmUnion D/HyattAn efficient procedure for preparing permanent mounts of cleared leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThadeo, Marcela; Vasco Gutierrez, Alejandra; Stevenson, Dennis; C. Daly, Douglas.Leaf Morphology
technique
cleared leaves
cleared leaf collection
Caroplastic
40012July 10th 4:30 pmUnion D/HyattUncovering venation patterns in neotropicalblueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae) and their value for systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalinas, Nelson; Pedraza-Peñalosa, Paola.phylogeny
Taxonomy
leaf venation
neotropics
Ericaceae
Vaccinieae
40013July 10th 4:45 pmUnion D/HyattFunctional analyses of the AP1/FUL homolog of Aquilegia uncovers novel roles in leaf morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Sharma, Bharti; Kramer, Elena; Litt, Amy.APETALA1
FRUITFULL
floral development
leaf development
Ranunculales
40014July 10th 5:00 pmUnion D/HyattThe roles of shank and husk leaves in the origin of the maize ear.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.maize
ear
Evolution
husk leaf
shank
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session C4: Colloquium: Principles of crucifer evolution
Presiding: Marcus A. Koch, Centre for Organismal Studies Heidelberg, Heidelberg University; Donovan Bailey, New Mexico State University; Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 1:30 pmDelaware C/HyattIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4002July 10th 1:45 pmDelaware C/HyattBrassicales and Brassicaceae: Progress in Large-Scale Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEdger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Mayfield, Dustin; Tang, Michelle; Koch, Marcus A.; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Schranz, Eric; Barker, Mike; Shi, Tao; Lysak, Martin A.; Beilstein, Mark; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Hall, Jocelyn; Sytsma, Kenneth; Mathews, Sarah; Pepper, Alan; Smithson, Ann; Hellekant, Goran; Campos-Villanueva, Álvaro; Reyes, Jeronimo.Brassicales
Brassicaceae
next generation sequencing
Whole Genome Duplications
Polyploidy
Network Evolution
C4003July 10th 2:00 pmDelaware C/HyattKaryotype evolution in the crucifers - mirroring the complex evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLysak, Martin A.; Mandakova, Terezie.karyotype evolution
chromosome collinearity
ancestral genomes
Whole Genome Duplications
paleopolyploidy
mesopolyploidy
cytogenomics
phylogenomics
C4004July 10th 2:15 pmDelaware C/HyattDivergence dates in Brassicales: a focus on fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBeilstein, Mark; Mathews, Sarah.Arabidopsis thaliana
divergence dates
Brassicales
C4005July 10th 2:30 pmDelaware C/HyattEasy come, easy go: Diversification and extinction via hybridization in the genus Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWindham, Michael; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. .apomixis
microsatellites
Systematics
triploidy
C4006July 10th 2:45 pmDelaware C/HyattPatterns of Evolutionary Divergence and Homoploid Hybridization in Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAlexander, Patrick; Beck, James; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Bailey, Donovan.Brassicaceae
Boechera
homoploid
hybridization
Polyploidy
apomixis
C4007July 10th 3:00 pmDelaware C/HyattOvercoming incomplete lineage sorting and gene flow to reconstruct the evolutionary relationships of Paysonia (Brassicaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Paysonia
Brassicaceae
ILS
gene flow
phylogeny
July 10th 3:15 pmDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4009July 10th 3:45 pmDelaware C/HyattMolecular phylogenetics of Braya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarris , James G; Knight, Julie.Braya
Braya pilosa
Braya thorild-wulffii
Braya glabella
Brassicaceae
Pleistocene glaciation
Beringia
selfing syndrome
C4010July 10th 4:00 pmDelaware C/HyattEvolution and classification of Physaria (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationO'Kane, Jr., Steve L..Brassicaceae
Physaria
Lesquerella
nuclear ITS
phylogeny
trnV-ndhC intergenic spacer
rps16 intron
ndhF-rpl32 intergenic spacer
C4011July 10th 4:15 pmDelaware C/HyattAnatolia and Central Asia as a craddle of crucifer biodiversity: Arabis and Aubrieta as an example.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKoch, Marcus; Karl, Robert.Anatolia
Arabis
Aubrieta
Life-history evolution
speciation
C4012July 10th 4:30 pmDelaware C/HyattThe evolutionary history of Draba - insights into a worldwide-distributed polyploid complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Koch, Marcus A..alpine
apomixis
Arctic
Brassicaceae
Draba
Evolution
Phylogeography
phylogeny
Polyploidy
Rocky Mountains
C4013July 10th 4:45 pmDelaware C/HyattConservation and diversity in drought response across the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDewoody, Jennifer; McKay, John.RNA-sequencing
Arabidopsis
Brassica
drought
C4014July 10th 5:00 pmDelaware C/HyattBrassiBase: Tools and biological resources to study characters and traits in the Brassicaceae - version 1.1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKoch, Marcus; Kiefer, Markus; German, Dmitry; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A. ; Franzke, Andreas; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Schmickl, Roswitha.Brassicaceae
knowledge database
Evolution
July 10th 5:15 pmDelaware C/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session SY07: Symposium: Where is plant systematics headed in the next ten years?
Presiding: Tod Stuessy, University Of Vienna; Vicki Funk, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07001July 10th 1:30 pmFranklin A/HyattSchools of systematics passe: Selecting the right statistic and algorithm for interpreting evolutionary relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStuessy, Tod.cladistics
classification
information content
phenetics
phyletics
predictivity
SY07002July 10th 2:00 pmFranklin A/HyattFuture of botanical monographs in context of modern research activities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMarhold, Karol.Monographs
Systematics
Taxonomy
outlets for publication
SY07003July 10th 2:30 pmFranklin A/HyattIs botanical nomenclature outdated?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTurland, Nicholas.Nomenclature
bionomenclature
Code
BioCode
PhyloCode
NCU
registration
e-publication
SY07004July 10th 3:00 pmFranklin A/HyattSystematics, science and society - a virtuous circle?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKnapp, Sandra.monograph
Taxonomy
revolution
technology
July 10th 3:30 pmFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006July 10th 3:45 pmFranklin A/HyattThe potential of genomics in plant systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas.next generation sequencing
phylogeny
marker development
Polyploidy
FISH
SY07007July 10th 4:15 pmFranklin A/HyattThe Biodiversity Information Synthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTripp, Erin.biodiversity
collections
conservation
natural history
museum
specimen
SY07008July 10th 4:45 pmFranklin A/HyattBiogeography: Where do we go from here?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWen, Jun; Ree, Richard; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Nie, Zelong; Funk, Vicki.biogeography
Phylogeography
historical
DEC
future
BEAST
MrBayes
databases
Genomics
July 10th 5:15 pmFranklin A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Tracey Slotta, American University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 10th 2:00 pmUnion C/HyattEffect of light, nutrients, and root parasitism on an exotic legume in a prairie community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorowicz, Victoria; Armstrong, Joseph.prairie
legume
invasive species
hemiparasite
community
41002July 10th 2:15 pmUnion C/HyattRevegetation through natural seed bank expression following invasive Rhamnus removal in the Oak Openings region of northwestern Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalters, Timothy.Oak Openings
Seed Bank
Restoration
Wet Prairie
Rhamnus
41003July 10th 2:30 pmUnion C/HyattTen years of tenacious teasel (Dipsacus laciniatus) eradication research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrish, Judy; Damos, Rachel; Dudley, Megan; Engelhardt, Megan; Forrest, Jessica; Mentzer, Natalie; Zimmerman, Laura.invasive species
Cutleaf teasel
Dipsacus laciniatus
aminopyralid
glyphosate
41004July 10th 2:45 pmUnion C/HyattEnhancing Wet Prairie Restoration Following The Removal of Glossy Buckthorn, Frangula alnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeier, Jacob; Michaels, Helen.Wet Prairie
restoration
buckthorn
41005July 10th 3:00 pmUnion C/HyattA baseline assessment of a novel sand dune reclamation effort in southwest Michigan's Grand Mere State Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, Megan; Cooper, Ranessa.reclamation
dunes
Great Lakes
Grand Mere State Park
Michigan flora
July 10th 3:15 pmUnion C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41007July 10th 3:45 pmUnion C/HyattImpact of insecticide treatment to control herbivores on the federally endangered Clematis morefieldii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParis, Kyle; Boyd, Robert.Clematis morefieldii
endangered species
herbivory
insecticide
41008July 10th 4:00 pmUnion C/HyattA Checklist of Trees in Lagos state, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOGUNDIPE , OLUWATOYIN TEMITAYO; Adeyemi , Temitope Olabisi.biodiversity
Lagos
Trees
41009July 10th 4:15 pmUnion C/HyattPlant conservation expenditure under the Endangered Species Act: too much or not enough?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNegron Ortiz, Vivian.conservation
federal and state government expenditures
Endangered Species Act
federally listed species
threatened and endangered species
Tuesday, July 10th, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S3: Special Lecture: Weresub Memorial Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 10th 2:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattWhite bark Pine Decline in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem: Lessons learned from birds, bears and the precious dust of Galadriel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressAntibus, Robert K.; Cripps, Cathy.Weresub Lecture
Tuesday, July 10th, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK4: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 2:40 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Jubilee Papers - Cretaceous I
Presiding: Garland Upchurch, Texas State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 10th 3:45 pmUnion A/HyattThe Early Cretaceous Apple Bay flora of Vancouver Island: a hotspot of fossil bryophyte diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru; Steenbock, Christopher; Friedman , Maria; Stockey, Ruth.Cretaceous
bryophyte
moss
liverwort
hornwort
fungi
fossil
lichen
fossil fungi
42002July 10th 4:00 pmUnion A/HyattExceptionally well-preserved Early Cretaceous seed plants from Mongolia and their evolutionary significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerendeen, Patrick; Crane, Peter; Takahashi, Masamichi; Leslie, Andrew; Glasspool, Ian; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Gombosuren, Tsolmon; Nyamsambuu, Odgerel.Cretaceous
fossils
42003July 10th 4:15 pmUnion A/HyattMolecular paleoecological study of the Aptian (Early Cretaceous) Dutch Gap locality, Virginia, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, David; Zinniker, David ; McCorkle, Erin ; Hu, Shusheng ; Barbanti, Silvana ; Moldowan, J. Michael .angiosperm
paleoecology
Cretaceous
biogeochemistry
42004July 10th 4:30 pmUnion A/HyattNew technology old flowers: Extinct taxa from the Cretaceous of New Jersey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William; Nixon, Kevin; Daghlian, Charles.nano-CT scan
Ericales
Cretaceous
flowers
pollination
Tuesday, July 10th, 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Morrow/Hyatt
Session M24: Meeting: Historical Section Annual Meeting
Presiding: Rusty Russell, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 4:00 pmMorrow/HyattHistorical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 4:45 pm to 5:35 pm · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 4:45 pmFairfield/HyattBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session D2: Discussion Session: Liberal Arts Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D2001July 10th 5:00 pmNationwide/HyattCareers at a Liberal Arts College: A Panel Discussion with Ohio Faculty
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionHauk, Warren.
Tuesday, July 10th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S4: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 10th 5:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattMycorrhizas - Co-ordinated development between plants and fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressPeterson, Larry.mycorrhizae
nutrient exchange
Anatomy
roots
Tuesday, July 10th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session M26: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Linda Watson,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 5:30 pmFranklin B/HyattASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Union B/Hyatt
Session M27: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 5:30 pmUnion B/HyattEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Knox/Hyatt
Session M28: Meeting: ABLS Membership Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 6:00 pmKnox/HyattABLS Membership Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session R4: Reception: Kaplan Memorial Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 6:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattKaplan Memorial Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 6:30 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session BQ2: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:30 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 10th, 9:00 pm to 11:55 pm · Barley`s Brewing Company/Off Site
Session MX5: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 pmBarley`s Brewing Company/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 8:00 pm · Clark/Hyatt
Office: Botany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amClark/HyattBotany 2012 Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 11:00 pm · Madison/Hyatt
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amMadison/HyattAV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session BR8: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amPeppercorn/HyattMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Nationwide/Hyatt
Session M29: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amNationwide/HyattPLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session RG6: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amRegency Ballroom/HyattRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:15 am to 8:45 am · Fairfield/Hyatt
Session BR9: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:15 amFairfield/HyattMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Champaign/Hyatt
Office: Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 8:00 amChampaign/HyattTaping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Lamiales and Solanales
Presiding: John L. Clark, University of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 11th 8:00 amDelaware C/HyattResolving basal lamiid phylogenetic relationships and the placement of Icacinaceae with next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStull, Gregory; Duno de Stefano, Rodrigo; Manchester, Steven; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Icacinaceae
Illumina GAIIx
Lamiidae
Plastid genome
phylogenomics
43002July 11th 8:15 amDelaware C/HyattA phylogeny of the Neotropical plant genus Gasteranthus (Gesneriaceae): implications for understanding shifts in pollinators and floral diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColeman, Cassandra L.; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Gasteranthus
floral morphology
phylogeny
43003July 11th 8:30 amDelaware C/HyattMorphological treatment of the Monopyle Benth. from Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Monopyle
Gesneriaceae
Systematics
Central America
43004July 11th 8:45 amDelaware C/HyattA Phylogeny of the Neotropical tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae): convergent evolution of reproductive and vegetative characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Smith, James.Gesneriaceae
Episcieae
43005July 11th 9:00 amDelaware C/HyattMolecular phylogeny and evolution of floral traits in the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Drymonia
Molecular phylogeny
Pollinator shifts
43006July 11th 9:15 amDelaware C/HyattA Worldwide Phylogenetic Analysis of Scutellaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Bush, Catherine.Scutellaria 
phylogeny
43007July 11th 9:30 amDelaware C/HyattOrigin and diversification of the Hawaiian labiates (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoy, Tilottama; Lindqvist, Charlotte.Hawaiian labiates
North American Stachys
External Transcribed Spacer (ETS)
5S Non‐Transcribed Spacer (5S‐NTS)
Sequencing
Phylogenetic analyses
rpS16 intron
trnL-trnF
incongruence
incomplete lineage sorting
hybridizaton
SNPs
low copy nuclear loci
endangered
July 11th 9:45 amDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43009July 11th 10:15 amDelaware C/HyattPhylogenetic analyses of low-copy nuclear loci show reticulate evolutionary patterns among Hawaiian endemic labiates and New World Stachys relatives (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCole, Logan W.; Chang, Tien-Hao; Lindqvist, Charlotte.AFO
Hawaiian Islands
hybridization
Lamiaceae
Lamioideae
nuclear loci
reticulation
Stachys
waxy
43010July 11th 10:30 amDelaware C/HyattMesa mints and bearded ladies: phylogenetic systematics of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.Lamiaceae
Pogogyne
phylogeny
Systematics
vernal pool
43011July 11th 10:45 amDelaware C/HyattSystematics and genetic diversity of the parasitic genus Conopholis (Orobanchaceae): Implications for classification and phylogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodrigues, Anuar; Stefanovic, Sasa.parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
Conopholis
holoparasitism
43012July 11th 11:00 amDelaware C/HyattA calibrated phylogeny for Acanthaceae supports multiple post-Oligocene dispersal events from Africa to the New World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcdade, Lucinda; Tripp, Erin.Acanthaceae
fossils
Dating
Vicariance
Dispersal
Species richness
43013July 11th 11:15 amDelaware C/HyattSystematics and taxonomy of the Solanum carolinense clade (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWahlert , Gregory; Chiarini, Franco; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
hybridization
phylogeny
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Genomics/Proteomics
Presiding: Jennifer Brown, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 11th 8:00 amUnion B/HyattExpanding our understanding of the evolution of the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Lappin, Fiona; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Sex chromosome
Molecular evolution
Genome evolution
44002July 11th 8:15 amUnion B/HyattThe relationship between recombination and genomic diversity in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.
44003July 11th 8:30 amUnion B/HyattIdentification and evolution of putative trichome genes in milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFathepure, Shakuntala; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark.
44004July 11th 8:45 amUnion B/HyattMixture models versus a priori partitioning schemes in analyses of plastome data sets: alarge angiosperm matrix revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClements, Mark; Moore, Michael; Mathews, Sarah.angiosperm
phylogeny
data partitioning
mixture models
Plastid genome
44005July 11th 9:00 amUnion B/HyattThe draft genome sequence of Amborella trichopoda sheds light on the ancestral angiosperm genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDer, Joshua; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Burnett, James; Chamala, Srikar; Chanderbali, Andre; Estill, James; Jiao, Yuannian; Liu, Kun; Ralph, Paula; Lan, Tianying; Lyons, Eric; Tang, Haibao; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Wafula, Eric; Walts, Brandon; Albert, Victor; Barbazuk, Brad; Ma, Hong; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Palmer, Jeffrey; Rounsley, Steve; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan C.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; dePamphilis, Claude.Amborella
Amborella trichopoda
Whole Genome Shotgun
Genome Assembly
Genome evolution
Ancestral Genome
Nuclear Genome
FISH
Optical Map
angiosperm
Basal Angiosperm
44006July 11th 9:15 amUnion B/HyattScaling phylogenomics to over one thousand species: Relationships of Viridiplantae inferred from the 1KP (One Thousand Plants) project pilot data set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Carpenter, Eric; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barker, Mike; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Gonzales, Michael; Matasci, Naim; dePamphilis, Claude; Ruhfel, Brad; Wafula, Eric; Warnow, Tandy; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Mathews, Sarah; Melkonian, Michael; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Shaw, Jonathan; Stevenson, Dennis; Surek, Barbara; Villarreal, Juan; Zhang, Yong; Tian, Zhijian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu.Genomics
transcriptomes
phylogenomics
green plants
Viridiplantae
land plants
Embryophytes
single/low copy nuclear genes
species tree reconciliation
supertrees
44007July 11th 9:30 amUnion B/HyattThe effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; McCombie, Richard; Chase, Mark; Pires, Joseph; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim.paleopolyploidy
Agavoideae
bimodal karyotype
Sequence capture
July 11th 9:45 amUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 11th 10:15 amUnion B/HyattThe Parasitic Plant Genome Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHonaas, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Zhang , Zhenzhen; Der, Joshua; Ralph, Paula; Landherr, Lena; Bao, Yongde; Wu, Biao; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Fernandez-Aparicio, Monica; Das, Malay; Huang, Kan; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Schuster, Stephan C.; Taylor, Chris G. ; Altman, Naomi S. ; Yoder, John I. ; Timko, Michael P.; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude.parasitic plant
Genomics
Orobanchaceae
EST
de novo transcriptome
44010July 11th 10:30 amUnion B/HyattTranscriptome dynamics in the dormancy-spring growth transition of Douglas-fir needles.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnaus, Brian J.; Dolan, Peter; Denver, Dee; Cronn, Richard.Bud burst
Dormancy
Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga menzeisii
RNA-seq
Transcriptomics
44011July 11th 10:45 amUnion B/HyattUsing transcriptomic data to develop sequence-capture probes for diverse lineages.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Transcriptomics
marker development
Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
population genetics
44012July 11th 11:00 amUnion B/HyattLarge-scale transcriptome sequencing and phylogenetic hypotheses for monocots based on analyses 970 (and up to 1888) low copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperdePamphilis, Claude; Wickett, Norman; Duarte, JIll; Der, Joshua; McCain, Michael; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Graham, Sean; McCombie, Richard; Zomlefer, Wendy; Stevenson, Dennis; Givnish, Thomas.monocotyledons
phylogenomics
Single/low copy nuclear genes
44013July 11th 11:15 amUnion B/HyattThe challenge of assembling highly heterozygous genomes from short read sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Parks, Matt; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
Genome Assembly
Heterozygosity
SNP detection
Sequence capture
44014July 11th 11:30 amUnion B/Hyatt
Canceled
Molecular dissection of male germ lineage-specific promoters reveals multiple regulatory motifs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Zhang, Jinghua; Li, Jia; Russell, Scott.gene expression
sperm cell
male germ lineage
promoter
PzIPT
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods, Polyploidy, and Hybridization
Presiding: Christopher Campbell, University Of Maine; Qiuyun (Jenny) Xiang, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 11th 8:00 amDelaware D/HyattNext-Generation Systematic Botany: A pyrosequencing-based approach for elucidating the phylogeny and informing the taxonomy of sterile crustose lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodkinson, Brendan P.; Lendemer, James C..next generation sequencing
lichens
Phylogenetics
fungi
Systematics
45002July 11th 8:15 amDelaware D/HyattSimultaneous sequencing of hundreds of nuclear loci for phylogenetic analyses across Rosaceae: A next generation sequencing approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperListon, Aaron.Fragaria
Malus
Prunus
Single/low copy nuclear genes
next generation sequencing
phylogenomics
Rosaceae
45003July 11th 8:30 amDelaware D/HyattUtility of deep population sampling and a single locus to reconstruct a species phylogeny of Acmispon subgroup Syrmatium (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Wheeler, Gregory; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell; Helenurm, Kaius.species tree
Acmispon
cpDNA
California Channel Islands
45004July 11th 8:45 amDelaware D/HyattSequencing chloroplast genomes of native and endangered Hawaiian plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWelch, Andreanna J.; Walter, Alexandria; Aakrosh, Ratan; Drautz, Daniela I.; Schuster, Stephan C.; Lindqvist, Charlotte.Hawaiian Islands
Hawaiian mints
herbarium
next generation sequencing
Plastid genome
single-nucleotide polymorphisms
45005July 11th 9:00 amDelaware D/HyattPattern and process in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Doucette, EricThomas; Frye, Christopher; Nelson, Gretchen; Campbell, Christopher.Polyploidy
Autopolyploidy
allopolyploidy
apomixis
45006July 11th 9:15 amDelaware D/HyattReinterpreting Amelanchier arborea (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoucette, EricThomas; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.diploids
tetraploids
cryptic hybrids
45007July 11th 9:30 amDelaware D/HyattCharacterizing the spicata complex, a group of allotetraploid apomicts in Amelanchier (Roasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCushman, Kevin; Burgess, Michael; Doucette, Eric; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.Amelanchier
Polyploidy
apomixis
species complex
microspecies
July 11th 9:45 amDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45009July 11th 10:15 amDelaware D/HyattClassifying North American Amelanchier polyploids (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Frye, Christopher; Nelson, Gretchen.apomixis
Polyploidy
taxonomic complexity
species
45010July 11th 10:30 amDelaware D/HyattNuclear ribosomal ITS2 DNA sequences illuminate hybridization in a diploid-polyploid agamic complex of Crataegus (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZarrei, Mehdi; Talent, Nadia; Coughlan, Jen; Stefanovic, Sasa; Dickinson, Tim.Crataegus
Nuclear ribosomal ITS2
hybridization
45011July 11th 10:45 amDelaware D/HyattRelationships of the ploidy levels in American elm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Ulmus
Polyploidy
microsatellites
45012July 11th 11:00 amDelaware D/HyattGenotyping-by-sequencing for phylogenomics of polyploid species - An experiment with Fothergilla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYu, Yi; Whetten, Ross; Ranney, Tom; Miller, Ron; Lewandowski, Rick; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Fothergilla
phylogenomics
next generation sequencing
polyploids
45013July 11th 11:15 amDelaware D/HyattTesting the hypothesis of allopolyploidy in the origin of Penstemon azureus (Plantaginaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLawrence, Travis; Datwyler, Shannon.Polyploidy
Reticulate evolution
Penstemon
45014July 11th 11:30 amDelaware D/HyattAllopolyploidy, Concerted Evolution, and Biogeography: Inferences from Phylogenies of Azorella (Azorelloideae, Apiaceae) and Related Genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNicolas, Antoine; Heenan, Peter; Plunkett, Gregory.Azorella
Schizeilema
hybridization
Austral-Antarctic
Polyploidy
45015July 11th 11:45 amDelaware D/HyattPhylogenomics and Placement of Polyploidy with Transcriptomes in Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMayfield, Dustin; Edger, Patrick; Koch, Marcus; Pires, Joseph.Brassicaceae
next generation sequencing
RNA-seq
phylogenomics
Polyploidy
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session SY08: Symposium: Transplantations and relocation of species at risk: learning from the past to plan for the future
Presiding: Liette Vasseur, Brock University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08001July 11th 8:15 amDelaware A/HyattReintroduction of the Endangered Huachuca Water Umbel in Southeastern Arizona.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTitus, Jonathan; Titus, Priscilla.endangered species
reintroduction
wetlands
SY08002July 11th 8:45 amDelaware A/HyattPost-glacial migration, biogeography and genetics of a narrow endemic thistle, Cirsium pitcheri (Asteraceae) : Consequences for restorations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFant, Jeremie; Havens, Kayri. Cirsium pitcheri
gene flow
microsatellites
narrow endemic
population genetics
post-glacial migration
endangered species
SY08003July 11th 9:15 amDelaware A/HyattTranslocation of rare plant species to restore Garry oak ecosystems in western Canada: challenges and opportunities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationClements, David R..endangered species
climate change
home range
population ecology
plant communities
July 11th 9:45 amDelaware A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08005July 11th 10:15 amDelaware A/HyattPlant reintroduction in changing environments: the case of endangered Chloropyron molle subsp. molle (Orobanchaecae) in weed-invaded estuarine wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGrewell, Brenda; Espeland, Erin.endangered species
reintroduction
disturbance
invasive species
habitat change
seed bank
hemiparasite
annual plant
conservation
wetlands
SY08006July 11th 10:45 amDelaware A/HyattEvaluating re-introduction methods for the Gulf of Saint Lawrence aster (Symphyotrichum laurentianum) on Prince Edward Island.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAtkinson, K. L.; Lacroix, C..
SY08007July 11th 11:15 amDelaware A/HyattApplying rare plant reintroduction guidelines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRandall, Johnny; Kunz, Michael.reintroduction
rare
July 11th 11:45 amDelaware A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:15 am to 9:45 am · Union A/Hyatt
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Jubilee Papers - Cretaceous II
Presiding: Elisabeth Wheeler, N.C. State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 11th 8:15 amUnion A/HyattMore Maastrichtian. Woods from the Moreno Formation of Central California.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Elisabeth; Erwin, Diane; O'Dell, Ryan.Cretaceous
fossil wood
secondary xylem
Maastrichtian
Malpighiales
Ericales
46002July 11th 8:30 amUnion A/HyattThe conifer wood flora of the Upper Cretaceous Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation, south-central New Mexico: A preliminary report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrott, Joan; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Thompson, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Mack, Greg.conifer
46003July 11th 8:45 amUnion A/HyattFirst fossil record of the aquatic fern Regnellidiumin the Late Cretaceous of South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCuneo, Nestor; Hermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A..Regnellidium
Cretaceous
Argentina
46004July 11th 9:00 amUnion A/HyattMarsileaceaephyllum leaflets and associated sporocarps and spores from the Cañadón del Irupé locality, Upper Cretaceous La Colonia Formation, Chubut Province, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A.; Cuneo, Nestor.Marsileaceae
Cretaceous
Patagonia
Marsileaceaephyllum
sporocarp
fossil
Salviniales
46005July 11th 9:15 amUnion A/HyattLate Cretaceous Plant Macrofloras From South-Central New Mexico: A Preliminary Report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUpchurch, Garland; Mack, Greg; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Parrott, Joan; Thompson, Dori; Richey, Jon.Cretaceous
fossil wood
plant macrofossil
coprolite
leaf macrofossil
46006July 11th 9:30 amUnion A/HyattReconstructing a Redwood from Multiple Organs: New material from the Upper Cretaceous Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation of south-central New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Parrott, Joan; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Mack, Greg.Cretaceous
Redwood
Cupressaceae
conifer
Leaf macrofossils
New Mexico
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:20 am to 12:10 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session SY09: Symposium: Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter
Presiding: Judy Jernstedt, University Of California Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 8:20 amDelaware B/HyattIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09002July 11th 8:30 amDelaware B/HyattExperimental Plant Morphogenesis: Where did it come from, what did it do, and where did it go?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSussex, Ian.
SY09003July 11th 9:00 amDelaware B/HyattMycoheterotrophy - unique development between achlorophyllous plants, fungi, and autotrophic hosts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPeterson, Larry.mycorrhizas
mycoheterotrophy
roots
fungi
SY09004July 11th 9:30 amDelaware B/HyattRoot Development; from Trichoblasts to the Quiescent Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFeldman, Lewis; Jiang, Keni.root apical meristem
quiescent center
July 11th 10:00 amDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09006July 11th 10:30 amDelaware B/HyattExperimental ecological embryogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Aderkas, Patrick.morphogenesis
embryology
conifer
Phenotypic plasticity
SY09007July 11th 11:00 amDelaware B/HyattTension wood fibers and variant secondary growth related to stem undulations in Bauhinia (Fabaceae) "monkey ladder" lianas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFisher, Jack; Blanco, Mario.Phanera
anomalous growth
G-fiber
tension wood
liana
vine
Bauhinia
Wood anatomy
monkey ladder vine
SY09008July 11th 11:30 amDelaware B/HyattShoot apical meristems as clone generators: developmental implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJernstedt, Judy.Shoot Apical Meristem
cell clones
merophytes
July 11th 12:00 pmDelaware B/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session C5: Colloquium: Evolution on Islands: a colloquium to honor the careers of Daniel Crawford and Tod Stuessy
Presiding: Mark Mort, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C5001July 11th 8:30 amFranklin A/Hyatt"... bring forth more islands." - 30 years of research on insular plant evolution by D. J. Crawford and T. F. Stuessy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLes, Donald.Island floras
plant evolution
C5002July 11th 8:45 amFranklin A/HyattEvolution, Genetics, and Systematics of Tetramolopium and Vittadinia (Asteraceae: Astereae) in the Pacific Basin.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLowrey, Timothy; Whitkus, Richard.Tetramolopium
Vittadinia
Genetics
hybridization
Systematics
phylogeny
C5003July 11th 9:00 amFranklin A/HyattPlant biodiversity and molecules in the Caribbean Island Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFrancisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett; Meerow, Alan; Jimenez Rodriguez, Francisco; Santiago, Eugenio; Commock, Tracy; Oviedo, Ramona; Lewis, Carl; Griffith, Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Maunder, Michael; Bravo, Catherine.
C5004July 11th 9:15 amFranklin A/HyattComparative patterns of genetic variation among populations of the Zamia pumila L.complex across three islands of the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMeerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Calonje, Michael; Salas-Leiva, Dayana; Stevenson, Dennis; Griffith, Patrick.Caribbean
cycad
biogeography
microsatellite DNA
population genetics
C5005July 11th 9:30 amFranklin A/HyattExamples of advances in understanding of island plant evolution from the work of Daniel Crawford, Tod Stuessy, and their collaborators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBaldwin, Bruce; Wagner, Warren.Crawford
Stuessy
islands
Compositae
endemism
Dispersal
diversification
adaptive radiation
paleopolyploidy
outcrossing
genetic variation
hybridization
Hawaii
Juan Fernandez Islands
July 11th 9:45 amFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C5007July 11th 10:15 amFranklin A/HyattGeographic Origins and Patterns of Evolution in the Hawaiian flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKeeley, Sterling; Funk, Vicki.Hawaiian Islands
Pacific islands
biogeography
long distance dispersal
C5008July 11th 10:30 amFranklin A/HyattConstruing the genetic diversity patterns in the Canarian flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaujapé-Castells, Juli; Pérez-de-Paz, Julia.Canary Islands
genetic diversity
syngameons
radiation
C5009July 11th 10:45 amFranklin A/HyattPhylogenetic relationships of Tolpis and Diversification between Plants and their Associated Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJansen, Robert; Gruenstaeudl, Michael; Hawkes, Christine; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo.islands
Macaronesia
AM fungi
Tolpis
Asteraceae
C5010July 11th 11:00 amFranklin A/HyattThe Evolution of Self-Compatibility and Associated Floral Characters in Tolpis(Asteraceae) in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArchibald, Jenny; Soto-Trejo, Fabiola; Mort, Mark; Kelly, John; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Crawford, Daniel.Asteraceae
Canary Islands
Tolpis
Self-Compatibility
C5011July 11th 11:15 amFranklin A/HyattTransfer of male sterility genes across a species boundary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWeller, Stephen; Sakai, Ann; Culley, Theresa; Duong, Loan; Danielson, Rachel.breeding system evolution
gynodioecy
hybridization
gene flow
wind pollination
Schiedea
C5012July 11th 11:30 amFranklin A/HyattRobinson Crusoe Principle: The Pollination Biology of the Flora of the Juan Fernandez Archipelago and How the Species "Made Do" With What They Had
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAnderson, Gregory; Bernardello, Gabriel.islands
pollination
reproductive isolation
dioecy
anemophily
Cycadaceae
long distance dispersal
self compatibility
radiation
hummingbirds
nectar
establishment
July 11th 11:45 amFranklin A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 9:00 am to 10:45 am · Union C/Hyatt
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Floristics Projects, Teaching Taxonomy and Identification
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 11th 9:00 amUnion C/HyattGrasses of North America: a new web site
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Dyreson, Curtis.Poaceae
Web site
Digital resources
Collaboration
47002July 11th 9:15 amUnion C/HyattFlora of North Dakota project: second year
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey.North Dakota
flora
on-line database
barcoding
47003July 11th 9:30 amUnion C/HyattFloristic Inventory of Phillips and Valley Counties, Montana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharboneau, Joseph; Nelson, B. E.; Hartman, Ronald.floristics
flora
Montana
Great Plains
47004July 11th 9:45 amUnion C/HyattLost and found: short-term dynamics of flora on small Arctic islands (White Sea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey; Abramova, Liudmila; Borisova, Polina; Volkova, Polina.flora
islands
Arctic
47005July 11th 10:00 amUnion C/HyattRevision in your pocket, microscope in your palm: Advancing mobile taxonomic resources--Recent work at the North Carolina State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Alexander; Goyette, Spencer; Suiter, Dale.
47006July 11th 10:15 amUnion C/HyattIntegrating IT, Web 2.0, and traditional approaches in the plant taxonomy classroom to engage the next generation of professional and citizen biodiversity scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHardy, Christopher; Hardy, Nazli; Hartley, Nathan.biodiversity informatics
citizen science
Science Education
herbarium records
biological occurrence data
plant atlas
47007July 11th 10:30 amUnion C/HyattTeaching Plant Identification in Australia: Active Learning-Agricultural Plants of the Riverina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce; Burrows, Geoffrey.teaching
plant identification
visual learning
active learning
computer
Australia
agriculture
crop plants
weeds
Wednesday, July 11th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Plant-Animal Interactions
Presiding: Nina Theis, Elms College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 11th 9:00 amFranklin B/HyattAttracting mutualists and antagonists: the traits thatexplain the distribution of squash bees and cucumber beetles to crops and wildplants in the Cucurbitoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheis, Nina; Barber, Nick; Adler, Lynn; Gillespie, Sandy; Hazzard, Ruth.pollination
Cucurbitaceae
fragrance
Acalymma vittatum
herbivory
48002July 11th 9:15 amFranklin B/HyattEdaphic factors and plant-animal interactions: cascading effects of serpentine soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeindl, George; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.serpentine soil
plant-animal interactions
48003July 11th 9:30 amFranklin B/HyattEnvironmental mediation of plant-pollinator interactions and decline of the rare prairie endemic Besseya bullii (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChi, Katherine; Molano-Flores, Brenda.pollinator visitation
habitat quality
floral morphology
conservation
reproductive output
light availability
July 11th 9:45 amFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48005July 11th 10:15 amFranklin B/HyattPre-dispersal selection pressure of a specialized herbivore on the heteromorphic fruits of Grindelia ciliata (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKistenmacher, Michael; Gibson, J. Phil.herbivory
germination
fruit heteromorphism
Predispersal seed predation
48006July 11th 10:30 amFranklin B/HyattExploring Plant Elemental Defenses: Conceptual Models of the Defensive Enhancement and Joint Effects Hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyd, Robert.herbivore defense
metal hyperaccumulation
plant-animal interactions
synergy
48007July 11th 10:45 amFranklin B/Hyatt
Canceled
Elemental Defense and the Joint Effects Hypothesis: An Initial Test Using Spodoptera exigua (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCheruiyot, Dorothy.herbivore defense
secondary metabolite
herbivory
48008July 11th 11:00 amFranklin B/HyattVariation in the intensity of deer herbivory and its impact on fecundity across a latitudinal gradient in Campanulastrum americanum, a monocarpic herb
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteven, Janet; Prendeville, Holly; Galloway, Laura.herbivory
population ecology
population growth rates
Campanulastrum
deer
fecundity
48009July 11th 11:15 amFranklin B/HyattLegacy effects of grazing: above- & below-ground plant community recovery dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVanderweide, Benjamin; Hartnett, David.belowground bud bank
grazing
legacy
recovery
tallgrass prairie
plant communities
Wednesday, July 11th, 9:00 am to 3:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:00 amBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK5: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:45 amBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Jubilee Papers - Paleogene and Neogene
Presiding: Elisabeth Wheeler, N.C. State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 11th 10:15 amUnion A/HyattDeciphering the Prunus fossil leaf record:
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavis, Tina; Devore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen.
49002July 11th 10:30 amUnion A/HyattPaleobotanical applications of synchrotron X-ray tomography: an example from the fruit and seed flora of the Middle Eocene Messel Formation, Germany.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCollinson, Margaret; Smith, Selena; Manchester, Steven; Wilde, Volker; Robson, Brittany; Ford, David; Marone, Federica; Fife, Julie; Stampanoni, Marco.Eocene
Messel
synchrotron X-ray tomography (SRXTM)
49003July 11th 10:45 amUnion A/HyattEocene Rainforest Conifers of the Patagonian Fire Lakes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilf, Peter; Escapa, Ignacio; Cuneo, Nestor.Conifers
Patagonia
Rainforest
Araucariaceae
Agathis
Podocarpaceae
Cupressaceae
Eocene
biogeography
Accessory transfusion tissue
49004July 11th 11:00 amUnion A/HyattSecuridaca-like samaras from the late Eocene Badger's Nose paleoflora, Modoc Co., CA, USA.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErwin, Diane; Myers, Jeffrey.late Eocene
Deviacer
Paleosecuridaca
Securidaca
Polygalaceae
winged fruits
California
49005July 11th 11:15 amUnion A/HyattNew species of Lonchocarpus (Leguminosae) from the Miocene of San Esteban Tizatlan, Tlaxcala.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández-Damián, Ana Lilia; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura; Sousa-Sánchez, Mario; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Leguminosae
Lonchocarpus 
Leaf
Miocene 
Mexico
49006July 11th 11:30 amUnion A/HyattPermineralized fruits and seeds from the Early Middle Miocene Cucaracha Formation of Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Fabiany; Manchester, Steven; Carvalho, Monica ; Correa, Edwin ; Jaramillo, Carlos.Central America
49007July 11th 11:45 amUnion A/HyattPalynology of the Late Miocene sediments (Mauvilla site), South Alabama.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIqbal, Farhat; Axsmith, Brian.Miocene
pollen
paleoclimate
Neogene
Wednesday, July 11th, 11:00 am to 11:30 am · Union C/Hyatt
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Physiological Session
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University; Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 11th 11:00 amUnion C/HyattThe spectral reflectance indices compared for blue, green, orange, red, and white light diminution on Atlantic temperate Zostera marina, a seagrass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme; Poulos, Helen.Zostera marina
blue light
red light 
green light 
orange light 
spectral reflectance
photosynthetic efficiency (PRI)
CHL NDVI ( Chlorophyll normalized Vegetation INdex
partial absorption
xanthophylls
carotenoids
xanthins
violaxantin
zeaxanthin
antherocyanin
photon
species reflectance signature
50002July 11th 11:15 amUnion C/HyattAssociating rice root morphology and physiological traits with grain mineral concentrations of 24 varieties with extreme mineral compositions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRatnaprabha, Ratnaprabha; Pinson, Shannon R. M. ; Tarpley, Lee.rice grains
minerals
root morphology
root physiology
WinRhizo
ionomics
Wednesday, July 11th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S6: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 11th 11:00 amFranklin C and D/HyattDarwin's "abominable mystery" and the search for the earliest flowering plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressFriedman, William.
Wednesday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Taft C/Hyatt
Session L1: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmTaft C/HyattNSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Peppercorn/Hyatt
Session L7: Meeting: CBA/ABC Annual General Meeting, Luncheon and Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmPeppercorn/HyattCBA/ABC Annual General Meeting, Luncheon and Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session M33: Meeting: Physiology Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmUnion C/HyattPhysiology Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session L8: Luncheon: Exhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:00 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterExhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:25 pm to 4:30 pm · Union C/Hyatt
Session C7: Colloquium: Phenology and Conservation Implications
Presiding: Kellen Calinger , The Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C7001July 11th 1:30 pmUnion C/HyattPlant phenological responses to experimental warming at the temperate-boreal ecotone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMontgomery, Rebecca; Reich, Peter; Rich, Roy; Stefanski, Artur; Schwartzberg, Ezra; Lindroth, Rick; Raffa, Ken.
C7002July 11th 1:45 pmUnion C/HyattImpacts of climate change on state-wide biodiversity: Herbarium specimens suggest shifts in flowering phenology across Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCalinger , Kellen ; Curtis, Peter.phenology
climate change
biodiversity
life history
C7003July 11th 2:00 pmUnion C/HyattFavorable climate change response and earlier flowering are correlated with non-native species' success in temperate systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDavis, Charles; Willis, Charles; Wolkovich, Elizabeth.phenology
climate change
niche
invasive species
phylogeny
C7004July 11th 2:15 pmUnion C/HyattPhenology of species interactions in a changing world: an assessment and illustration of approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRafferty, Nicole; Caradonna, Paul; Burkle, Laura; McKinney, Amy; Bronstein, Judith.phenology
climate change
Flowering time
pollination
plant-animal interactions
species interactions
July 11th 2:30 pmUnion C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C7006July 11th 3:00 pmUnion C/HyattAsynchronous changes in phenology of migrating Broad-tailed Hummingbirds and their early-season nectar resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcKinney, Amy; Caradonna, Paul; Inouye, David; Barr, William; Bertelsen, C David; Waser, Nickolas.
C7007July 11th 3:15 pmUnion C/HyattPhenology and Plant / Insect Interactions in a Changing Climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerms, Daniel A..plant / insect interactions
plant-animal interactions
climate change
species distributions
life history
C7008July 11th 3:30 pmUnion C/HyattAssessing climate change impacts with a continental-scale phenological observation network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchwartz , Mark D.continental
phenology
network
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Jubilee Papers - Techniques and Misc.
Presiding: Peter Wilf, Penn State Univ.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 11th 1:30 pmUnion A/HyattAcetolysis as a screen for degradation-resistant algal and fungal structures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda; Trest, Marie; Cook, Martha; Taylor, Wilson; Lewis, Louise; Wellman, Charles.microfossils
fossil fungi
algae
acetolysis
51002July 11th 1:45 pmUnion A/HyattEvolution of pollen size in angiosperms clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, David; Bilyeu, Jade.pollen
angiosperm
Evolution
51003July 11th 2:00 pmUnion A/HyattCan fossil floras offer insights into the physiology of plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwendemann, Andrew.fossils
physiology
Permian
Triassic
Gondwana
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session 52: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology
Presiding: Peter Hoch, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
52001July 11th 1:30 pmDelaware D/HyattReproductive success in the invasive plant Elaeagnus umbellata is dependent on local pollinators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoley, Nathan; Sipes, Sedonia.invasive ecology
pollination ecology
plant mating systems
52002July 11th 1:45 pmDelaware D/HyattA Comparison of Natural and Manmade Fragmentation Effects within Three Pollination Networks of Erigeron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBailey, Pamela; Lindsay, Denise; Lance, Richard; Higgins, Jacob; Cobb, Neil.Erigeron
pollination
Network Science
52003July 11th 2:00 pmDelaware D/HyattUsing plant-pollinator networks to evaluate restoration targets for an endangered ecological community in Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVary, Laura; Gross, Caroline.plant-pollinator interaction
plant reproduction
Endangered Ecological Community
restoration
networks
52004July 11th 2:15 pmDelaware D/HyattFloral biology and pollination of an agroforestry palm, Mauritia flexuosa: why field observations are not enough!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhorsand Rosa, Roxaneh; Koptur, Suzanne; Imbrozio Barbosa, Reinaldo.agroforestry
Amazonia
Arecaceae
breeding system
pollination
52005July 11th 2:30 pmDelaware D/HyattThe Effects of Pollinator Limitation and Granivory on the Deceptive Orchid, Cypripedium candidum Muhl ex Willd. (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.pollination
orchids
slipper orchids
Orchidaceae
pollination syndromes
granivory
deceit
52006July 11th 2:45 pmDelaware D/HyattYucca aloifolia (Asparagaceae) opts out of an obligate pollination mutualism? Evidence for diurnal non-moth pollination of a Yucca species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRentsch, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Yucca
pollination
Obligate Mutualism
52007July 11th 3:00 pmDelaware D/HyattPollinator visitation of co-flowering prairie milkweeds and a method to assess the effect of clone size on outcross pollination rates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlips, Robert; Lin, Chia-Hua.Asclepias
genotyping
pollination
July 11th 3:15 pmDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
52009July 11th 3:45 pmDelaware D/HyattFloral Biology and Breeding System of Angadenia berteroi (Apocynaceae): Why do flowers of the pineland golden trumpet produce few fruits?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrios Roque , Beyte ; Koptur, Suzanne.breeding system
Apocynaceae
pollination
self-incompatibility
52010July 11th 4:00 pmDelaware D/HyattSpecialized on generalists: attraction characteristics of early spring flowering Trillium cuneatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNguyen , Ha; Boyd, Amy; Zjhra, Michelle; Raguso, Robert; Palmiotto, Peter.pollination
Trillium cuneatum
floral phenology
floral scent
population ecology
52011July 11th 4:15 pmDelaware D/HyattPhenological change and impacts on pollination biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoch, Peter; Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Krakos, Kyra.phenology
pollination
climate change
52012July 11th 4:30 pmDelaware D/HyattReciprocal herkogamy in Houstonia species, an examination of metrics of floral organ reciprocity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Eric.reciprocal herkogamy
heterostyly
distyly
cleistogamy
mating systems
Houstonia
Rubiaceae
52013July 11th 4:45 pmDelaware D/HyattHow is reproductive isolation maintained in the Pyrola picta species complex, a group of species with remarkably similar flowers?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana.Pyrola picta
Ericaceae
reproductive isolation
floral phenology
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Delaware C/Hyatt
Session 53: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Caryophylales, Ericales, Boraginaceae, Gentianales
Presiding: Tatyana Livshultz, Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Drexel University; Peter Fritsch, California Academy Of Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 11th 1:30 pmDelaware C/HyattPhylogenetic Relationships in Lewisia (Montiaceae) Based on DNA Sequence Data (ITS, ETS, rps16, trnL-trnF)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHartooni, Nairi; Guilliams, Matt; Baldwin, Bruce.Montiaceae
Lewisia
Portulacaceae
53002July 11th 1:45 pmDelaware C/HyattSeeing the forest and the trees: Reconstructing the phylogenetic and intraspecific history of Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae) using plastid genomics and targeted sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Mandala, Venkata; Douglas, Norman; Brunner, Anna; Croley, Matthew; Stalberg, Gabriel; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda.Nyctaginaceae
Acleisanthes
next generation sequencing
plastid genomics
Illumina GAIIx
gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
Phylogenetics
intraspecific variation
53003July 11th 2:00 pmDelaware C/HyattAmplification and sequencing of genomic DNA extracted from cactus spines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Church, Kathleen.Cactaceae
conservation
population genetics
DNA sequencing
53004July 11th 2:15 pmDelaware C/HyattMolecular phylogenetics and weed evolution in the genus Amaranthus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Amaranthus
phylogeny
agricultural weeds
morphological character evolution
53005July 11th 2:30 pmDelaware C/HyattAn updated molecular phylogeny of the Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Ericaceae
Molecular phylogeny
Bayesian
Maximum Likelihood
Historical Biogeography
53006July 11th 2:45 pmDelaware C/HyattA new classification of the wintergreen group (Gaultherieae) based on phylogenetic relationships and morphology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen; Judd, Walter; Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Lu, Lu; Li, De-Zhu.Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
Eubotrys
Leucothoe
Chamaedaphne
phylogeny
morphology
new classification
matK
ndhF
nrITS
53007July 11th 3:00 pmDelaware C/HyattA four-fold increase in the species diversity estimate of the Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains endemic Gaultheria ser. Trichophyllae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter; Lu, Lu; Cruz, Boni; Wang, Hong; Li, De-Zhu.Ericaceae
Gaultheria
taxonomy
Species richness
cryptic species
Hengduan Shan
Himalaya
July 11th 3:15 pmDelaware C/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53009July 11th 3:45 pmDelaware C/HyattEvaluating the effects of dispersal and hybridization on phylogeography of southern Californian Arctostaphylos (Arbutoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana; Moore, Christopher M..Arctostaphylos
Ericaceae
frugivory
morphology
Molecular phylogeny
53010July 11th 4:00 pmDelaware C/HyattEndemic New Zealand Myosotis (Boraginaceae): Phylogeny and species limits in a recently radiated genus with a high proportion of threatened species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeudt, Heidi; Prebble, Jessica; Lehnebach, Carlos.
53011July 11th 4:15 pmDelaware C/HyattExploring diversity and assessing relationships in the North American Lappula (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRolfsmeier, Susan; Ferguson, Carolyn.Boraginaceae
Lappula
phylogeny
Eurasia
North America
53012July 11th 4:30 pmDelaware C/HyattThe phylogenetic relationships in Mertensia: implications for taxonomy and inferring cryptic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.Boraginaceae
Mertensia
Phylogenetics
Taxonomy
53013July 11th 4:45 pmDelaware C/HyattExtending a model: phylogeny of Crown Clade Apocynaceae based on the coding portion of the plastome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
Gentianales
plastome
next generation sequencing
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
Plastid genome
53014July 11th 5:00 pmDelaware C/HyattTurning vines into trees: a phylogenetic assessment of generic circumscription in Gonolobinae (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.
53015July 11th 5:15 pmDelaware C/HyattMultilocus Phylogenetics of the Sonoran Desert milkweed clade (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaack, Ben; Pfarr, Chelsea; Ziemian, Lauren; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
phylogeny
low copy nuclear genes
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session 54: Contributed Papers: Algae to Saxifragales
Presiding: David Tank, University of Idaho; Catherine Bush, Valdosta State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54001July 11th 1:30 pmDelaware B/HyattThe Thoreales: systematics and biogeography of a freshwater red algal order.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnston, Emily; Buhari, Nurliah; Djawad, Iqbal; Vis, Morgan.Algae
Thorea
biogeography
Systematics
54002July 11th 1:45 pmDelaware B/HyattPhenetic Analyses of Great Lakes Lycopodiella (Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLarson, Jason; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Lycopodiella
Lycopodiaceae
54003July 11th 2:00 pmDelaware B/HyattAGAMOUS a single copy genewith high potential for cycad phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Namoff, Sandra; Lewis, Carl; Griffith, M. Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Nakamura, Kyoko.Single/low copy nuclear genes
molecular systematics
Cycadales
Gene Trees
gymnosperms
Phylogenetics
54004July 11th 2:15 pmDelaware B/HyattA molecular phylogeny of Zamia L.: a multi-gene approach using single-copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCalonje, Michael; Meerow, Alan; Griffith, M. Patrick; Salas-Leiva, Dayana; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Vovides, Andrew.Cycadales
zamia
cycads
Phylogenetics
54005July 11th 2:30 pmDelaware B/HyattPlastid phylogenomics of cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Kimberly; Little, Damon; Straub, Shannon; Stevenson, Dennis; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah.cycad
whole plastome
phylogeny
phylogenomics
54006July 11th 2:45 pmDelaware B/HyattPhylogenetic studies in Tsuga (Pinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolman, Garth; Del Tredici, Peter; Havill, Nathan; Lee, Nam Sook; Campbell, Christopher.Tsuga
Pinaceae
4CL
Ulleung island
phylogeny
54007July 11th 3:00 pmDelaware B/HyattProgressive radiations and the pulse of angiosperm diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTank, David; Eastman, Jonathan; Pennell, Matthew; Harmon, Luke.diversification rates
MEDUSA
clade age and diversity
Macroevolution
key innovation
July 11th 3:15 pmDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54009July 11th 3:45 pmDelaware B/HyattEvolutionary history of a 10,000-species clade of angiosperms:reconstructing the phylogeny of magnoliids as a whole
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMassoni, Julien; Forest, Felix; Sauquet, Hervé.magnoliids
Molecular phylogeny
54010July 11th 4:00 pmDelaware B/HyattThe phylogeny of Asimina and Deeringothamnus (Annonaceae) using ISSR and morphological data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMercer, Elizabeth; Griffin, Brandi; Steele, Joshua; Goodrich, Katherine; Bush, Catherine.Annona
Disepalum
ISSR
Floral scents
54011July 11th 4:15 pmDelaware B/HyattHernandiaceae in the Early Eocene of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven; Wing, Scott.biogeography
Hernandiaceae
Gyrocarpus
Eocene
Tertiary
54012July 11th 4:30 pmDelaware B/HyattAnalysis of Complex Floral Shape in Appalachian Asarum: A Journey without Landmarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon; Freudenstein, John.morphometrics
Radial Fourier Analysis
Asarum
54013July 11th 4:45 pmDelaware B/HyattFloral development in Euryale ferox (Nymphaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHu, Guang-Wan; Lei, Li-gong; Liu, Ke-Ming; Motley, Timothy.Asia
Euryale
floral development
Nymphaea
Nymphaeaceae
Victoria
Water lily
54014July 11th 5:00 pmDelaware B/HyattSystematics of Sabiaceae and Neotropical Meliosma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuniga, Jose.Sabiaceae
Meliosma
basal eudicots
Systematics
54015July 11th 5:15 pmDelaware B/HyattThe role of soil phosphorus in trait evolution and diversification of Hakea (Proteaceae) in the southwest Australian Floristic Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClopton, Jessica; Mast, Austin.Australia
Hakea
Proteaceae
phosphorus
cluster roots
54016July 11th 5:30 pmDelaware B/HyattReticulate Evolution and Phylogenetic Relationships in the Genus Heuchera (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Freudenstein, John.Heuchera
Cytology
Autopolyploidy
Chloroplast capture
hybridization
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Franklin B/Hyatt
Session C6: Colloquium: Orchid Biology: Darwin's Contrivances 150 Years Later
Presiding: Rafael Arevalo Burbano, University Of Wisconsin; Kathryn Theiss, Willamette University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C6001July 11th 1:30 pmFranklin B/HyattVegetative anatomy of Orchidaceae: How I stopped worrying about losing my fingers and learned to love the microtome in the era of molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarlsward, Barbara.Orchidaceae
orchids
vegetative
Anatomy
C6002July 11th 1:45 pmFranklin B/HyattMalagasy orchids in horticulture: What effect is this having on native populations?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTheiss, Kathryn; Holsinger, Kent.Madagascar
orchids
Harvest
C6003July 11th 2:00 pmFranklin B/HyattSticky and sweet, or without a treat? Floral anatomy, nectar and pollination in Sobralia and relatives (Orchidaceae: Sobralieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNeubig, Kurt; Carlsward, Barbara; Whitten, William; Williams, Norris.Elleanthus
floral anatomy
nectar
Orchidaceae
pollination
Sobralia
C6004July 11th 2:15 pmFranklin B/HyattLabellar micro-morphology and diversification in Mormolyca (Orchidaceae:Maxillariinae): deception or reward?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArevalo Burbano, Rafael; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
neotropics
floral morphology
pollination
C6005July 11th 2:30 pmFranklin B/HyattOrchids and Euglossine Bees 150 years After Darwin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWhitten, William; Williams, Norris.Orchidaceae
pollination
Euglossini
fragrance
chemical ecology
July 11th 2:45 pmFranklin B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C6007July 11th 3:15 pmFranklin B/HyattA supermatrix analysis of the large orchid subfamily Epidendroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFreudenstein, John.Orchidaceae
Phylogenetics
DNA
C6008July 11th 3:30 pmFranklin B/HyattMolecular phylogenetics of Paphiopedilum (Cypripedioideae; Orchidaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and plastid sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFay, Michael; Chochai, Araya; Leitch, Ilia; Ingrouille, Martin.orchids
phylogenetics
slipper orchids
Cypripedioideae
Paphiopedilum
C6009July 11th 3:45 pmFranklin B/HyattMorphological cladistic analysis and character evolution of Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEndara, Lorena; Judd, Walter; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt; Williams, Norris.Scaphosepalum
morphometrics
orchids
synapomorphies
C6010July 11th 4:00 pmFranklin B/HyattThe Power of Movement in Orchids, a Phylogenetic Study of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBuitrago Delgado, Elsy; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Andes
Darwin
pollination
C6011July 11th 4:15 pmFranklin B/HyattEpigenetics and allotetraploids in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationChase, Mark; Ovidiu, Paun.epigenetics
Polyploidy
hybridization
local adaptation
Orchidaceae
July 11th 4:30 pmFranklin B/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Delaware A/Hyatt
Session SY10: Symposium: From canonical to new model systems: The future of plant development
Presiding: Arunika Gunawardena, Dalhousie University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:30 pmDelaware A/HyattIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10002July 11th 1:45 pmDelaware A/HyattNorway spruce:A colossal organism to study fine processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBozhkov, Peter.Norway spruce
Embryogenesis
Programmed cell death
SY10003July 11th 2:15 pmDelaware A/HyattVisual Characters in Floral Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKirchoff, Bruce.Flower
inflorescence
character
character state
Development
SY10004July 11th 2:45 pmDelaware A/HyattMore Mutations From Sperm Than Egg in Plants: The Roles of Selection and Development at the Gametophyte Stage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJohnston, Mark.
July 11th 3:15 pmDelaware A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10006July 11th 3:45 pmDelaware A/HyattThe Lace plant as an emerging novel system to study programmed cell death
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGunawardena, Arunika; Lord, Christina; Rantong, Gaolathe; Dauphinee, Adrian.Programmed cell death
Non-model species
Leaf development
SY10007July 11th 4:15 pmDelaware A/HyattExamining the genetic basis of fruit diversity in the tribe Brassiceae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHall, Jocelyn; Avino, Mariano; Mankowski, Peter; Sullivan, Sierra; Bernard, Kelsey.
SY10008July 11th 4:45 pmDelaware A/HyattVacuolar granules in the root tips of Zea mays var. amylacea: new puzzle, classical solutions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGladish, Daniel; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo.Zea mays var amylacea
primary root apical meristem
vacuolar granule
SY10009July 11th 5:00 pmDelaware A/HyattMyriophyllum aquaticum: a system for comparative developmental studies of leaves, from genes to morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLacroix , Christian ; Shafiullah, M. D.; Bourque, Laura.leaf development
KN1
comparative development
July 11th 5:15 pmDelaware A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Franklin A/Hyatt
Session SY11: Symposium: Building a High-Resolution, Specimen-Based Picture of Life: Possibilities and Challenges
Presiding: Austin Mast, Florida State University; Pamela Soltis, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11001July 11th 1:30 pmFranklin A/HyattThe Case for Collections: Getting to the First Step
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkog, Judith.collections
digitization
SY11002July 11th 2:00 pmFranklin A/HyattiDigBio: Vision, Mission, and Opportunities for Engagement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Pamela; Mast, Austin.digitization
collections
herbarium
SY11003July 11th 2:15 pmFranklin A/HyattDigitizing 'all' North American lichen and bryophyte specimens: 2.3 million specimens, 65 institutions, 1 year later
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGries, Corinna; Gilbert, Edward; Nash III , Thomas H.
SY11004July 11th 2:30 pmFranklin A/HyattPlants, Herbivores, and Parasitoids: A model system for the study of tri-trophic associations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNaczi, Robert; Tulig, Melissa; Rabeler, Richard; Magill, Robert; Schuh, Randall.Biodiversity informatics
biological research collections
digitization
SY11005July 11th 2:45 pmFranklin A/HyattMobilizing New England Vascular Plant Specimen Data to Track Environmental Changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSweeney, Patrick; Barrington, David; Davis, Charles; Donoghue, Michael; Edwards, Erika; Foster, David; Morris, Paul; Neefus, Chris; Primack, Richard; Searcy, Karen; Starly, Binil; Sullivan, Janet.biodiversity informatics
digitization
herbarium
vascular plants
SY11006July 11th 3:00 pmFranklin A/HyattThe Macrofungi Collection Consortium(MaCC): Unlocking a Biodiversity Resource for Understanding Biotic Interactions, Nutrient Cycling and Human Affairs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThiers, Barbara M..digitization
herbaria
herbarium
macrofungi
SY11007July 11th 3:15 pmFranklin A/HyattIntegrative research using digitized specimens: examples from the Consortium of California Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMishler, Brent; Mcdade, Lucinda.herbaria
climate change
digitization
phylogenetic approaches
California
SY11008July 11th 3:30 pmFranklin A/HyattCommunities and information flow: An example from a regional network of herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMurrell, Zack.
July 11th 3:45 pmFranklin A/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11010July 11th 4:00 pmFranklin A/HyattBiodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON): The national unified resource for discovery, linkage and re-use of organismal occurrence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGuala, Gerald; Simpson, Annie; Masaki, Derek.biodiversity informatics
repository
biological occurrence data
invasives
SY11011July 11th 4:15 pmFranklin A/HyattEngaging Collaborations for Computerization with Specify
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBentley, Andrew.digitization
databasing
Specify Software
innovations
SY11012July 11th 4:30 pmFranklin A/HyattGeoreferencing Natural History Collections Data: The GEOLocate Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRios, Nelson; Bart, Henry.georeferencing
geolocate
natural history data
digitization
SY11013July 11th 4:45 pmFranklin A/HyattIntroducing ApplePie: A botanical annotation network powered by Filtered Push
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMacklin, James; Dou, Lei; Hanken, James; Kelley, Maureen; Lowery, David; Ludaescher, Bertram; Morris, Paul; Morris, Robert.Annotation
Filtered Push
Software
Curation
Duplicate Specimens
natural history data
knowledge database
workflows
SY11014July 11th 5:00 pmFranklin A/HyattCorrecting and Standardizing Taxonomic Names with the Taxonomic Name Resolution Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMatasci, Naim; Boyle, Bradley; Lu, Zhenyuan; Hopkins, Nicole; Piel, William; Raygoza Garay, Juan Antonio; McKay, Sheldon; Narro, Martha; Enquist, Brian.Taxonomy
SY11015July 11th 5:15 pmFranklin A/HyattUsing the Encyclopedia of Life to Disseminate Specimen-Based Science to Global Audiences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchulz, Katja; Hammock, Jennifer; Parr, Cynthia.biodiversity informatics
natural history data
global collaboration
open access
July 11th 5:30 pmFranklin A/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK6: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 2:40 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Union A/Hyatt
Session M30: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 3:00 pmUnion A/HyattPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Franklin C/Hyatt
Session M31: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 4:00 pmFranklin C/HyattBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Stateroom/Hyatt
Session M32: Meeting: CBA/ABC Incoming Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:00 pmStateroom/HyattCBA/ABC Incoming Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Franklin C/Hyatt
Session R3: Reception: BSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:00 pmFranklin C/HyattBSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session S7: Special Lecture: Speaking of Food - Incoming BSA President Address
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001July 11th 6:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattSpeaking of food
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressKellogg, Elizabeth.agriculture
climate change
physiology
classification
Wednesday, July 11th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session MX6: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 6:30 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 11th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Regency Ballroom/Hyatt
Session BQ3: Banquet: All Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:30 pmRegency Ballroom/HyattAll Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved