Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
CBA Developmental Section (CBA/ABC)
CBA Ecological Section
IAPT (IAPT)

Program for: Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Events

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Ecological interactions affecting the evolutionof plant mating systems: Current research and future directions
  ·  Growing the Next Generation in Plant Genomics

Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Angela Hawkins, Texas A & M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 9th 8:30 amDelaware D/HyattComparative transcriptome analysis of the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.serpentine
Brassicaceae
Caulanthus amplexicaulis
transcriptome
5002July 9th 8:45 amDelaware D/HyattFurther exploration of genome evolution and gene expression in naturaland synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Asteraceae
Genome evolution
Polyploidy
SNPs
Tragopogon
5003July 9th 9:00 amDelaware D/HyattDiscovering the next-generation of hybrids: Evidence from high-throughput SNV assays that three Populus species lack significant reproductive barriers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tanisha; Isabel, Nathalie; Gros-Louis, Marie-Claude; Fisher, Kirsten; Thompson, Stacey Lee.Populus
SNP assay
SNV assay
hybridization
introgression
Populus trichocarpa
Populus fremontii
Populus nigra
5004July 9th 9:15 amDelaware D/HyattFluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) in the Evolutionary Reference Plant Amborella to Verify Genome Sequence Assembly and Generate a Karyotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Lan, Tianying; Powell, Alex; Chang, Tien-Hao; Albert, Victor; Chamala, Srikar; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Barbazuk, Brad; Walts, Brandon; Der, Joshua; Ma, Hong; santiago, Nestor; Traub, Greg; Cellinese, Nico; Estill, James; Lee, Seunghee; Palmer, Jeffrey; Ralph, Paula; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Yu, Yeisoo; Rounsley, Steve; Schuster, Stephan C.; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Genome Assembly
FISH
5005July 9th 9:30 amDelaware D/HyattDynamic distribution patterns of ribosomal DNA and chromosomal evolution in Paphiopedilum, a lady's slipper orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLan, Tianying; Albert, Victor.Chromosomes
FISH
Paphiopedilum
Orchidaceae
ribosomal
5S-NTS
5006July 9th 9:45 amDelaware D/HyattAgrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation in Cornus canadensis - a model for investigating plant genetics and development in dogwoods (Cornaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xie, Deyu; Feng, Chunmiao; Qu, Rongda; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
Agrobacterium mediated - genetic transformation
Evo-Devo

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved