Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
CBA Developmental Section (CBA/ABC)
CBA Ecological Section
IAPT (IAPT)

Program for: Molecular Ecology and Evolution


Presentations for Society\Section: Molecular Ecology and Evolution

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Union B/Hyatt
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Shannon Datwyler, CSU Sacramento
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion B/HyattTesting the hypothesis of the hybrid origin of Penstemon newberryi var. berryi (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDatwyler, Shannon.Penstemon
hybridization
hybrid derivative
16002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion B/HyattFine-scale evolution of plastid genomes across Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae): Extensive loss of plastid genes within two clades of subgenus Grammica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa.plastome
parasitic plant
Cuscuta
hybridization
16003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion B/HyattBroomrape plastid genomes reveal distinct patterns of functional and physical gene deletion under relaxed selective constraints
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wickett, Norman; dePamphilis, Claude; Schneeweiss, Gerald.parasitic plants
Plastid genome
reductive evolution
relaxed selection
pseudogenization
gene loss
Orobanchaceae
hemiparasitic plants
16004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion B/HyattGenetic Differentiation of Andropogon gerardii (Big Bluestem) Ecotypes Occurring Along a Natural Precipitation Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGray, Miranda; St. Amand, Paul; Johnson, Loretta; Akhunov, Eduard; Garrett, Karen; Knapp, Mary; Morgan, Ted; Bai, Guihua.local adaptation
Population differentiation
genetic diversity
climate change
16005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion B/HyattThe genetic basis of variation in flowering time in Brassica rapa populations.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Jordan, Kevin; Franks, Steven.Flowering time
Brassica rapa
FLC
SOC1
FT
16006July 9th 2:45 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular analysis of pronghorn antelope diet using semiconductor sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Tluczek, Melanie; Salywon, Andrew.DNA barcoding
conservation
herbivory
next generation sequencing
Ion Torrent
16007July 9th 3:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Coreopsis nuecensoides and C. nuecensis: a putative progenitor-derivative species pair
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFonnemann, Brandon J.; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.speciation
endemism
Asteraceae
Systematics
Phylogenetics
July 9th 3:15 pmUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 9th 3:45 pmUnion B/HyattPhylogeography and conservation genetics of the Caribbean Zamia clade: Identification of single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Griffith, Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis; Nakamura, Kyoko.Single/low copy nuclear genes
APVO SSC genes
EST Zamia databases
Zamia pumila complex
16010July 9th 4:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular and chemical differences among Asian eggplants analyzed in a framework of their history of utilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Little, Damon; Litt, Amy.crop plants
wild relative
phenolic compounds
Phylogeography
artificial selection
Domestication
Solanaceae
Solanum
food
phenolic pathway
16011July 9th 4:15 pmUnion B/HyattChanges in gene content, substitutional rates, and selectional pressures in chloroplast genomes of carnivorous Lentibulariaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchaeferhoff, Bastian; Wicke, Susann; dePamphilis, Claude; Fleischmann, Andreas; Heubl, Guenther; Mueller, Kai.Plastid genome
carnivorous plants
genome-wide substitution rate analysis
mutational rates
Lentibulariaceae
16012July 9th 4:30 pmUnion B/HyattAsymmetric gene flow and population growth: complex demographic processes during rice domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Pu; Schaal, Barbara.Oryza rufipogon
Oryza sativa
Asymmetric gene flow
Domestication
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTempo and mode of plant evolution on limestone karst in Guangxi, China - Insights from phylogenetics of Primulina (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionChang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Primulina
karst
isolation by distance
cave
Chiritopsis
convergent evolution
PME002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA gene capture approach for determining species relationships within Sabal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
Arecaceae
Genomics
PME003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEvolution of microhabitat preference in Sphagnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionJohnson , Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan; Granath, Gustaf; Rydin, Hakan; Stenĝien, Hans; Rochefort, Line; Tahvanainen, Teemu.peatlands
comparative method
phylogenetic niche conservatism

Copyright İ 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved