Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Barley`s Brewing Company/Off SiteBattelle South/Convention CenterBattelle South A/Convention Center
Battelle South B/Convention CenterBattelle South C/Convention CenterBattelle South D/Convention Center
Battelle South Mezzanine/Convention CenterBig Bar on 2/HyattChampaign/Hyatt
Clark/HyattConvention Center Connector/Convention CenterDelaware A/Hyatt
Delaware B/HyattDelaware C/HyattDelaware D/Hyatt
Fairfield/HyattFayette/HyattFranklin A/Hyatt
Franklin B/HyattFranklin C/HyattFranklin C and D/Hyatt
Germania Singing and Sport Society/Off SiteKnox/HyattLobby/Hyatt
Madison/HyattMorrow/HyattNationwide/Hyatt
OSU/HyattPeppercorn/HyattRegency Ballroom/Hyatt
Stateroom/HyattTaft C/HyattUnion A/Hyatt
Union B/HyattUnion C/HyattUnion D/Hyatt
Union E/Hyatt

Sessions for Room: Battelle South/Convention Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 6th

Friday, July 6th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 6th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Saturday, July 7th

Saturday, July 7th
8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 7th 8:00 amExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Sunday, July 8th

Sunday, July 8th
6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 amExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, July 8th
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 8:00 pmAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th
9:00 am to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 9th
9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK1: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:45 amCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 9th
2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK2: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 2:40 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG008July 9th 5:30 pmBiogeographic patterns and historical introgression in multiple originated Taiwanese skullcaps (Scutellaria, Labitae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterHuang, Bing-Hong; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chang, Chun-Wen; Liao, Pei-Chun.Scutellaria
speciation
historical demography
introgression
Dispersal
PBG001July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogeography of Acmispon dendroideus (Fabaceae) on the California Channel Islands tracked through variation in Nsp1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterDorman, Hanna; Wallace, Lisa.Phylogeography
symbiosis
Acmispon
Nsp1
rhizobium
PBG004July 9th 5:30 pmPopulation genetic study of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds: Ipomoea pes-caprae using single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterMiryeganeh, Matin; Kajita, Tadashi.Phylogeography
Ipomoea pes-caprae
long distance dispersal
Single/low copy nuclear genes
PBG011July 9th 5:30 pmA Biogeographical and Phylogenetic Analysis of Dipterocarpaceae: Do They Honor the Wallace Line
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterSytsma, Kenneth; Krug, Amelia.Wallace Line
biogeography
Dipterocarpaceae
PBG006July 9th 5:30 pmGeographical variation in sexual reproduction of sugar maple (Acer saccharum (Marsh.)) peripheral populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterGraignic, Noemie; Tremblay, Francine; Bergeron, Yves.sugar maple
seedlings
regeneration
discontinuous populations
species distribution modeling
climate change
North-Eastern America
Québec
PBG005July 9th 5:30 pmPlant diversity in limestone caves in China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterYi-Gang, Wei; Fang, Wen; Alex, Morno.
PBG009July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogeny,historical biogeography, and patterns of diversification for Berberis (Berberidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterYu, Chih Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Mahonia
chloroplast DNA
molecular dating
PBG010July 9th 5:30 pmTracing the tropical origins of the high -Andean páramo flora: The case of the Eriocaulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterDiaz, Amalia; Echternacht, Livia; Simpson, Beryl.Páramo
biogeography
Eriocaulaceae
Highlands of northern South America
PBG003July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogeography of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae) based on ITS and chloroplast sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterDouglas, Norman; Bruenn, Riva; Brunner, Anna; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Hernandez Ledesma, Patricia; Moore, Michael.gypsophily
Phylogeography
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic endemism
PBG007July 9th 5:30 pmA fully resolved phylogeny of the brassica crops and wild relatives (Brassiceae: Brassicaceae): testing biogeographical and diversification hypothesis in the tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterArias, Tatiana; Pires, Joseph.Brassica
Mediterranean
diversification
phylogeny
PBG002July 9th 5:30 pmThe Origin of Hawaiian Paper Mulberry - phylogeography of Pacific Broussonetia papyrifera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterLiu , HsiaoLei ; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Tapa
Austronesian
bark cloth
BARRIER
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY025July 9th 5:30 pmDiversification and convergence of flower shapes in the Neotropical plant genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterFrost, Laura A.; Clark, John L.; Muchhala, Nathan; Clavijo, Laura.Drymonia
Gesneriaceae
PSY010July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogenetics and biogeography of Oenothera sect. Calylophus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterLeatherman, Lila; Sanders, Jeffrey; Goldman, Madison; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Calylophus
Oenothera
Chihuahuan Desert
Phylogenetics
Sky Islands
biogeography
PSY027July 9th 5:30 pmCaribbean Tabebuia (Bignoniaceae): Insights on their origin, diversification and taxonomic circumscription based on a preliminary phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterMartinez, Nirzka; Santiago, Eugenio; Salazar, Jackeline.Tabebuia
Bignoniaceae
Caribbean
nrITS
psbD-trnT
rpl32-trnL
PPR
PSY001July 9th 5:30 pmOpen Tree of Life: Community Driven Synthesis of the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterBurleigh, J. Gordon; Crandall, Keith; Cranston, Karen; Gude, Karl; Hibbett, David; Holder, Mark T.; Katz, Laura A.; Ree, Richard; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas; Williams, Tiffany.phylogeny
Tree of life
community synthesis
PSY015July 9th 5:30 pmA Phenetic Study of the Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterGahagen, Benjamin; Terbush, Michael; Ballard Jr, Harvey.phenetic analysis
Tovomita
T. weddelliana
Clusiaceae
PSY035July 9th 5:30 pmInsights into the formation of savanna habitat in the New World tropics and subtropics from the chronogram of the tribe Rhynchosporeae (the beaksedges; Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterBuddenhagen, Christopher; Mast, Austin; Thomas, W. Wayt.Rhynchospora (Cyperaceae)
phylogeny
sedge
PSY030July 9th 5:30 pmThe Utility of Low-copy Nuclear Genes in Resolving Phylogenetic Relationships and Uncovering Hybridization Across the Campanuloideae Clade (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterCrowl, Andy; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
low-copy nuclear
PSY020July 9th 5:30 pmTaxonomy of the winged popcorn flower: Cryptantha pterocarya (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterSimpson, Michael; Mabry, Makenzie; Beacom, Laura; Rebman, Jon.Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
Cryptantha pterocarya
Taxonomy
PSY033July 9th 5:30 pmMolecular Phylogeny and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterRyan, Sean; Simpson, Michael.Fritillaria
phylogeny
character evolution
nrITS
nrETS
Taxonomy
classification
rpl16
PSY042July 9th 5:30 pmA Hidden Treasure in Northeastern Alabama: Revitalizing the Jacksonville State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterTriplett, Jimmy.herbarium
Alabama flora
biological research collections
online resources
PSY013July 9th 5:30 pmMolecular phylogeny of Elatostema sensu lato (Urticaceae) based on sequences of nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterTseng, Yu-Hsin; Wei, Yi-Gang; Monro, Alex; Hu, Jer-Ming.Elatostema
Urticaceae
Molecular phylogeny
nuclear ITS
chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer
PSY007July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic variability in Magnolia acuminata (L.) populations in the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterZimmer, Elizabeth; Johnson, Gabriel; Nagi, Suzanne; Wollaeger, Heidi; Figlar, Richard.
PSY019July 9th 5:30 pmIntraspecific variation within gypsum endemic species of Nama (Boraginales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterFreeburg, Nelson; Sharninghausen, Liam; Canning, Christopher; Douglas, Norman; Taylor, Sarah; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Nama
Phylogenetics
Chihuahuan Desert
PSY012July 9th 5:30 pmEpidermal Morphology of West African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterAdeyemi , Temitope Olabisi; OGUNDIPE, OLUWATOYIN T.; OLOWOKUDEJO, JAMES D..
PSY038July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogenetic utility of the low-copy nuclear gene PhyC in the Neotropical orchid genus Mormolyca (Maxillariinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterAbiero, Sam; Arevalo Burbano, Rafael; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
phylogeny
neotropics
PhyC
low copy nuclear genes
PSY041July 9th 5:30 pmSpecimen imaging and databasing efforts of botanical and paleontological collections at the University of Alaska Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterMetzgar, Jordan; Druckenmiller, Patrick; McDonald, Dusty; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..herbarium
imaging
specimen imaging
on-line database
databases
collection management
data management
optical character recognition
PSY029July 9th 5:30 pmRelationships among wild relatives of the potato: the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterTepe, Eric; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
potato
tomato
phylogeny
pepino
Solanum tubersoum
solanum lycopersicum
solanum muricatum
PSY005July 9th 5:30 pmExamining the Uniqueness of the Sky Island Pines within Pinus brachyptera using Species Delimitation Based On Multiple Criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterBigott, Adam; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
ecological niche models
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY040July 9th 5:30 pmSWITCH (SouthWest Idaho: The Comprehensive Herbarium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterDinicola, Alexandra; Mansfield, Don; Smith, James.herbaria
collections
biological research collections
underserved collections
Idaho
Intermountain region
digitization
specimen imaging
databases
PSY036July 9th 5:30 pmUtility of Large Inverted Repeat B primerson the amplification and the measurement of rates of evolution in chlorophyllous and achlorophyllous orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterRothacker, Erik; Lehman, Jeffery ; Conard, Cameron .Orchidaceae
Phylogenetics
achlorophylly
chloroplast loci
PSY039July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogenetics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterHeaney, James; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Nolina
Nolineae
Ruscaceae
cpDNA
noncoding nDNA
PSY002July 9th 5:30 pmThe taxonomic status of ponderosa pine: How do the Pacific Race populations and the pines of the Santa Cruz sand hills fit?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterLea, Payton; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
pinus
Pinaceae
ecological niche models
PSY026July 9th 5:30 pmConfirmation of Diastema vexans within the tribe Gloxinieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterDay, Donnie; Keene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Diastema
Gesneriaceae
Systematics
South America
PSY043July 9th 5:30 pmInventorying diversity hotspots: vascular flora of Las Orquideas National Park (Colombia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterPedraza-Peñalosa, Paola; Betancur, Julio; Gonzalez , Maria Fernanda.flora
Andes
Colombia
Choco
Biodiversity Hotspots
PSY009July 9th 5:30 pmVochysiaceae from Diamantina Plateau, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterGonçalves , Deise Josely Pereira; Shimizu , Gustavo Hiroaki; Yamamoto, Kikyo; Semir, João.Taxonomy
Floristic
Espinhaço Range
PSY011July 9th 5:30 pmMiconia galeiformis and Miconia neei (Miconieae:Melastomataceae), two new species from Bolivia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterBurke, Janelle; Michelangeli, Fabian.Bolivia
Melastomataceae
dioecy
Miconia
PSY037July 9th 5:30 pmAre thelateral wings of the column of orchids staminodes? A vascular approach on Encyclia patens (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterCardoso , Poliana ; Mazzoni-Viveiros, Solange Cristina; Barros, Fábio.Laeliinae
floral vascularization
PSY048July 9th 5:30 pmContemplations on reticulations in Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Whitten, William; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
phylogeny
Polyploidy
PSY003July 9th 5:30 pmSpecies Delimitation of Pinus arizonica and Pinus arizonica var. stormiae Using Molecular, Morphological, and Environmental Criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterSchumacher, Brian; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
ecological niche models
microsatellites
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY018July 9th 5:30 pmMolecular divergence of disjunct populations of Polygonum sagittatum L. (Polygonaceae) in eastern Asia and eastern North America


Log in to add this item to your schedule

Systematics Section/ASPTPosterHong, Seong Eun; Yoo, Mi-jeong ; Kim, Kyeonghee; Park, Chong-wook. Polygonum sagittatum
eastern Asian-eastern North American disjuncts
molecular divergence
PSY024July 9th 5:30 pmAcanthaceae of the United States and Canada: Taxonomy and Distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterDaniel, Thomas F..Acanthaceae
North America
floristics
biogeography
endemism
PSY008July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogeny of Hepatica (Ranunculaceae) with special emphasis on Korean endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterJin Gap, Ahn; Sun-Gil, Do; Byung-Yun, Sun.phylogeny
Hepatica
Ranunculaceae
Korean endemics
PSY023July 9th 5:30 pmCytotypic variation in Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa (Polemoniaceae), placed within the broader context of polyploidy in the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterWorcester, Lindsey; Mayfield, Mark; Ferguson, Carolyn.cytotype
Phlox
Phlox pilosa
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
PSY014July 9th 5:30 pmMorphometric relationships, Phylogenetic correlation, and Character Evolution in the Afro-Malagasy Genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterRanarivelo, Heritiana.Hypericaceae
Vismieae
Psorospermum
Harungana
Vismia
Madagascar
morphometrics
phylogeny
Chromosomes
PSY022July 9th 5:30 pmCharacter evolution and phylogenetic relationships among species of Monotropeae and Pterosporeae (Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterJolles, Diana; Wallace, Gary.Ericaceae
phylogeny
mycoheterotrophy
androecial characters
Monotropoideae
PSY034July 9th 5:30 pmThe complete plastid genome of Veratrumpatulum Loes. (Melanthiaceae, Liliales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterDang Khoa , Do Hoang; Kim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Plastid genome
Veratrum
Liliales
PSY016July 9th 5:30 pmA morphological study of Tovomita weddelliana planchon & triana (clusiaceae) and its taxonomic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterTerbush, Michael; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Clusiaceae
morphology
Multivariate Analyses
PSY017July 9th 5:30 pmThe age and origins of arid adaptations and gypsum endemism in Nyctaginaceae inferred using relaxed molecular dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterDrummond , Chloe; Bruenn, Riva; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Brockington, Samuel; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
Caryophyllales
Nyctaginaceae
molecular dating
Phylogenetics
PSY047July 9th 5:30 pmTesting a hybrid origin for the enigmatic Atlantic Coast violet, Viola pectinata E.P.Bicknell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterFenstemaker, Sean; Ballard Jr, Harvey.trnL intron
trnL-trnF
Viola subsect. Borealiamericanae
Viola pectinata
hybrid derivative
PSY006July 9th 5:30 pmNeotropical Magnolia (Magnoliaceae): A synopsis, with 25 new species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterVazquez-Garcia , J. Antonio; De Castro, Ernesto; Muñiz-Castro, Miguel A.; Chazaro-Basañez, Miguel de J..Magnolia
Dugandiodendron
Talauma
Cubenses
Neotropical Magnoliaceae
PSY049July 9th 5:30 pmReconstruction the phylogeny and speciation history among species in Section Asiorientales and Stangeroides of Cycads based on multilcous analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterShen, Hsien-Hui; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Liao, Pei-Chun .Cycas
multilocus
Section Asiorientales
Section Stangerioide
speciation history
divergence
PSY028July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogenetic analysis of DNA sequences leads to discovery of a previously unknown population of an uncommon, yet widespread, Australian spiny Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterAllington, Rebecca; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
Australia
PSY046July 9th 5:30 pmThe Oregon Flora Project: preparing new floristic tools for the state
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterMeyers, Stephen; Hardison, Linda.
PSY045July 9th 5:30 pmBiodiversity Informatics: A research workflow integrating floristics, taxonomy, phylogeny, ecology and conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterHodkinson, Brendan P.; Lendemer, James C..biodiversity
conservation
collection management
Phylogenetics
Systematics
PSY031July 9th 5:30 pmA new sunflower (Helianthus) species from Central California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterWinchell, Chris; Stebbins, John; Constable, John.Helianthus
Sunflower
PSY004July 9th 5:30 pmInvestigating the biogeography of Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum through the use of microsatellite genotype data and ecological niche models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterPouncey, Dakota; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellites
ecological niche models
pinus
Pinaceae
PSY044July 9th 5:30 pmPhytogeographical characteristics of the flora of Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Ji-Eun; Byun, Gwang-Ok.phytogeographical characteristics
Island floras
PSY021July 9th 5:30 pmComparative analysis of seed coat micromorphology of Gordonia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterGunathilake, Anuradha; Prince , J.S.; Whitlock, Barbara.Theaceae
Gordonia
Laplacea
Polyspora
micromorphology
seed coat
PSY032July 9th 5:30 pmRearrangement of plastid genome among seven orders of monocots and its phylogenetic implication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPosterKim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Monocots
Plastid genome
Liliales
Rearrangement
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiological Poster Session
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001July 9th 5:30 pmIdentification and Effects of Necrotrophic Fungal Pathogens on Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterGravatt, Dennis; Taylor, Josephine; Edwards, Jennifer; Shadow, R. Alan; Gregory, Pam; Blacksher, K; George, A; Gibson, K; Kent, P; Kopycinski, J; Kouts, S; Letney, D; Maddox, D; Park, G; Rasure, C; Schmidt, N; Zachary, J.Sorghastrum nutans
fungal pathogen
Colletotrichum
photosynthesis
Chlorophyll
PEP003July 9th 5:30 pmGrowth responses of the Cape sundew (Drosera capensis L.) to low, medium and high levels of calcium chloride, magnesium chloride and potassium bicarbonate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterJones, James M.C.; Fredeen, Art; Massicotte, Hugues.calcium
ion responses
Drosera capensis
magnesium
potassium
PEP005July 9th 5:30 pmComparative Ecophysiology of Invasive and Native Annuals of the San Joaquin Valley, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterConstable, John; Braganza , Conrad Fredrick.Ecophys
PEP006July 9th 5:30 pmHigh leaf temperatures may induce elevated thermotolerance in young cotton leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterChastain, Daryl; Hall, Trent; Brinker, Daniel; Choinski, John.
PEP004July 9th 5:30 pmThe effects of competition and nitrogen availability on acquisition, use, and storage in the first year of growth of two perennial bunchgrass species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterWalker, Jeffrey T.; James, Jeremy; Drenovsky, Rebecca.resorption
nitrogen use efficiency
15N
Psuedoroegnaria spicata
Agropyron desertorum
PEP007July 9th 5:30 pmSeedling root characteristics in relation to age, life history, and nutrient supply in Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa.fine roots
plant growth strategies
evolutionary trade-offs
PEP002July 9th 5:30 pmImpacts of drought on nitrogen resorption of grasses in the Intermountain West
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterKhasanova, Albina; Thornhill, Megan; Drenovsky, Rebecca.phylogeny
phenology
nutrient cycling
congener pairs
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS002July 9th 5:30 pmThe effects of boron, light, CO2, and N on levels of boron-transport proteins, BOR1 and NIP5;1, indicate transporter-specific responses to both B and other plant resources.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterMishra, Sasmita; Heckathorn, Scott; Frantz, Jonathan; Gray, John.Boron transport
Environmental factors
PPS001July 9th 5:30 pmMorphological plasticity of Fremyella diplosiphon in response to light and low-nutrient growth media.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterCook, Craig; Told, Josh; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Chromatic adaptation
Biology instruction
Light responses
Cyanobacteria
PPS004July 9th 5:30 pmA rapid fluorescence imaging screening protocol to assess PSII electron efficiency of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterDonahue, Leanne; Griffin-Nolan, Robert; Hamilton, Jason; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
photosynthetic efficiency (PRI)
Fluroescence
plant-animal interactions
PPS005July 9th 5:30 pmMonitoring nutrient stress in plants using protein biomarkers and ELISA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterHeckathorn, Scott; Mishra, Sasmita.nutrients
biomarkers
transport proteins
PPS003July 9th 5:30 pmThe role of green light in photosynthesis in Bryophytes and higher plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterGriffin-Nolan, Robert; Rosen, Benjamin; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
Bryophytes
Higher taxa
green light 
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 9th 5:30 pmFossils of the tribe Iodeae (Icacinaceae) from North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterStull, Gregory; Manchester, Steven.Fossil fruits
Icacinaceae
neotropics
Paleogene
western North America
PPB005July 9th 5:30 pmFossil palm trunks from the Late Oligocene of Antigua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterMickle, James.palm
Palmoxylon
Oligocene
Antigua
Sabaleae
PPB004July 9th 5:30 pmWall structure based on FIB studies of isoetalean microspores from Early Cretaceous of northeastern Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterVillanueva, Uxue; Sender, Luis Miguel; Diez, José Bienvenido; Pons, Denise; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio.Isoetaleans
Early Cretaceous
Iberian Range
microspores
PPB007July 9th 5:30 pmIs saccate pollen ancestral in angiosperms? Either exaptation or adaptation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterTomlinson, P.; Huggett, Brett A..ovules
podocarps
Classopollis
epimatium
anatropy
PPB002July 9th 5:30 pmA new seed species of Illicium (Illiciaceae) from the Miocene-Pliocene of northeastern Tennessee, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterHe, Wenlong; Liu, Yusheng.Illicium
fossil seeds
Neogene
Gray Fossil Site
PPB006July 9th 5:30 pmSpatial Distribution of Palm and Pine at the Ancient Maya Site of Dos Pilas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterCavallaro, Dana A.; Lentz, David L..paleoethnobotany
Maya
Palm
Pine
elite
non-elite
PPB003July 9th 5:30 pmFossil Taxodium seeds of Pleistocene age from Southeastern North Carolina, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterLocklear, Jared; Mickle, James.Pleistocene
wetland
palynology
North Carolina
Taxodium
PPB008July 9th 5:30 pmMarine and Terrestrial Palynomorphs from the Late Jurassic Smackover Formation, South Central Alabama, U.S.A.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterBaghai-Riding, Nina; Hotton, Carol; Davidson, Taylor; Baria, Lawrence R; Niemeyer, Patrick.Jurassic
Smackover Formation
palynology
terrestrial
dinoflagellates
Morrison Formation
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS003July 9th 5:30 pmThe Amateur Tradition and Women's Participation in Bryology in the USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterHaskins, Kathryn; Norman, Chelsea; Fuselier, Linda.women in science
bryology 
American Bryological and Lichenological Society
historical
PHS002July 9th 5:30 pmOrigins of American Experimental Plant Physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterBarkley, Grant M.; Fike, Jennifer A.physiology
plant
Arthur
Experiment Stations
laboratory
botany
experimental
history of botany
History
PHS001July 9th 5:30 pmCharles Frederick Millspaugh and the legacy of the West Virginia University Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterKass, Lee B.; Ford-Werntz, , Donna I. ; Studlar , Susan M. .C.F. Millspaugh
L.W. Nuttall
J. L. Sheldon
West Virginia flora
West Virginia Herbarium
vascular plants
Bryophytes
lichens
fungi
West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station
history of botany
history of mycology 
herbarium
History
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Structure & Development: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS010July 9th 5:30 pmInflorescence development of three species in the tribe Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterHodge, John; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
comparative development
Andropogon gerardii
Andropogon virginicus
Schizachyrium scoparium
PDS001July 9th 5:30 pmThe expression of the scarecrow gene reveals the origin of primary thickening of the Xyris asperula Mart. (Xyridaceae) rhizome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterCury, Graziela; Rossi, Magdalena; Elbl, Paula Maria; De Menezes, Nanuza Luiza.primary thickening
endodermis
Monocots
pericycle
scarecrow
PDS003July 9th 5:30 pmLeaf cuticular micromorphology as a possible tool in cycad systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterBarone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Coiro, Mario; Erdei, Boglarka; Mickle, James.cycad
Ceratozamia
micromorphology
stomata
Stangeria
Microcycas
Zamia
PDS005July 9th 5:30 pmFloral anatomy of Stenanona flagelliflora (Annonaceae), an endemic species from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterCorona-Vázquez, Tania; Andrés-Hernández, Rosa; Figueroa-Castro, Dulce; Campos-Villanueva, Álvaro.floral development
floral anatomy
bud anatomy
flagelliflorous species
endemic species
PDS006July 9th 5:30 pmCrystal-Producing Cells in Petioles of Deciduous Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterHuth, John K.; Cote, Gary G..Abscission
Calcium oxalate
Crystals
Deciduous trees
leaves
Petioles
PDS011July 9th 5:30 pmTo attract or to repel? Function, diversity and evolution of infrastaminal scales in Cuscuta(dodders, Convolvulaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRiviere, Stephanie; Clayson, Courtney; Dockstader, Kristy; Wright, Michael; Costea, Mihai.Infrastaminal scales
Cuscuta
dodders
Convolvulaceae
laticifer
latex
Ultrastructure
PDS009July 9th 5:30 pmThe development of flower, fruit, and root in Trapa natans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLiu, Shih-Hui; Yang, Yuen-Po.Trapa natans
Development
PDS004July 9th 5:30 pmSystematic Implications of Cuticular Micromorphology of Microcycas (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; De Luca, Paolo.cuticular micromorphology
Microcycas
cycad
Cycadales
Stangeria
PDS015July 9th 5:30 pmNovel Embryological Study of Vanilla planifolia using Confocal Scanning Laser Microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLee, Caprice; Jernstedt, Judy; O'neill, Sharman.Vanilla planifolia
CSLM
ovule development
PDS002July 9th 5:30 pmPolysaccharide Compositions of Pit Membranes in Grapevines with Different Pierce's Disease Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSun, Qiang; Gorzek, Joseph; Sun, Yuliang; Schmitz, Robert; Walker, Andy; Labavitch, John.Pit membrane
Cell wall polysaccharides
Immunogold-TEM
Grapevine
PDS016July 9th 5:30 pmAuxin Biosynthesis and Female Reproductive Development in Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPovilus, Rebecca; Friedman, William.Aquilegia
auxin
female gametophyte
ovule development
PDS007July 9th 5:30 pmUltrastructure of Calcium Oxalate Crystals from Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterIngram, Brian R.; Cote, Gary G..Calcium oxalate
Dieffenbachia
Araceae
crystals
Ultrastructure
PDS013July 9th 5:30 pmDiversification of carpological characters in the Chenopodiaceae clade (Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSukhorukov, Alexander.Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae
PDS017July 9th 5:30 pmA histological study of microsporogenesis and pollen development of Oxalis corymbosa and Oxalis corniculata inTaiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterTsai, Meng-Ying; Chen, Su-Hwa; Kao, Wen-Yuan.microsporogenesis
Pollen development
Pollen viability
Male sterility
PDS008July 9th 5:30 pmUltra-structural Anatomy of Immature Plastids Using TEM and FIB-SEM Electron Microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterBhawana, Bhawana; Miller, Joyce; Cahoon, Aubrey.Plastids
Electron Microscopy
Arabidopsis
PDS014July 9th 5:30 pmFlower morphology, seed testa and carpological characters in Dobrogean populations of the potentialy medicinal plant Sempervivum ruthenicum s.l. (Crassulaceae) and their taxonomic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterBarca, Valentin.Sempervivum ruthenicum
Sempervivum zeleborii Schott
floral morphology
samentesta
Crassulaceae
taxonomy
Romania
PDS012July 9th 5:30 pmComparative Gynoecial Development in Boraginaceae and Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterCastellanos, Luz; Cohen, Jim.Gynoecium
Boraginaceae
Lamiaceae
Gynobasic style
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic:Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV010July 9th 5:30 pmArtificial microRNA knockdowns of SPARSEINFLORESENCE1 in Brachypodium distachyon further clarify the changing role of SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 genes in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterPuhr, Rosemary; Malcomber, Simon.YUCCA genes
auxin biosynthesis
SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1
Evo-Devo
grasses
Brachypodium distachyon
artificial microRNA
PEV012July 9th 5:30 pmGene regulation involved in sexual development of dioecious cultivated spinach, Spinacia oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterWest, Nick; Golenberg, Edward M..dioecy
Spinach
gene regulation
B-Class Genes
Gibberellin
floral development
PEV002July 9th 5:30 pmDo Polyploid Species (Tragopogon - Asteraceae) have Altered Fitness?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterGomez , Francisco E; Jordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Tragopogon
diploids
polyploids
fitness
PEV001July 9th 5:30 pmExperimental evidence that the direction of illumination controls gametophytic body orientation in modern bryophytes and that this process was inherited from ancestral algae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterGraham, Linda; Cardona-Correa, Christopher.bryophyte gametophyte orientation
PEV011July 9th 5:30 pmPhylogenomics and Molecular Evolution of the TLS1 Transporter Gene Family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterMares, Jonathan; Malcomber, Simon.
PEV013July 9th 5:30 pmExamining the roles of CYCLOIDEA,RADIALIS and DIVARICATA in driving the evolution of flower shape inCalifornian Mimulus species (Phyrmaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterFerraro, Ben; Malcomber, Simon.
PEV014July 9th 5:30 pmThe evolution and expression of CYC-like genes across the order Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterZhong, Jinshun.Lamiales
CYC-like
duplication
expression
PEV007July 9th 5:30 pmEvolution of BARREN STALK2/LAXPANICLE2 (BA2/LAX2) in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterWardell, Brian; Malcomber, Simon; Mcsteen, Paula.auxin
Lax Panicle 2
Barren Stalk 2
PEV009July 9th 5:30 pmThe Evolution of BARREN INFLORESCENCE1 (BIF1) and Related AUX/IAA Genes in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterChild, Robert; Malcomber, Simon.BIF1
auxin
AUX/IAA
BARREN INFLORESCENCE1
PEV008July 9th 5:30 pmEvolution of the basic Helix-Loop-Helix BARREN STALK1 INTERACTING PROTEIN2 lineage in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterLopez, Christopher; Malcomber, Simon.BARREN STALK 1
BARREN INTERACTING PROTEIN2
Evo-Devo
LAX1
BA1
basic Helix-Loop-Helix
PEV006July 9th 5:30 pmConservation of the Auxin Response Factor (ARF) MONOPTEROS (MP) gene lineage in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterNorris , David Joseph; Malcomber, Simon.auxin
Poaceae
homoeologous gene expression
PEV003July 9th 5:30 pm
Canceled
Xylem network architecture in basal tracheophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterZhang, Elaine; Pittermann, Jarmila; Savage, Van M..plant water relations
xylem anatomy
plant hydraulics
scaling
ferns
PEV005July 9th 5:30 pmTranscriptome exploration, leaf morphology diversity and the domestication of Kale (Brassica oleracea var. viridis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterArias, Tatiana; Niederhuth, Chad; Pires, Joseph; Mcsteen, Paula.Genomics
Domestication
Evo-Devo
PEV004July 9th 5:30 pmConservation of dissected leaf ontogenetic regulation between basal and core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterPlant , Alastair Robert; Bhattacharya, Anandi; Scholz, Andrea; Gleissberg, Stefan.leaf development
CINCINNATA
dissection
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P005July 9th 5:30 pmAnalysis of the effect of different wavelengths of light in the growth of Fremyella diplosiphon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterCook, Craig; Told, Josh; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Cyanobacteria
Chromatic adaptation
Pigment analysis
P001July 9th 5:30 pmThe effectiveness of the construction of electronic lab notebooks using photomicroscopy capabilities in introductory biology on student learning of biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterDavis, Sandra.photomicroscopy
inquiry-based learning
electronic lab notebook
P012July 9th 5:30 pmTeaching Plant diversity using Tree-Thinking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterCooper, Joshua; Gibson, J. Phil.Tree-thinking
pedagogy
phylogeny
plant evolution
P010July 9th 5:30 pmA New Laboratory Research Project in Floral Biology for Undergraduate Plant Physiology Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterSharma, Rosy; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Lily
Longevity
Plant hormone
Senescence
P014July 9th 5:30 pmUsing webpages as a tool for teaching plant taxonomy in a laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterEndara, Lorena; Neubig, Kurt; Majure, Lucas; Stull, Gregory; Judd, Walter.undergraduate
Botany Education
plant systematics 
webpage
P003July 9th 5:30 pmImaging Plant Growth: A tool to enhance student learning in plant physiology at all levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterHarrison-Pitaniello, Marcia.tropism
imaging
physiology
outreach
P002July 9th 5:30 pmPathways to Research in the Biological Sciences: A Course Facilitating Early Engagement in Faculty Mentored Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterMonfils, Anna; Linton, Deborah; Damer, Cynthia.education
Mentoring
P004July 9th 5:30 pmResearch in the classroom: Cloning and sequencing the GAPDH gene as a tool in the Plant Molecular Biology classroom.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterRawlings, Daniel J.; Hill, Peter; Gutierrez, Benjamin; Martinez , Juan; Abreu, Shawn; Kopp, Olga.teaching
Biology instruction
Molecular biology
GAPDH gene
P008July 9th 5:30 pmHormonal regulation of hypocotyl and cell growth in lettuce (Lactuca sativa) seedlings: a new research project for undergraduate plant physiology students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterLiaghat, Soroush; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Cell growth
Hypocotyl
Lettuce
Plant hormone
P016July 9th 5:30 pmEnvironmental Attitudes: Does an Introductory Biology Course have any Effect?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterSnyder, Luke; Bowsher, Alan; Lemons, Paula.environmental attitudes
Science Education
general education courses
P013July 9th 5:30 pmHigh School PlantingScience Projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterButterworth, Kara; Hemingway, Claire.PlantingScience
P011July 9th 5:30 pmFoRC: Flora of Rutgers Campus as an educational research project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterSpitz, Lauren; Zambell, Christopher B.; Sweeney, Patrick W.; Struwe, Lena.flora
campus
Rutgers
Botany Education
P009July 9th 5:30 pmDevelopment of a new Research Project on Environmental Plant Physiology and Sustainability for Biology Undergraduate Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterSekhon, Harleen; Dunsford, Teale; Cheng, Joy; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Deciduous
Evergreen
photosynthesis
Sustainability
Transpiration
P007July 9th 5:30 pmMathematical Modeling of Photosynthesis as a Teaching Tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterBrinker, Daniel; Chastain, Daryl; Choinski, John.photosynthesis
computer modeling
P006July 9th 5:30 pmThe cyanobacteria Fremyella diplosiphon as a versatile teaching and learning tool in the undergraduate laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterJenson, W.Tyler; Ramirez, Mark; Kopp, Olga.Fremyella diplosiphon
Cyanobacteria
Biology instruction
Pigment analysis
Chromatic adaptation
P015July 9th 5:30 pmBottle Biology: Making Cranberry Cutting Tubbe Necklaces
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterTrumble, Helen; Bryan, Tom; Gustin, Emily; Fajardo, Diego; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Williams, Paul; Zalapa, Juan.American cranberry
outreach
Vaccinium
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Gene Structure and Function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGS001July 9th 5:30 pmDevelopment of a screening method for identification of new proteins that regulate gravitropism kinetics in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Gene Structure and FunctionPosterMick, Hannah; Harrison-Pitaniello, Marcia.
PGS002July 9th 5:30 pmAtIQM1, a Novel Calmodulin-Binding Protein, is Involved in Stomatal Movement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Gene Structure and FunctionPosterTian, Chang-en; Zhou, Yu-Ping; Duan, Jun; Fujibe, Takahiro ; Yamamoto, Kotaro.IQM1
Stomatal movement
Reactive oxygen species
Calmodulin-binding protein
Arabidopsis thaliana
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 9th 5:30 pmEnvironmental Determinants of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterMcAllister, Chrissy; Kron, Paul; Blaine, Russell; Miller, Allison.cytotype
big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
PGN002July 9th 5:30 pmFluorescence and genomic in situ hybridization (FISH and GISH) reveal chromosome variation in spontaneous natural tri-genomic Tragopogon hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterLipman, Malorie; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.hybridization
FISH
GISH
Polyploidy
aneuploidy
tri-genomic
Tragopogon
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP005July 9th 5:30 pmThe Role of Selection in Carica papaya Genomic Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterHawkins, Kevin; Brown, Jennifer; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
selection
recombination
PGP003July 9th 5:30 pmComparative plastid genomics of the Campanuloideae (Wahlenbergia and Platycodon) and close relative Pseudonemacladus: implications for phylogeny and genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterHaberle, Rosemarie; Downie, Stephen; Kuehl, Jennifer; Cai, Zhengqiu; Boore, Jeffrey ; Jansen, Robert.Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
plastome
PGP006July 9th 5:30 pmIdentification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Family Members in Soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterNeupane, Achal; Piya, Sarbottam; Reese, Neil; Rohila, Jai; Subramanian, Senthil; Nepal, Madhav.Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase
MAPK Identification
MAPK nomenclature
Soybean MAPK
PGP004July 9th 5:30 pmRetrotransposon amplification and sex chromosome evolution in Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sex chromosomes
retrotransposons
Genome evolution
PGP002July 9th 5:30 pmThe investigation of selective sweeps within the Carica papaya X chromosome.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterLappin, Fiona; Brown, Jennifer; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
Selective sweep
Sex chromosome
PGP001July 9th 5:30 pmRapid Reconstruction and Annotation of Vaccinium macrocarpon Organellar Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterFajardo, Diego; Senalik, Douglas; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Polashock, James; Vorsa, Nicholi ; Zalapa, Juan.Genomics
next generation sequencing
American cranberry
Mitochondria
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001July 9th 5:30 pmDistribution and evolutionary dynamics of Stowaway Miniature Inverted repeat Transposable Elements (MITEs) in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular BiologyPosterMinaya, Miguel A.; Pimentel, Manuel; Mason-Gamer, Roberta; Catalan, Pilar.ß-amylase
BEP and PACCMAD clades
Poaceae
Stowaway transferable elements
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME003July 9th 5:30 pmEvolution of microhabitat preference in Sphagnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterJohnson , Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan; Granath, Gustaf; Rydin, Hakan; Stenøien, Hans; Rochefort, Line; Tahvanainen, Teemu.peatlands
comparative method
phylogenetic niche conservatism
PME001July 9th 5:30 pmTempo and mode of plant evolution on limestone karst in Guangxi, China - Insights from phylogenetics of Primulina (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterChang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Primulina
karst
isolation by distance
cave
Chiritopsis
convergent evolution
PME002July 9th 5:30 pmA gene capture approach for determining species relationships within Sabal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
Arecaceae
Genomics
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Presiding: Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG007July 9th 5:30 pmIntegrating phylogeography and ecological niche model to infer population divergence of Oreomyrrhis (Umberiferae) in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterHsu, Cheng-Te; Chung, Kuo-Fang.ecological niche modelling
Oreomyrrhis
Taiwan
haplotype
PPG003July 9th 5:30 pmAnalysis of genetic structure of Viola pedata (Violaceae) via microsatellite markers indicates multiple Pleistocene refugia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterRobarts, Daniel; Wolfe, Andrea.Phylogeography
Violaceae
microsatellites
population genetics
PPG005July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic diversity and population structure in remnant prairie populations of switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) and comparisons with cultivar genotypes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterMutegi, Evans; Stottlemyer, Amy; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia.gene flow
biofuel
genetic diversity
cultivar
remnant prairie
switchgrass
risk
PPG008July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic structure of Vaccinium parvifolium (Ericaceae) in northern California reveals potential systematic distinctions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterDewoody, Jennifer; Hipkins, Valerie; Kierstead Nelson, Julie; Lindstrand III, Len.Ericaceae
management units
microsatellites
Shasta County
Taxonomy
PPG004July 9th 5:30 pmPopulation Genetics of the Federally Threatened Miccosukee Gooseberry (Ribes echinellum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterOleas, Nora; Von Wettberg, Eric; Negron Ortiz, Vivian.Ribes echinellum
population genetics
conservation genetics
federally listed species
Miccosukee Gooseberry 
PPG001July 9th 5:30 pmContrasting gene genealogies and ecological niche modelling reveal the complex biogeographic history of Cercidiphyllum (Cercidiphyllaceae), a Tertiary relict tree genus endemic to East Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterQi, Xinshuai; Chen, chen; Comes, Hans Peter; Sakaguchi, Shota; Liu, Yihui; Tanaka, Nobuyuki; Sakio, Hitoshi; Qiu, Yingxiong.Cercidiphyllum
East Asia
ecological niche modelling
organellar introgression
phylogenetic analyses
PPG002July 9th 5:30 pmLandscape features influence genetic diversity in "tree of life", eastern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterXU, Huaitong; Tremblay, Francine; Bergeron, Yves.Eastern white cedar
Boreal forest
microsatellite
population genetics
Lacustrine landscape
Thuja occidentalis L.
Tree of life
PPG006July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic Diversity of Allium munzii (Amaryllidaceae), a Rare Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterMashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J. travis.Allium munzii
Amaryllidaceae
genetic diversity
chloroplast loci
PPG009July 9th 5:30 pmSequencing and Comparative Analysis of Tiled BACs from Different Rice Strainsusing the GS FLX+ System
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterTeiling, Clotilde; Mohiuddin, Mohammed ; Kodira, Chinnappa ; Yu, Yeisoo; Rod , Wing.
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 9th 5:30 pmHigh floristic diversity in a small preserved area on the eastern slopes of the Colombian Cordillera Oriental
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterGonzalez , Maria Fernanda; Betancur, Julio.angiosperms
Colombia
biodiversity
Floristic
Neotropical plants
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN003July 9th 5:30 pmA novel traditional ethno-veterinarian use of Hylotelephium maximum (Crassulaceae) in a Romanian village in SE Carpathians; pharmacognostic, ethnobotanical and phytonimic aspects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterBarca, Valentin.
PEN006July 9th 5:30 pmEthnobotanical study of plants used in treating skin ailments by Tharu culture in Dang Valley (Nepal)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterPaudyal, Sushil; Ghimire, Govind P.S.; Motley, Timothy.Dermatitis
Ethnobotany
Herbal medicine
Medicinal plants
Nepal
Tharu
Traditional knowledge
PEN001July 9th 5:30 pmInvasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterBlair, Charles.invasive species
mosquitoes
Aquatic Weeds
PEN002July 9th 5:30 pmSwertia (Gentianaceae) in the Hilly Region of Nepal - Biogeography, Traditional Uses and Trade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterJoshi, Kunjani.biogeography
Sustainable Uses
Traditional Practices
Nepal
Trade
PEN005July 9th 5:30 pmEffect of Medicinal plants on Moraxella cattarhalis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterMohd, Rasheeduddin; Abdullah Al-Harbi, Naif; Gunasekaran, M; Nooruddin, Thajuddin.Moraxella catarrhallis
MIC
Bacteria
bactericidal
PEN004July 9th 5:30 pmA survey on the Aeroallergen Index of Texas Panhandle and an AHPCO air purifier that reduces symptoms of allergy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterGhosh , Dr. Nabarun; Guzman, Alicia; Saadeh, Constantine.Aeroallergen Index
Index of Air Quality
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY005July 9th 5:30 pmCosmopolitan Distribution of Ergot Alkaloids Produced by Periglandula, Clavicipitaceous Symbionts of the Convolvulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterBeaulieu, Wesley T; Ryan, Katy L; Panaccione, Daniel G; Miller, Richard E; Clay, Keith.Lysergic Acid
Ergopeptines
Turbina
Argyreia
Stictocardia
PMY001July 9th 5:30 pmShared mycorrhizal networks of forest herbs: Does the presence of conspecific and heterospecific adult plants affect seedling growth and nutrient acquisition?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterBurke, David.arbuscular mycorrhizas
Arisaema triphyllum
Maianthemum racemosum
mycorrhizal networks
forest herbs
PMY006July 9th 5:30 pmPhotobiont relationships with Dermatocarpon luridum var. luridum and related Dermatocarpon species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterFontaine, Kyle; Beck, Andreas; Stocker-Worgotter, Elfie; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..Dermatocarpon luridum
Photobiont
Diplosphaera
Culturing
Morphological
Phylogenetic analyses
molecular
PMY002July 9th 5:30 pmSenescence and Niche Priority: Successional Roles of Fungal Endophytes in Manistee National Forest, MI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterVernon, Scott; Gacura, Matthew; Campana, Eduardo A.; Blackwood, Christopher.Endophyte
Saprotroph
Succession
Symbiont
PMY003July 9th 5:30 pmFungal Communities of Northeastern Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterCampana, Eduardo A..fungal community composition
ecosystem effect
PMY004July 9th 5:30 pmSeparation of bioactive compounds, antifungal activity and enzyme production from typical and silver nanoparticle synthesis strain of Masoniella grisea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterPrabhakaran, Muthusamy; Veerasingam, Thennarasu; Duancan, Kaylia; Annamalai, Panneerselvam; Nooruddin, Thajuddin; Gunasekaran, M.Masoniella grisea
Nanoparticle synthesis
Bioactive compounds
antifungal activity
PMY007July 9th 5:30 pmTrade-off between sexual fecundity and secondary compounds in three Shield lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological SectionPosterDeduke, Chris; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. Xanthoparmelia
Arctoparmelia
lichen
apothecia
secondary metabolite
trade-off
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL006July 9th 5:30 pmPollination ecology of Asclepias sullivantii, a Midwestern prairie endemic plant that depends on exotic honey bees for pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterLin, Chia-Hua; Klips, Robert.Pollen limitation
pollinator visitation
plant reproduction
clonal plant
PPL001July 9th 5:30 pmPollination of Rhododendron in the Himalayas of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterGeorgian, Elizabeth; Emshwiller, Eve.polliination
rhododendron
Himalayas
Yunnan Province
PPL013July 9th 5:30 pmThe Effects of Nectar Addition on a Deceptive Orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterWalsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.orchids
slipper orchids
deception
nectar
plant-pollinator interaction
pollinator visitation
pollinators
PPL008July 9th 5:30 pmProteome of pollination drops of four species of Ephedra (Gnetales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterHou, Chen; Prior, Natalie; Bolinder, Kristina; Rydin, Catarina; Von Aderkas, Patrick.proteome
Ephedra
pollination drops
gymnosperm evolution
PPL005July 9th 5:30 pmNectar thieves influence reproductive fitness by altering behavior of nectar robbers and legitimate pollinators in Corydalis ambigua (Fumaricaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterZhang, Yanwen.Nectar thieves
nectar robbers
legitimate pollinators
reproductive output
PPL014July 9th 5:30 pmProteins in the pollination drop of two species of Cephalotaxus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterPirone, Cary; Von Aderkas, Patrick; Prior, Natalie; Smith, Derek; Hardie, Darryl; Tomlinson, P.; Friedman, Ned; Mathews, Sarah.pollination drop
gymnosperms
PPL012July 9th 5:30 pmRevisiting the hermits: the relationship between self-compatibility and hummingbird foraging behavior
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterTorres, Marina; Ashman, Tia-Lynn; Freitas, Leandro.Community
mating system
ornithophily
pollination
self-incompatibility
PPL002July 9th 5:30 pmEffect of disturbance on the community of floral visitors of Allionia incarnata (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterFigueroa-Castro, Dulce; Ramírez-Morales, Carmen; Castaño-Meneses, Gabriela; Rivas-Arancibia, Sombra.pollination
annual plants
Coleoptera
Diptera
Hemiptera
habitat disturbance
PPL010July 9th 5:30 pmAbiotic influences on anthocyanin expression and floral color in the New Zealand alpine herb, Wahlenbergia albomarginata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterDudle, Dana; Sawrey, Olivia; Lord, Janice.floral color variation
anthocyanin
Wahlenbergia
PPL011July 9th 5:30 pmNectar production and the anatomy and ultrastructure of the trichome-bearing floral nectary disk of Salvia farinacea (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterZhang, Xiaohui; Sawhney, Vipen; Davis, Arthur.mint
nectar
nectary disk
oil
secretory trichomes
Salvia farinacea
PPL004July 9th 5:30 pmPollen-ovule ratios vary with breeding system in the California wildflower Clarkia tembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterSmith-Huerta, Nancy; Freeman, Charlotte; Huerta, Alfredo.pollen-ovule ratio
breeding system
outcrossing
selfing
protandrous
PPL007July 9th 5:30 pmPollination drops in cycads.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterPrior, Natalie; Han, Jun; Hardie, Darryl; Smith, Derek; Von Aderkas, Patrick.cycads
gymnosperms
pollination
proteomics
PPL003July 9th 5:30 pmEffects of Pollen Quantity and Quality on Deceptive Orchid Reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterArnold, Paige; Walsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.pollination
deceit
selfing
PPL009July 9th 5:30 pmLocal co-flowering community diversity influences pollen receipt, female reproductive success and mediates selection on flower longevity in Mimulus guttatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterArceo Gomez, Gerardo; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Flower longevity
Heterospecific pollen receipt
Mimulus guttatus
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC005July 9th 5:30 pmEstablishment of new regional herbarium leads to more than 100 new flora atlas records for New York State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperWard, Megan; Martine, Christopher.herbarium
northeastern
biodiversity
Taxonomy
PEC003July 9th 5:30 pmGeographic Distribution of Native and Invasive Haplotypes of Phragmites australis along Michigan's West Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterZuiderveen, Grady; Evans, Timothy M.; Luttenton, Mark.Phragmites australis
invasive species
genotype
PEC002July 9th 5:30 pmEcophysiological traits of the Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana) and their potential to facilitate invasive spread
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMerritt, Benjamin; Jones, Josh; Culley, Theresa.Pyrus calleryana
Callery pear
ecophysiology
invasiveness
PEC001July 9th 5:30 pmEarly life history traits in globally invasive and non-invasive Rosa congeners
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMurphy, Jennifer; Bernhard, Lindsay; Loya, Maria; Glover, Rachael; Drenovsky, Rebecca.invasion
seedling establishment
functional traits
phylogeny
seed traits
PEC004July 9th 5:30 pmPlant-fungal interactions as mediators of invasive plant competition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterWorkman, Rachael; Cruzan, Mitchell.invasive species
AM fungi
mycorrhizal networks
competition
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDB003July 9th 5:30 pmDiversity of lichen-associated bacteria from four corticolous lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterBharaj, Ameet; Maltman, Christopher; Yurkov, Vladmir ; Piercey-Normore, Michele.lichen
Bacteria
16S rDNA
diversity
PDB005July 9th 5:30 pmEffects of pollen load, parasitoids and the environment on predispersal seed predation in the cleistogamous Ruellia nudiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterMunguia-Rosas, Miguel Angel; Abdala-Roberts, Luis; Victor, Parra.Multiple interactions
Cleistogamy
Predispersal seed predation
PDB002July 9th 5:30 pmIn vitro resynthesis of C. rangiferina to identify the three early stages of resynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterAthukorala , Sarangi N.P.; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..resynthesis stages
Cladonia rangiferina
Asterochloris sp
gene regulation
defense and recognition
PDB004July 9th 5:30 pmApproach-grafting with mutants R50 (sym16) and E151 (sym15) to study autoregulation of nodulation in pea (Pisum sativum L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterSchilling, Cory; De Carvalho, Peter; Guinel, Frederique.symbiosis
nodulation
Autoregulation of nodulation
pea
nodule development
PDB001July 9th 5:30 pmThe epiphytic microbiota of the globally widespread macroalga Cladophora (Chlorophyta, Cladophorales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterGraham, Linda; Zulkifly, Sharizim; Hanshew, Alyssa; Young, Erica; Graham, Melissa; Graham, Michael; Piotrowski, Michael.epiphytic microbiota
pyrosequencing
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB002July 9th 5:30 pmReproductive Biology of the Federally Threatened Apios priceana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterParis, Nathan; Boyd, Robert.
PCB004July 9th 5:30 pmConservation Genetics in Iliamna (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterSlotta, Tracey; Jones, Jennifer.Mavaceae
Iliamna
ISSRs
population genetics
PCB009July 9th 5:30 pmUnderstanding the long-term population dynamics of Sabatia campestris (Gentianaceae), a state-endangered plant of the Illinois prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterLyons-Sobaski, Sheila; Fink, Nadiya; Esker, Terry.
PCB007July 9th 5:30 pmSaving the Hotspot: Rare Plant Conservation on the Island of Kauai
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterClark, Michelle; Kishida, Wendy; Mottley, Chris; Menard, Trae.endangered species
reintroduction
conservation
biodiversity
PCB005July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic diversity and conservation strategy of Amentotaxus formosana H. L. Li based on population genetics and MCMC assignment test
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKo, Ya-Zhu ; He, Chin-Shang ; Chen, Chaur-Tzuhn ; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Amentotaxus formosana
assignment test
conservation
GENELAND
microsatellites
structure
PCB006July 9th 5:30 pmRelative Competitive Abilities of Cultivated vs. Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum): Implications for New Biofuel Cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterPalik, Destiny; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia; Stottlemyer, Amy; Miriti, Maria; Heaton, Emily.Panicum virgatum
biofuels
tallgrass prairie
grass competition
PCB011July 9th 5:30 pmCytogeography of Four Species of Polylepis (Rosaceae) in Ecuador and its Relevance to Conservation of Andean Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterSegovia, Claudia; Quijia, Paulina; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Cytogeography
Polylepis
Chromosome numbers
Ecuador
Rosaceae
PCB010July 9th 5:30 pmGeographic isolation, local adaptation, and biased sampling for reforestation in consequence of structured populations in Kandelia obovata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHuang, Bing-Hong; Ruan, Yu; Lai, Shih-Jie; Wan, Yu-Ting; Li, Jun-Qing; Huang, Shong; Liao, Pei-Chun. Kandelia obovata
Population differentiation
local adaptation
restoration
Sampling bias
AFLP
Geographic isolation
PCB003July 9th 5:30 pmReproductive attrition of the federally endangered Clematis morefieldii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterParis, Kyle; Boyd, Robert; Burgess, Kevin; Wright, Amy.
PCB008July 9th 5:30 pmFounder placement and gene dispersal affect population growth and genetic diversity in restoration plantings of American Chestnut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKashimshetty, Yamini; Simkins, Melanie ; Pelikan, Stephan ; Rogstad, Steven H. .American chestnut
Restoration
conservation
Dispersal
Preserve management
PCB001July 9th 5:30 pmCommunicating traditional ecological knowledge (TEK)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterBarnes, Sam; Young, Jane.traditional ecological knowledge
communicating
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001July 9th 5:30 pmCharacterization of secondary compounds of Tradescantia zebrina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterRawlins, Catherine; Langsford, Samantha; Carlson, Kitrina.anthocyanins
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Stress Tolerance Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PST001July 9th 5:30 pmThe effects of drought on Aspen growth and vigor in Northern Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterSinclair, Jordan; Bradford, John; Kashian, Dan.Aspen
climate change
PST002July 9th 5:30 pmAdaptive strategies, purification and sequence analysis of a thermostable catalase from a desiccation tolerant cyanobacterium Lyngbya arboricola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterKapoor, Shivali; Tripathi, S.N.; Shrivastava, Alpana.desiccation tolerance 
Antioxidative enzyme
stable catalase
Lyngbya arboricola
thermophilic
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section/AFS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD004July 9th 5:30 pmA molecular phylogeny of seven cpDNA markers supports the inclusion of the Australian monotypic Revwattsia (Dryopteridaceae) in Dryopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterMckeown, Meghan; Sundue, Michael; Barrington, David.Dryopteris
Revwattsia
Dryopteridaceae
PPD001July 9th 5:30 pmStudies on the genus Pteris L. (Pteridaceae) in Tropical Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterKamau, Peris.Fern Systematics
morphology
phylogeny
Pteris
Tropical Africa
PPD003July 9th 5:30 pmAn inquiry into the boundaries between species and their hybrid: the case of Polypodium x incognitum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterBarrington, David; Cook, Kelsey.Polypodium
stomate area
hybridization
morphometrics
PPD002July 9th 5:30 pmStuck between a rock and a hot place: the role of climate in driving population and species boundaries in an endemic Appalachian fern species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterStevens, Sally; Emery, Nancy.gametophyte
climate change
Microclimate
local adaptation
fern
Vittaria appalachiana
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBR003July 9th 5:30 pmSyntrichia cavallii (Negri) Ochyra. A new moss specie from Southwest Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterAriyo, Olusesan; Shonubi, Olusola; Oyesiku, O.O. Syntrichia cavallii
Moss specie
Southwest Nigeria
PBR002July 9th 5:30 pmThe evolution of the phytochrome gene family in mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterNeubig, Kurt; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Ruhfel, Brad; Jones, Kelly; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Bryophytes
Gene duplication
PHY
phytochrome
PBR004July 9th 5:30 pmComparison of hydroponics to conventional agriculture: Analysis of overall yield, biomass and root growth of basil (Ocimum basilicum) and tomato (Solanum lycopersicum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterThompson , Bryan Keith.Hydroponics
soilless
PBR001July 9th 5:30 pmDistribution and diversity of lichen communities influenced by urbanization in southwestern Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterOpdyke , Matthew R; Dolney, Bryan.lichen
urbanization
southwestern Pennsylvania
PBR005July 9th 5:30 pmSystemic acquired resistance in moss: Further evidence for conserved defense mechanisms in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterHauck, Nathanael; Winter, Peter.Moss
Plant-fungi interactions
Systemic Acquired Resistance
Bryophytes
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC002July 9th 5:30 pmProposal for a new crustose red algal genus in the Order Gigartinales (Rhodophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterKrayesky, David; Norris, James; Jackie, Shane; Vogt, Jennifer; Suzanne, Fredericq.Rhodophyta
Polystrata
Gulf of Mexico
LSU rDNA
rbcL
Systematics
PPC001July 9th 5:30 pmEffect of Increased Temperature and Nitrogen on Non-N-fixing vs. N-fixing Cyanobacteria in Western Lake Erie: Implications for Competition, and Climate change.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterBista , Deepesh Raj; Heckathorn, Scott; Bridgeman, Thomas.Algal Bloom
climate change
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT028July 9th 5:30 pmAmplification of Introns within Stress Tolerance Candidate Genes in Northern red oak (Quercus rubra L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBorkowski, Daniel; McCleary, Tim; Romero-Severson, Jeanne.nuclear genes
stress tolerance
Intron
Quercus
PRT010July 9th 5:30 pm"Sneaky Botany": Engaging Art & Design Students in Applied Botany Through the Medium of Gardening
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLandsbergen, Kim.pedagogy
teaching
artist
applied
gardening
education
service learning
PRT037July 9th 5:30 pmInference of pCO2 Levels During the Late Cretaceous Using Fossil Lauraeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRichey, Jon; Upchurch, Garland.Climate Change
Stomatal Index
Lauraceae
 CO2
Cretaceous
PRT018July 9th 5:30 pmBiological Spectrum with some other ecological attributes of the flora and vegetation of Shamlaji Forest, Gujarat, India.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDesai , Manisha N.ecology
Shamlaji Forest
Biological Spectrum
Phytoclimate
PRT024July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic and ecological differentiation in the North American desert shrub Berberis trifoliolata (Berberidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentAngulo-Perez, Diego; Sosa, Victoria.Sierra Madre Oriental
Chihuahuan Desert
PRT019July 9th 5:30 pmEcological and Temporal Diversification in Symphoricarpos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGonzalez, Lauren; Bell, Charles D..Symphoricarpos
Dipsacales
BEAST
DEC
ecological niche models
niche shift
PRT027July 9th 5:30 pmDiversity of plants and types of vegetation in a region of Sierra Sur, Oaxaca (Santa Maria Sola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDíaz , Nidia Mendoza; Flores Olvera, Hilda.Oaxaca, México
Plant biodiversity
flora
Vegetation
Floristic
PRT034July 9th 5:30 pmEfficient Plastome Assembly from Next-Generation Sequencing Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHansen, Kimberly; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron.
PRT022July 9th 5:30 pm
Patterns of Population Differentiation in Boechera spatifolia

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGrogan, Kelsi; Lovell, John ; McKay, John.Boechera
Gene flow
population structure
PRT032July 9th 5:30 pmIntroduction of Project-based Experiential Learning Methods in an Undergraduate Plant Physiology Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSingh, Santokh.Experiential learning
Project-based learning
PRT015July 9th 5:30 pmThe national bryophyte web portal of the Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentShaw, Blanka; Gilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna.Symbiota
Bryophytes
biodiversity
virtual floras
Lichens
PRT030July 9th 5:30 pmThe Open Science Network for Ethnobiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHarrison, Pat ; Barfield, Keri; Hall, Karen.Botany Education
Ethnobotany
ethnobiology
Open Science Network
Science Education
PRT006July 9th 5:30 pmThe effects of plant sex and genotype on plant-herbivore interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHanna, Victoria; Mooney, Kailen.dioecious 
Baccharis salicifolia
herbivory
plant / insect interactions
species interactions
genotype interactions
Net primary productivity
diversity effects
PRT012July 9th 5:30 pmDevelopment of an Agrobacterium-mediated transformation for Valerianella locusta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRicigliano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella.Agrobacterium
Transformation
PRT003July 9th 5:30 pmComparing the effect of inflorescence architecture on pollinator visitation patterns and female fecundity for insect-pollinated angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKephart, Susan; Pahlke, Gina.pollinator visitation
inflorescence
floral traits
Delphinium
Camassia
Zigadenus
PRT011July 9th 5:30 pmSpecies delimitation of Hyobanche: comparing coalescent-based methods using simulation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBlischak, Paul; Bolaney, Theresa; Harvey, Erin; Tian, Yuan; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea.species delimitation
coalescent model
SIMCOAL
microsatellites
PRT021July 9th 5:30 pmGenetic and molecular interactions between the Arabidopsis thaliana transcription factors LEAFY and FRIEND OF LEAFY1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGentzel, Irene; Siriwardana, Nirodhini; Lamb, Rebecca.Arabidopsis thaliana
C2H2 zinc finger
artificial microRNA
LEAFY
PRT008July 9th 5:30 pmPartial Purification and Characterization of Lectin from the Marine Plant Acanthophora Spicifera(Vahl.) Boergesen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; laksmanan, Kannan.Haemagglutinins (lectins)
seaweed
IR analysis
HPLC analysis
PRT036July 9th 5:30 pmITS sequence variation and phylogenetic relationships of the Galium trachyspermum group (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentJeong, KeumSeon; Masayuki, Maki; Pak, Jae-Hong. Galium
 ITS
polymorphism
hybridzation
PRT033July 9th 5:30 pmThe Use of Continuous Quantitative Data to Delimit Species in the Boraginaceae - A Case Study in Plagiobothrys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGuilliams, Matt; Lee, Daniel; Baldwin, Bruce.Plagiobothrys
Boraginaceae
fossil calibration
fossil placement
Cryptanthinae
Cryptantha
morphometrics
PRT023July 9th 5:30 pmPlant-soil microbial interactions on invaded sites at the highlands of Santa Cruz Island, Galapagos Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDuchicela, Jessica; Schultz, Peggy; Bever, James.Exotic alien plant
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
soil aggregate stability
plant-soil microbial interactions
islands
PRT009July 9th 5:30 pmXylem network architecture in basal tracheophytes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentZhang, Elaine; Pittermann, Jarmila.plant water relations
xylem anatomy
plant hydraulics
scaling
ferns
PRT001July 9th 5:30 pmAutonomous reproduction assurance in mirror-image flowers: Delayed self-pollination in Monochoria valida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWang, Guang-Xi; Wan, Xiao-Chun; Li, Wei. delayed self-pollination
 enantiostyly
pollination
PRT014July 9th 5:30 pmCalliphysalis (Solanaceae): A New Genus From The Southeastern USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWhitson, Maggie.Solanaceae
Physalis
Calliphysalis
physaloid genera
PRT002July 9th 5:30 pmFRIEND OF LEAFY1 is necessary for gametophytic development in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentField, Sterling; Siriwardana, Nirodhini; Lamb, Rebecca.Genetics
PRT005July 9th 5:30 pmInvestigating the taxonomic status of ponderosa pine from the Spring and Hualapai Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSpatz, Kevin; Willyard, Ann.microsatellites
PRT025July 9th 5:30 pmStream bryophyte distributions and diversity in southeastern New York State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTessler, Michael; Truhn, Kam; Wehr, John D..stream bryophytes
pH gradient
niche
PRT026July 9th 5:30 pmInteractions between fungi and the Ni-hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStallworth, Brittany; McKenna, Mary.soil edaphic factors
hyperaccumulator
mycorrhizae
pathogens
serpentine soil
PRT013July 9th 5:30 pmA Planned Database for Vetted Fossil Calibrations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHermsen, Elizabeth J.; Gandolfo, Maria A..molecular dating
phylogeny
calibration
fossil
on-line database
PRT020July 9th 5:30 pmObserving Impacts of the 2011 Drought in Three east Texas Plant Communities Using Undergraduate Research Projects.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentVan Kley, James; Cahal, Joshua; Hinchliffe, Taylor; Prewitt, Morgan; Melvin, Jarrod.Texas pineywoods
plant communities
ecology
Drought
PRT035July 9th 5:30 pmThe floral biology of Brighamia insignis (Olulu), an endangered Hawaiian lobeliad (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWalsh, Seana; Pender, Richard; Morden, Clifford.endangered
floral biology
breeding system
pollination
conservation
 Brighamia insignis
PRT029July 9th 5:30 pmBiocultural Connections through the Cherokee Worldview Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHall, Karen.biocultural
Botanic Garden
Native American
Ethnobotany
PRT031July 9th 5:30 pmDifferences in photosynthetic adaptations of coastal and inland salt marsh grasses in Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGulzar, Salman; Moinuddin, Muhammad ; Siddiqui, Hina; Hameed, Abdul; Edwards, Gerald E.; Khan, M.grasses
photosynthetic pigments
gas exchange
Mehler reaction
Pakistan
fluorescence
Monday, July 9th
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC013July 9th 5:45 pmObservations of the Southeastern Virginia Phenology Project with Implications of Phenotypic Response to Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterShanks, Hunter; Motley, Timothy.phenology
climate change
PEC020July 9th 5:45 pmPlant Community Establishment in Grassland Restoration: Effects of Seed Source Across Reciprocal Common Gardens in Three States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCarter, Daniel; Blair, John.
PEC019July 9th 5:45 pmBiomass and Biodiversity in Ohio Wetlands: Management Comparisons Over Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHickey , Michael Vincent; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Wetland Succession
PEC006July 9th 5:45 pmSoil salinity does not impede nitrogen resorption in Spartina densiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDrenovsky, Rebecca; Thornhill, Megan; Khasanova, Albina; Futrell, Caryn; Grewell, Brenda.nutrient conservation
salt marsh
invasive species
functional traits
nitrogen
PEC017July 9th 5:45 pmThe Pattern of Dioecy in Terrestrial, Temperate Plant Succession
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSinclair, Jordan; Freeman, Carl.Dioecy
Succession
PEC014July 9th 5:45 pmCan plant trait responses to the environment and their effects on ecosystem properties be generalized across biomes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLienin, Patrick; Dirks, Inga; Gruenzweig, Jose; Kleyer, Michael.functional traits
ecosystem functions
Mediterranean ecosystems
temperate ecosystems
path modelling
PEC009July 9th 5:45 pmVariation in floral characters among sexes of Schiedea globosa (Caryophyllaceae) in natural populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterYadav-Pauletti, Sunita; Culley, Theresa.subdioecy
floral structure
Schiedea
geography
PEC016July 9th 5:45 pmPopulus tremuloides tree growth in grassland alvar and forest ecosystems on Drummond Island, MI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterJordao , Emilie Marques; Hippensteel, Christopher; Simons, Ashlie; Dannenhoffer, Joanne.Populus tremuloides
alvar
tree growth
tree morphology
PEC007July 9th 5:45 pmBud bank dynamics of four perennial grasses of varying growth form and photosynthetic pathway in mixed-grass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterOtt, Jacqueline; Hartnett, David.tiller demography
phenology
bud bank
grasses
prairie
life history
PEC022July 9th 5:45 pmDoes the Polyploid Derivative Smell Just as Sweet: Rosa carolina and R. palustris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMcDaniel, James; Moore, DeAnne; Gannicott, Priscilla; Cowden, Nancy.Rosa palustris
Rosa carolina
Floral scents
PEC018July 9th 5:45 pmStudies on the Biodegradation of Cephalosporin Drugs in Pharmaceutical Effluent using Pseudomonas putida and Pseudomonas fluorescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSangeetha, Krishnan; Bradley, Roach; Kanimozhi, Kasinathan; Panneerselvam, Annamalai; Thajuddin, Nooruddin; Gunasekaran, M.Pseudomonas
Environmental pollution
biodegradation
agro industrial wastes
PEC021July 9th 5:45 pmPrairie fen plant biodiversity: the influence of landscape factors on plant community assemblages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHackett, Rachel; Karbowski, Hillary; Monfils, Anna.prairie fen
wetland
biodiversity
landscape ecology
plant communities
habitat quality
water quality
soil
Floristic Quality Index
Species richness
land cover
isolation
PEC015July 9th 5:45 pmBio Conversion of Agro Industrial Waste for the Production of Amylase by the Fungus Rhizopus microsporus.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRemya, Chellappan; Bradley, Roach; Kanimozhi, Kasinathan; Panneerselvam, Annamalai; Thajuddin, Nooruddin; Gunasekaran, M.Rhizopus microsporus
Agro industrial wastes.
Fermentation
amylase
PEC010July 9th 5:45 pmBreaking Seed Dormancy of Penstemon tubiflorus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAnnis, Jenna; O'Brien, Jennifer; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy.
PEC012July 9th 5:45 pmUsing Herbarium Records to Track Changes in Urban Wild Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDolan, Rebecca.Herbaria
Urban ecology
Historical flora
invasive species
PEC011July 9th 5:45 pmElemental Defense in Alyssum murale: Effect on a Specialist Herbivore, Pieris rapae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterIgwe, Alexandria; McKenna, Mary.serpentine soil
herbivore defense
metal hyperaccumulation
phytoremediation

Tuesday, July 10th

Tuesday, July 10th
9:00 am to 5:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 10th
9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK3: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:45 amCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 10th
2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK4: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 2:40 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th
9:00 am to 3:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 11th
9:45 am to 10:15 am · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK5: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:45 amCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 11th
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session L8: Luncheon: Exhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:00 pmExhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 11th
2:40 pm to 3:10 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session BK6: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 2:40 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Copyright © 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved