Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
8001 | July 9th 10:15 am | Evolutionary Dynamics of Pong-like Transposable Elements in the wheat tribe (Triticeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Biology | Paper | Markova, Dragomira; Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | Transposable elements Triticeae wheat Pong-like phylogeny |
8002 | July 9th 10:30 am | Large pericentromeric deletions near the BREVIPEDICELLUS locus are associated with MARS binding sites and regions of ancestral chromosomal fusion events in Arabidopsis. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Biology | Paper | Riggs, Dan; delaPaz, Joelle; Stronghill, Patti; Douglas, Scott; Saravia, Sandy; Wright, Stephen; Hasenkampf, Clare. | chromosome Evolution Rearrangement hot spot chromatin |
8003 | July 9th 10:45 am | Enhancing PCR amplification of DNA from recalcitrant plant species and herbarium specimens using a trehalose-based additive Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Biology | Paper | Samarakoon, Tharangamala; Wang, Shiao; Alford, Mac. | Amplification DNA DNA degradation inhibitors PCR |
8004 | July 9th 11:00 am | DNA Barcoding Medicinal Plants of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Biology | Paper | Schori, Melanie; Showalter, Allan. | DNA barcoding Medicinal plants DNA sequencing |
|
16001 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Testing the hypothesis of the hybrid origin of Penstemon newberryi var. berryi (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Datwyler, Shannon. | Penstemon hybridization hybrid derivative |
16002 | July 9th 1:45 pm | Fine-scale evolution of plastid genomes across Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae): Extensive loss of plastid genes within two clades of subgenus Grammica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Braukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa. | plastome parasitic plant Cuscuta hybridization |
16003 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Broomrape plastid genomes reveal distinct patterns of functional and physical gene deletion under relaxed selective constraints Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Wicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wickett, Norman; dePamphilis, Claude; Schneeweiss, Gerald. | parasitic plants Plastid genome reductive evolution relaxed selection pseudogenization gene loss Orobanchaceae hemiparasitic plants |
16004 | July 9th 2:15 pm | Genetic Differentiation of Andropogon gerardii (Big Bluestem) Ecotypes Occurring Along a Natural Precipitation Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Gray, Miranda; St. Amand, Paul; Johnson, Loretta; Akhunov, Eduard; Garrett, Karen; Knapp, Mary; Morgan, Ted; Bai, Guihua. | local adaptation Population differentiation genetic diversity climate change |
16005 | July 9th 2:30 pm | The genetic basis of variation in flowering time in Brassica rapa populations. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Litt, Amy; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Jordan, Kevin; Franks, Steven. | Flowering time Brassica rapa FLC SOC1 FT |
16006 | July 9th 2:45 pm | Molecular analysis of pronghorn antelope diet using semiconductor sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Tluczek, Melanie; Salywon, Andrew. | DNA barcoding conservation herbivory next generation sequencing Ion Torrent |
16007 | July 9th 3:00 pm | Molecular phylogenetic analysis of Coreopsis nuecensoides and C. nuecensis: a putative progenitor-derivative species pair Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Fonnemann, Brandon J.; Mason-Gamer, Roberta. | speciation endemism Asteraceae Systematics Phylogenetics |
| July 9th 3:15 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | | | |
16009 | July 9th 3:45 pm | Phylogeography and conservation genetics of the Caribbean Zamia clade: Identification of single copy nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Salas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Griffith, Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis; Nakamura, Kyoko. | Single/low copy nuclear genes APVO SSC genes EST Zamia databases Zamia pumila complex |
16010 | July 9th 4:00 pm | Molecular and chemical differences among Asian eggplants analyzed in a framework of their history of utilization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Little, Damon; Litt, Amy. | crop plants wild relative phenolic compounds Phylogeography artificial selection Domestication Solanaceae Solanum food phenolic pathway |
16011 | July 9th 4:15 pm | Changes in gene content, substitutional rates, and selectional pressures in chloroplast genomes of carnivorous Lentibulariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Schaeferhoff, Bastian; Wicke, Susann; dePamphilis, Claude; Fleischmann, Andreas; Heubl, Guenther; Mueller, Kai. | Plastid genome carnivorous plants genome-wide substitution rate analysis mutational rates Lentibulariaceae |
16012 | July 9th 4:30 pm | Asymmetric gene flow and population growth: complex demographic processes during rice domestication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Paper | Huang, Pu; Schaal, Barbara. | Oryza rufipogon Oryza sativa Asymmetric gene flow Domestication |
Tuesday, July 10th |
---|
|
21001 | July 10th 8:00 am | Population Genetics of Falcaria vulgaris (Sickleweed) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Piya, Sarbottam; Nepal, Madhav; Butler, Jack ; Larson, Gary; Neupane, Achal. | Sickleweed microsatellites Falcaria vulgaris population genetics |
21002 | July 10th 8:15 am | Inbreeding alters volatile signalling phenotypes and influences defense against in horsenettle (Solanum carolinense L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Kariyat, Rupesh; mauck, kerry; De Moraes, Consuelo; Mescher, Mark; Stephenson, Andrew. | inbreeding herbivory inducible defenses horsenettle |
21003 | July 10th 8:30 am | Phenotypically plastic semelparity in Lobelia inflata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Hughes , P. William; Simons, Andrew. | Semelparity Life-history evolution Monocarpy Phenotypic plasticity Reproductive effort Bolting |
21004 | July 10th 8:45 am | Effects of temperature, resources, and plant-pollinator interactions on reproductive success in Claytonia virginica (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Robertshaw, Asya; Emery, Nancy. | spring ephemerals Claytonia virginica Pollen limitation climate change plant-pollinator interaction |
21005 | July 10th 9:00 am | Early bloomers in a changing climate: Impact of rising temperatures on the flowering time of Greater Philadelphia native plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Panchen, Zoe. | climate change Flowering time herbarium records phenology |
21006 | July 10th 9:15 am | Long-term shifts in species' flowering periods in a sub-alpine plant community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Inouye, David; McKinney, Amy. | flowering phenology Rocky Mt. Biological Laboratory long-term first flowering peak flowering snowmelt temperature |
21007 | July 10th 9:30 am | Effects of climate change on the future distribution of frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae) in the Tropical Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet. | Espeletiinae frailejones climate change Páramo Andes Maxent species distribution modeling ecological niche modeling species extinction |
|
36001 | July 10th 1:30 pm | Functional traits in fine roots: integrating below and above ground traits in Angiosperms. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Valverde, Oscar; Blackwood, Christopher. | functional traits roots Leaf tissue chemistry Life-history evolution |
36002 | July 10th 1:45 pm | Testing inter-sexual competition and the influence of mycorrhizal fungi and phosphorus on fitness of a dioecious grass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Rogers, Sally; Eppley, Sarah. | AM fungi Niche partitioning Spatial segregation of the sexes dioecy |
36003 | July 10th 2:00 pm | Oak Vulnerability to Xylem Cavitation in a Sky Island Mountain Range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Lackey, Russell; Schwilk, Dylan. | |
36004 | July 10th 2:15 pm | The scaling of area versus mass of leaves sorted by the different morphologies of Sassafras albidum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Niklas, Karl; Christianson, Michael; Cobb, Edward. | specific leaf area diminishing returns |
36005 | July 10th 2:30 pm | Patterns of Autumn Leaf Color Change in New England Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Lee, David; O'Keefe, John; Jestrow, Brett. | autumn Leaf color function anthocyanin |
36006 | July 10th 2:45 pm | Leaf traits and litter flammability: Understanding multi-species mixtures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Quinones De Magalhaes, Rita Margarida; Schwilk, Dylan. | functional traits Flammability species interactions Non-additivity Leaf litter Mixed-conifer forest |
36007 | July 10th 3:00 pm | The influence of temperature and winter flooding on the seed ecology of Quercus pagoda Raf Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Hawkins, Tracy; Thornton, Rory. | red oak cherrybark oak Quercus bottomland hardwoods seed germination seed dormancy break |
|
| July 10th 5:30 pm | Ecological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | | | |
Wednesday, July 11th |
---|
|
44001 | July 11th 8:00 am | Expanding our understanding of the evolution of the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Brown, Jennifer; Lappin, Fiona; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard. | Sex chromosome Molecular evolution Genome evolution |
44002 | July 11th 8:15 am | The relationship between recombination and genomic diversity in Carica papaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Brown, Jennifer; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard. | |
44003 | July 11th 8:30 am | Identification and evolution of putative trichome genes in milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Fathepure, Shakuntala; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark. | |
44004 | July 11th 8:45 am | Mixture models versus a priori partitioning schemes in analyses of plastome data sets: alarge angiosperm matrix revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Clements, Mark; Moore, Michael; Mathews, Sarah. | angiosperm phylogeny data partitioning mixture models Plastid genome |
44005 | July 11th 9:00 am | The draft genome sequence of Amborella trichopoda sheds light on the ancestral angiosperm genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Der, Joshua; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Burnett, James; Chamala, Srikar; Chanderbali, Andre; Estill, James; Jiao, Yuannian; Liu, Kun; Ralph, Paula; Lan, Tianying; Lyons, Eric; Tang, Haibao; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Wafula, Eric; Walts, Brandon; Albert, Victor; Barbazuk, Brad; Ma, Hong; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Palmer, Jeffrey; Rounsley, Steve; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan C.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; dePamphilis, Claude. | Amborella Amborella trichopoda Whole Genome Shotgun Genome Assembly Genome evolution Ancestral Genome Nuclear Genome FISH Optical Map angiosperm Basal Angiosperm |
44006 | July 11th 9:15 am | Scaling phylogenomics to over one thousand species: Relationships of Viridiplantae inferred from the 1KP (One Thousand Plants) project pilot data set Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Wickett, Norman; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Carpenter, Eric; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barker, Mike; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Gonzales, Michael; Matasci, Naim; dePamphilis, Claude; Ruhfel, Brad; Wafula, Eric; Warnow, Tandy; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Mathews, Sarah; Melkonian, Michael; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Shaw, Jonathan; Stevenson, Dennis; Surek, Barbara; Villarreal, Juan; Zhang, Yong; Tian, Zhijian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | Genomics transcriptomes phylogenomics green plants Viridiplantae land plants Embryophytes single/low copy nuclear genes species tree reconciliation supertrees |
44007 | July 11th 9:30 am | The effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | McKain, Michael R.; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; McCombie, Richard; Chase, Mark; Pires, Joseph; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | paleopolyploidy Agavoideae bimodal karyotype Sequence capture |
| July 11th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | | | |
44009 | July 11th 10:15 am | The Parasitic Plant Genome Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Honaas, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Zhang , Zhenzhen; Der, Joshua; Ralph, Paula; Landherr, Lena; Bao, Yongde; Wu, Biao; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Fernandez-Aparicio, Monica; Das, Malay; Huang, Kan; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Schuster, Stephan C.; Taylor, Chris G. ; Altman, Naomi S. ; Yoder, John I. ; Timko, Michael P.; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude. | parasitic plant Genomics Orobanchaceae EST de novo transcriptome |
44010 | July 11th 10:30 am | Transcriptome dynamics in the dormancy-spring growth transition of Douglas-fir needles. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Knaus, Brian J.; Dolan, Peter; Denver, Dee; Cronn, Richard. | Bud burst Dormancy Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga menzeisii RNA-seq Transcriptomics |
44011 | July 11th 10:45 am | Using transcriptomic data to develop sequence-capture probes for diverse lineages. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael. | Transcriptomics marker development Sequence capture Phylogenetics population genetics |
44012 | July 11th 11:00 am | Large-scale transcriptome sequencing and phylogenetic hypotheses for monocots based on analyses 970 (and up to 1888) low copy nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | dePamphilis, Claude; Wickett, Norman; Duarte, JIll; Der, Joshua; McCain, Michael; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Graham, Sean; McCombie, Richard; Zomlefer, Wendy; Stevenson, Dennis; Givnish, Thomas. | monocotyledons phylogenomics Single/low copy nuclear genes |
44013 | July 11th 11:15 am | The challenge of assembling highly heterozygous genomes from short read sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Weitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Parks, Matt; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Apocynaceae Asclepias Genome Assembly Heterozygosity SNP detection Sequence capture |
44014 | July 11th 11:30 am | Canceled Molecular dissection of male germ lineage-specific promoters reveals multiple regulatory motifs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Gou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Zhang, Jinghua; Li, Jia; Russell, Scott. | gene expression sperm cell male germ lineage promoter PzIPT |