Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 8th |
---|
|
WS06001 | July 8th 8:00 am | Making a Visual Key Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce. | keys plant identification best practices |
|
WS04001 | July 8th 1:00 pm | The iPlant Cyberinfrastructure: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Hilgert, Uwe; Lyons, Eric. | high throughput data next generation sequencing data analysis data management data visualization genotype to phenotype Phylogenetics cloud computing iplant iplant collaborative |
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
SY02SUM | July 9th 8:00 am | Are We Having A Broader Impact? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Baker, Stokes; Singh, Santokh; Gibson, J. Phil. | Aboriginal education Assessment Broader impact Curriculum Tree-thinking |
SY02001 | July 9th 8:30 am | Introduction: Are We Having A Broader Impact? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Baker, Stokes; Gibson, J. Phil; Singh, Santokh. | Aboriginal education Assessment Broader impact Curriculum Tree-thinking |
SY02002 | July 9th 8:45 am | Amplifying the ripples: Broadening the effect of your educational projects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Herrera, Jose. | Educational reform Dissemination strategies Biology instruction Broader impact |
SY02003 | July 9th 9:15 am | Beyond Assessing Knowledge: Card Sorting, Superheroes, and Moving Towards Measuring Biological Expertise among Undergraduate Students Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Tanner, Kimberly D.. | assessment science education teaching learning active learning |
SY02004 | July 9th 9:45 am | Evolution and Assessment: Lessons From A Tree-thinking Curriculum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Gibson, J. Phil. | Tree-thinking Evolution Science Education Assessment |
| July 9th 10:15 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | | | |
SY02006 | July 9th 10:45 am | Undergraduate Research: Assessing the Opportunities, Challenges, and the Impact on Student Learning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Singh, Santokh. | Assessment Broader impact Open-ended research projects Undergraduate research |
SY02007 | July 9th 11:15 am | Indigenous Education: How It Can Empower our Nations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | Symposium | Becker, Jean. | Aboriginal |
| July 9th 11:45 am | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Are We Having A Broader Impact? | | | |
|
| July 9th 7:00 pm | PlantingScience Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | | |
Tuesday, July 10th |
---|
|
28001 | July 10th 8:30 am | Genetic patterns of the endangered Phaedranassa schizantha (Amaryllidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Oleas, Nora; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | Phaedranassa schizantha Northern Andes Amaryllidaceae conservation genetics endangered species Ecuador |
28002 | July 10th 8:45 am | Patterns of genetic divergence across geographically variable populations of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Challagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa. | Xanthisma gracile AFLP local adaptation genetic divergence |
28003 | July 10th 9:00 am | 200 years of evolutionary change - the use of herbarium specimens to reconstruct patterns of genetic variation in the nonindigenous species Cichorium intybus in New England Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Zavada, Tomas; Malik, Rondy; Kesseli, Rick. | population genetics Cichorium intybus herbarium microsatellites invasive species |
28004 | July 10th 9:15 am | Genetic change in a regenerating patch of butternut, a threatened forest tree, is attributable to the contribution of few successful parents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Hoban, Sean; Schlarbaum, Scott; Brosi, Sunshine; Romero-Severson, Jeanne. | regeneration butternut restoration parentage analysis spatial genetics Dispersal |
28005 | July 10th 9:30 am | Do stochastic processes affect female distribution in a gynodioecious flowering plant? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Madson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea. | gene flow genetic drift gynodioecy breeding system Lobelia siphilitica |
| July 10th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | | | |
28007 | July 10th 10:15 am | Identifying multiple origins of polyploid taxa: a multilocus study of the hybrid cloak fern ( Astrolepis integerrima ; Pteridaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Beck, James; Allison, James; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael. | Polyploidy hybridization multiple origins ferns AFLP |
28008 | July 10th 10:30 am | A cytogeographical survey of California Penstemon section Saccanthera subsection heterophylli Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Visger, Clayton; Datwyler, Shannon. | Penstemon Flow cytometry Polyploidy |
28009 | July 10th 10:45 am | Examination of the genetic structure of three subspecific varieties of Penstemon caespitosus (Plantaginaceae), a species native to Utah and Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea. | Plantaginaceae Penstemon genetic diversity population genetics microsatellites |
28010 | July 10th 11:00 am | Evolution of an Aggressively Invasive Plant; Evidence for Purging Genetic Load in Brachypodium sylvaticum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Marchini, Gina; Cruzan, Mitchell. | invasive species genetic diversity Genetic load inbreeding depression range expansion |
28011 | July 10th 11:15 am | Mating Structure of the invasive shrub Lonicera Maackii: a comparison of shrubs in the edge and the interior of woodlots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Barriball, Kelly; Goodell, Karen; Rocha, Oscar. | plant mating systems pollination genetic diversity fruit abortion invasive species pollen limitation |
28012 | July 10th 11:30 am | Catching a Ride on Interstate 95: Assessing gene flow among populations of the invasive Tree-of-Heaven (Ailanthus altissima) along the Eastern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Population Genetics | Paper | Hansen, Matthew; Roberts, Roland. | Ailanthus altissima microsatellites invasion population genetics |
|
38001 | July 10th 1:30 pm | A preliminary species level phylogeny of Monstera and its relationships within the subfamily Monsteroideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth. | Araceae Monstera Molecular phylogeny Monsteroideae |
38002 | July 10th 1:45 pm | Molecular phylogeneticrelationship of Liliales based on the data of four plastid loci, matK, rbcL, atpB and atpF-H Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Kim, Jungsung; Hong, Jeong-Ki ; Chase, Mark W.; Fay, Michael F.; Kim, Joo-Hwan. | Liliales Molecular phylogeny Familial relationships |
38003 | July 10th 2:00 pm | Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Smilacaceae (Liliales), a cosmopolitan family of monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Qi, Zhechen; Li, Pan; Zhao, Yunpeng; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin. | biogeography Smilacaceae phylogeny |
38004 | July 10th 2:15 pm | A Systematic Study of Trillium subgenus Delostylis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Farmer, Susan; Schilling, Edward. | Trillium Delostylis phylogenetic analyses morphological analyses species delimitation morphological data molecular systematics |
38005 | July 10th 2:30 pm | Patterns of molecular and morphological diversity in Iris section Oncocyclus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Wilson, Carol. | Iris Iridaceae Oncocyclus plastid DNA Single/low copy nuclear genes floral morphology pollinators |
| July 10th 2:45 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | | | |
38007 | July 10th 3:15 pm | Origin and diversification of the Milla Clade (Brodiaeoideae, Asparagaceae): a Neotropical group of six geophyte genera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Gándara, Etelvina; Sosa, Victoria; Specht, Chelsea. | Milla clade Themidaceae Brodiaeoideae petaloid monocots geophytes |
38008 | July 10th 3:30 pm | Hard Incongruence Between ITS and Plastid Phylogenetic Trees in Amaryllidaceae Tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Garcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | Monocots Asparagales incongruence reticulation |
38009 | July 10th 3:45 pm | Plastid genomes and deep relationships among the commelinid monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Barrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Stevenson, Dennis; Conran, John; Zomlefer, Wendy. | monocot commelinids Plastid genome support phylogenomics |
38010 | July 10th 4:00 pm | Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Palisota (Commelinaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Evans, Timothy M.; Zuiderveen, Grady; Faden, Robert. | Commelinaceae Palisota AT103 matK rbcL |
38011 | July 10th 4:15 pm | Molecular phylogeny of the "spiny" Cocoseae (Arecaceae) using six WRKY loci and various methods of gene tree/species tree reconciliation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Meerow, Alan; Noblick, Larry; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Nakamura, Kyoko. | molecular systematics species tree inference palms Phylogenetics WRKY genes |
Wednesday, July 11th |
---|
|
SY09SUM | July 11th 8:20 am | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter--Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Jernstedt, Judy. | morphogenesis Elizabeth G. Cutter experimental morphology Developmental anatomy |
| July 11th 8:20 am | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | | | |
SY09002 | July 11th 8:30 am | Experimental Plant Morphogenesis: Where did it come from, what did it do, and where did it go? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Sussex, Ian. | |
SY09003 | July 11th 9:00 am | Mycoheterotrophy - unique development between achlorophyllous plants, fungi, and autotrophic hosts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Peterson, Larry. | mycorrhizas mycoheterotrophy roots fungi |
SY09004 | July 11th 9:30 am | Root Development; from Trichoblasts to the Quiescent Center Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Feldman, Lewis; Jiang, Keni. | root apical meristem quiescent center |
| July 11th 10:00 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | | | |
SY09006 | July 11th 10:30 am | Experimental ecological embryogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Von Aderkas, Patrick. | morphogenesis embryology conifer Phenotypic plasticity |
SY09007 | July 11th 11:00 am | Tension wood fibers and variant secondary growth related to stem undulations in Bauhinia (Fabaceae) "monkey ladder" lianas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Fisher, Jack; Blanco, Mario. | Phanera anomalous growth G-fiber tension wood liana vine Bauhinia Wood anatomy monkey ladder vine |
SY09008 | July 11th 11:30 am | Shoot apical meristems as clone generators: developmental implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | Symposium | Jernstedt, Judy. | Shoot Apical Meristem cell clones merophytes |
| July 11th 12:00 pm | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Experimental Morphology and Morphogenesis Then and Now: A Symposium in Memory of Elizabeth G. Cutter | | | |
|
54001 | July 11th 1:30 pm | The Thoreales: systematics and biogeography of a freshwater red algal order. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Johnston, Emily; Buhari, Nurliah; Djawad, Iqbal; Vis, Morgan. | Algae Thorea biogeography Systematics |
54002 | July 11th 1:45 pm | Phenetic Analyses of Great Lakes Lycopodiella (Lycopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Larson, Jason; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Lycopodiella Lycopodiaceae |
54003 | July 11th 2:00 pm | AGAMOUS a single copy genewith high potential for cycad phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Salas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Namoff, Sandra; Lewis, Carl; Griffith, M. Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Nakamura, Kyoko. | Single/low copy nuclear genes molecular systematics Cycadales Gene Trees gymnosperms Phylogenetics |
54004 | July 11th 2:15 pm | A molecular phylogeny of Zamia L.: a multi-gene approach using single-copy nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Calonje, Michael; Meerow, Alan; Griffith, M. Patrick; Salas-Leiva, Dayana; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Vovides, Andrew. | Cycadales zamia cycads Phylogenetics |
54005 | July 11th 2:30 pm | Plastid phylogenomics of cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Hansen, Kimberly; Little, Damon; Straub, Shannon; Stevenson, Dennis; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah. | cycad whole plastome phylogeny phylogenomics |
54006 | July 11th 2:45 pm | Phylogenetic studies in Tsuga (Pinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Holman, Garth; Del Tredici, Peter; Havill, Nathan; Lee, Nam Sook; Campbell, Christopher. | Tsuga Pinaceae 4CL Ulleung island phylogeny |
54007 | July 11th 3:00 pm | Progressive radiations and the pulse of angiosperm diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Tank, David; Eastman, Jonathan; Pennell, Matthew; Harmon, Luke. | diversification rates MEDUSA clade age and diversity Macroevolution key innovation |
| July 11th 3:15 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | | | |
54009 | July 11th 3:45 pm | Evolutionary history of a 10,000-species clade of angiosperms:reconstructing the phylogeny of magnoliids as a whole Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Massoni, Julien; Forest, Felix; Sauquet, Hervé. | magnoliids Molecular phylogeny |
54010 | July 11th 4:00 pm | The phylogeny of Asimina and Deeringothamnus (Annonaceae) using ISSR and morphological data. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Mercer, Elizabeth; Griffin, Brandi; Steele, Joshua; Goodrich, Katherine; Bush, Catherine. | Annona Disepalum ISSR Floral scents |
54011 | July 11th 4:15 pm | Hernandiaceae in the Early Eocene of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Manchester, Steven; Wing, Scott. | biogeography Hernandiaceae Gyrocarpus Eocene Tertiary |
54012 | July 11th 4:30 pm | Analysis of Complex Floral Shape in Appalachian Asarum: A Journey without Landmarks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Sinn, Brandon; Freudenstein, John. | morphometrics Radial Fourier Analysis Asarum |
54013 | July 11th 4:45 pm | Floral development in Euryale ferox (Nymphaeaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Hu, Guang-Wan; Lei, Li-gong; Liu, Ke-Ming; Motley, Timothy. | Asia Euryale floral development Nymphaea Nymphaeaceae Victoria Water lily |
54014 | July 11th 5:00 pm | Systematics of Sabiaceae and Neotropical Meliosma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Zuniga, Jose. | Sabiaceae Meliosma basal eudicots Systematics |
54015 | July 11th 5:15 pm | The role of soil phosphorus in trait evolution and diversification of Hakea (Proteaceae) in the southwest Australian Floristic Region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Clopton, Jessica; Mast, Austin. | Australia Hakea Proteaceae phosphorus cluster roots |
54016 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Reticulate Evolution and Phylogenetic Relationships in the Genus Heuchera (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Systematics Section/ASPT | Paper | Folk, Ryan; Freudenstein, John. | Heuchera Cytology Autopolyploidy Chloroplast capture hybridization |