Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
CBA Developmental Section (CBA/ABC)
CBA Ecological Section
IAPT (IAPT)

Program for: Genomics / Proteomics


Presentations for Society\Section: Genomics / Proteomics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRapid Reconstruction and Annotation of Vaccinium macrocarpon Organellar Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsFajardo, Diego; Senalik, Douglas; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Polashock, James; Vorsa, Nicholi ; Zalapa, Juan.Genomics
next generation sequencing
American cranberry
Mitochondria
PGP002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe investigation of selective sweeps within the Carica papaya X chromosome.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLappin, Fiona; Brown, Jennifer; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
Selective sweep
Sex chromosome
PGP003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative plastid genomics of the Campanuloideae (Wahlenbergia and Platycodon) and close relative Pseudonemacladus: implications for phylogeny and genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHaberle, Rosemarie; Downie, Stephen; Kuehl, Jennifer; Cai, Zhengqiu; Boore, Jeffrey ; Jansen, Robert.Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
plastome
PGP004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRetrotransposon amplification and sex chromosome evolution in Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sex chromosomes
retrotransposons
Genome evolution
PGP005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Role of Selection in Carica papaya Genomic Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHawkins, Kevin; Brown, Jennifer; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
selection
recombination
PGP006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIdentification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Family Members in Soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNeupane, Achal; Piya, Sarbottam; Reese, Neil; Rohila, Jai; Subramanian, Senthil; Nepal, Madhav.Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase
MAPK Identification
MAPK nomenclature
Soybean MAPK

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Genomics/Proteomics
Presiding: Jennifer Brown, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 11th 8:00 amUnion B/HyattExpanding our understanding of the evolution of the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Lappin, Fiona; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Sex chromosome
Molecular evolution
Genome evolution
44002July 11th 8:15 amUnion B/HyattThe relationship between recombination and genomic diversity in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.
44003July 11th 8:30 amUnion B/HyattIdentification and evolution of putative trichome genes in milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFathepure, Shakuntala; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark.
44004July 11th 8:45 amUnion B/HyattMixture models versus a priori partitioning schemes in analyses of plastome data sets: alarge angiosperm matrix revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClements, Mark; Moore, Michael; Mathews, Sarah.angiosperm
phylogeny
data partitioning
mixture models
Plastid genome
44005July 11th 9:00 amUnion B/HyattThe draft genome sequence of Amborella trichopoda sheds light on the ancestral angiosperm genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDer, Joshua; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Burnett, James; Chamala, Srikar; Chanderbali, Andre; Estill, James; Jiao, Yuannian; Liu, Kun; Ralph, Paula; Lan, Tianying; Lyons, Eric; Tang, Haibao; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Wafula, Eric; Walts, Brandon; Albert, Victor; Barbazuk, Brad; Ma, Hong; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Palmer, Jeffrey; Rounsley, Steve; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan C.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; dePamphilis, Claude.Amborella
Amborella trichopoda
Whole Genome Shotgun
Genome Assembly
Genome evolution
Ancestral Genome
Nuclear Genome
FISH
Optical Map
angiosperm
Basal Angiosperm
44006July 11th 9:15 amUnion B/HyattScaling phylogenomics to over one thousand species: Relationships of Viridiplantae inferred from the 1KP (One Thousand Plants) project pilot data set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Carpenter, Eric; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barker, Mike; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Gonzales, Michael; Matasci, Naim; dePamphilis, Claude; Ruhfel, Brad; Wafula, Eric; Warnow, Tandy; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Mathews, Sarah; Melkonian, Michael; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Shaw, Jonathan; Stevenson, Dennis; Surek, Barbara; Villarreal, Juan; Zhang, Yong; Tian, Zhijian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu.Genomics
transcriptomes
phylogenomics
green plants
Viridiplantae
land plants
Embryophytes
single/low copy nuclear genes
species tree reconciliation
supertrees
44007July 11th 9:30 amUnion B/HyattThe effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; McCombie, Richard; Chase, Mark; Pires, Joseph; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim.paleopolyploidy
Agavoideae
bimodal karyotype
Sequence capture
July 11th 9:45 amUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 11th 10:15 amUnion B/HyattThe Parasitic Plant Genome Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHonaas, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Zhang , Zhenzhen; Der, Joshua; Ralph, Paula; Landherr, Lena; Bao, Yongde; Wu, Biao; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Fernandez-Aparicio, Monica; Das, Malay; Huang, Kan; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Schuster, Stephan C.; Taylor, Chris G. ; Altman, Naomi S. ; Yoder, John I. ; Timko, Michael P.; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude.parasitic plant
Genomics
Orobanchaceae
EST
de novo transcriptome
44010July 11th 10:30 amUnion B/HyattTranscriptome dynamics in the dormancy-spring growth transition of Douglas-fir needles.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnaus, Brian J.; Dolan, Peter; Denver, Dee; Cronn, Richard.Bud burst
Dormancy
Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga menzeisii
RNA-seq
Transcriptomics
44011July 11th 10:45 amUnion B/HyattUsing transcriptomic data to develop sequence-capture probes for diverse lineages.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Transcriptomics
marker development
Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
population genetics
44012July 11th 11:00 amUnion B/HyattLarge-scale transcriptome sequencing and phylogenetic hypotheses for monocots based on analyses 970 (and up to 1888) low copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperdePamphilis, Claude; Wickett, Norman; Duarte, JIll; Der, Joshua; McCain, Michael; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Graham, Sean; McCombie, Richard; Zomlefer, Wendy; Stevenson, Dennis; Givnish, Thomas.monocotyledons
phylogenomics
Single/low copy nuclear genes
44013July 11th 11:15 amUnion B/HyattThe challenge of assembling highly heterozygous genomes from short read sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Parks, Matt; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
Genome Assembly
Heterozygosity
SNP detection
Sequence capture
44014July 11th 11:30 amUnion B/Hyatt
Canceled
Molecular dissection of male germ lineage-specific promoters reveals multiple regulatory motifs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Zhang, Jinghua; Li, Jia; Russell, Scott.gene expression
sperm cell
male germ lineage
promoter
PzIPT

Copyright 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved