Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
CBA Developmental Section (CBA/ABC)
CBA Ecological Section
IAPT (IAPT)

Program for: Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Events

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Ecological interactions affecting the evolutionof plant mating systems: Current research and future directions
  ·  Growing the Next Generation in Plant Genomics

Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Angela Hawkins, Texas A & M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 9th 8:30 amDelaware D/HyattComparative transcriptome analysis of the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.serpentine
Brassicaceae
Caulanthus amplexicaulis
transcriptome
5002July 9th 8:45 amDelaware D/HyattFurther exploration of genome evolution and gene expression in naturaland synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden , Ingrid Eastman; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Asteraceae
Genome evolution
Polyploidy
SNPs
Tragopogon
5003July 9th 9:00 amDelaware D/HyattDiscovering the next-generation of hybrids: Evidence from high-throughput SNV assays that three Populus species lack significant reproductive barriers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tanisha; Isabel, Nathalie; Gros-Louis, Marie-Claude; Fisher, Kirsten; Thompson, Stacey Lee.Populus
SNP assay
SNV assay
hybridization
introgression
Populus trichocarpa
Populus fremontii
Populus nigra
5004July 9th 9:15 amDelaware D/HyattFluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) in the Evolutionary Reference Plant Amborella to Verify Genome Sequence Assembly and Generate a Karyotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Lan, Tianying; Powell, Alex; Chang, Tien-Hao; Albert, Victor; Chamala, Srikar; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Barbazuk, Brad; Walts, Brandon; Der, Joshua; Ma, Hong; santiago, Nestor; Traub, Greg; Cellinese, Nico; Estill, James; Lee, Seunghee; Palmer, Jeffrey; Ralph, Paula; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Yu, Yeisoo; Rounsley, Steve; Schuster, Stephan C.; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Amborella
Genome Assembly
FISH
5005July 9th 9:30 amDelaware D/HyattDynamic distribution patterns of ribosomal DNA and chromosomal evolution in Paphiopedilum, a lady's slipper orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLan, Tianying; Albert, Victor.Chromosomes
FISH
Paphiopedilum
Orchidaceae
ribosomal
5S-NTS
5006July 9th 9:45 amDelaware D/HyattAgrobacterium-mediated genetic transformation in Cornus canadensis - a model for investigating plant genetics and development in dogwoods (Cornaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xie, Deyu; Feng, Chunmiao; Qu, Rongda; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
Agrobacterium mediated - genetic transformation
Evo-Devo
Monday, July 9th, 10:15 am to 11:15 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Molecular Biology
Presiding: Dragomira Markova, University of Illinois at Chicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 9th 10:15 amUnion B/HyattEvolutionary Dynamics of Pong-like Transposable Elements in the wheat tribe (Triticeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarkova, Dragomira; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.Transposable elements
Triticeae
wheat
Pong-like
phylogeny
8002July 9th 10:30 amUnion B/HyattLarge pericentromeric deletions near the BREVIPEDICELLUS locus are associated with MARS binding sites and regions of ancestral chromosomal fusion events in Arabidopsis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Dan; delaPaz, Joelle; Stronghill, Patti; Douglas, Scott; Saravia, Sandy; Wright, Stephen; Hasenkampf, Clare.chromosome
Evolution
Rearrangement
hot spot
chromatin
8003July 9th 10:45 amUnion B/HyattEnhancing PCR amplification of DNA from recalcitrant plant species and herbarium specimens using a trehalose-based additive
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Wang, Shiao; Alford, Mac.Amplification
DNA
DNA degradation
inhibitors
PCR
8004July 9th 11:00 amUnion B/HyattDNA Barcoding Medicinal Plants of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Showalter, Allan.DNA barcoding
Medicinal plants
DNA sequencing
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Union B/Hyatt
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Shannon Datwyler, CSU Sacramento
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 9th 1:30 pmUnion B/HyattTesting the hypothesis of the hybrid origin of Penstemon newberryi var. berryi (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDatwyler, Shannon.Penstemon
hybridization
hybrid derivative
16002July 9th 1:45 pmUnion B/HyattFine-scale evolution of plastid genomes across Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae): Extensive loss of plastid genes within two clades of subgenus Grammica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa.plastome
parasitic plant
Cuscuta
hybridization
16003July 9th 2:00 pmUnion B/HyattBroomrape plastid genomes reveal distinct patterns of functional and physical gene deletion under relaxed selective constraints
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Mueller, Kai; Quandt, Dietmar; Wickett, Norman; dePamphilis, Claude; Schneeweiss, Gerald.parasitic plants
Plastid genome
reductive evolution
relaxed selection
pseudogenization
gene loss
Orobanchaceae
hemiparasitic plants
16004July 9th 2:15 pmUnion B/HyattGenetic Differentiation of Andropogon gerardii (Big Bluestem) Ecotypes Occurring Along a Natural Precipitation Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGray, Miranda; St. Amand, Paul; Johnson, Loretta; Akhunov, Eduard; Garrett, Karen; Knapp, Mary; Morgan, Ted; Bai, Guihua.local adaptation
Population differentiation
genetic diversity
climate change
16005July 9th 2:30 pmUnion B/HyattThe genetic basis of variation in flowering time in Brassica rapa populations.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Nowogrodzki, Anna; Jordan, Kevin; Franks, Steven.Flowering time
Brassica rapa
FLC
SOC1
FT
16006July 9th 2:45 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular analysis of pronghorn antelope diet using semiconductor sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon; Tew, Jessica; Tluczek, Melanie; Salywon, Andrew.DNA barcoding
conservation
herbivory
next generation sequencing
Ion Torrent
16007July 9th 3:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular phylogenetic analysis of Coreopsis nuecensoides and C. nuecensis: a putative progenitor-derivative species pair
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFonnemann, Brandon J.; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.speciation
endemism
Asteraceae
Systematics
Phylogenetics
July 9th 3:15 pmUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 9th 3:45 pmUnion B/HyattPhylogeography and conservation genetics of the Caribbean Zamia clade: Identification of single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalas-Leiva, Dayana; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Griffith, Patrick; Calonje, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis; Nakamura, Kyoko.Single/low copy nuclear genes
APVO SSC genes
EST Zamia databases
Zamia pumila complex
16010July 9th 4:00 pmUnion B/HyattMolecular and chemical differences among Asian eggplants analyzed in a framework of their history of utilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Little, Damon; Litt, Amy.crop plants
wild relative
phenolic compounds
Phylogeography
artificial selection
Domestication
Solanaceae
Solanum
food
phenolic pathway
16011July 9th 4:15 pmUnion B/HyattChanges in gene content, substitutional rates, and selectional pressures in chloroplast genomes of carnivorous Lentibulariaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchaeferhoff, Bastian; Wicke, Susann; dePamphilis, Claude; Fleischmann, Andreas; Heubl, Guenther; Mueller, Kai.Plastid genome
carnivorous plants
genome-wide substitution rate analysis
mutational rates
Lentibulariaceae
16012July 9th 4:30 pmUnion B/HyattAsymmetric gene flow and population growth: complex demographic processes during rice domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Pu; Schaal, Barbara.Oryza rufipogon
Oryza sativa
Asymmetric gene flow
Domestication
Monday, July 9th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Franklin C and D/Hyatt
Session SY04: Symposium: Growing the Next Generation in Plant Genomics
Presiding: Ashley N. Egan, East Carolina University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04001July 9th 1:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattToward genome-wide association mapping and landscape genomics in a model tree: capture and re-sequencing of the black cottonwood exome in a highly diverse, rangewide sample
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHolliday, Jason; Zhou, Lecong.
SY04002July 9th 2:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattNuclear phylogenomics of seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPuzey, Joshua; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Stevenson, Dennis; Thomas, Philip; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Mathews, Sarah.seed plant phylogeny
nuclear genes
phylogenomics
data partitioning
SY04003July 9th 2:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattSkimming the cream of the milkweed genome for next-generation plant systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStraub, Shannon; Hansen, Kimberly; Fishbein, Mark; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
next generation sequencing
plastome
phylogenomics
genome skimming
July 9th 3:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04005July 9th 3:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattAssessing the Polyploid origin of the genus Erythrina (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEgan, Ashley N.; Brewer, Michael; Doyle, Jeff.Fabaceae
Leguminosae
Polyploidy
Transcriptomics
synonymous substitutions
SY04006July 9th 4:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattTranscriptomic perspectives on the evolution of allopolyploidy in Glycine (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCoate, Jeremy; Owens, Thomas; Doyle, Jeff.allopolyploidy
Transcriptomics
homoeologous gene expression
photoprotection
photosynthesis
SY04007July 9th 4:30 pmFranklin C and D/HyattGenes, Jeans, And Genomes: Exploring The Mysteries Of Polyploidy InCotton
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWendel, Jonathan F.
July 9th 5:00 pmFranklin C and D/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEnvironmental Determinants of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMcAllister, Chrissy; Kron, Paul; Blaine, Russell; Miller, Allison.cytotype
big bluestem
Andropogon gerardii
PGN002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterFluorescence and genomic in situ hybridization (FISH and GISH) reveal chromosome variation in spontaneous natural tri-genomic Tragopogon hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLipman, Malorie; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.hybridization
FISH
GISH
Polyploidy
aneuploidy
tri-genomic
Tragopogon
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRapid Reconstruction and Annotation of Vaccinium macrocarpon Organellar Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsFajardo, Diego; Senalik, Douglas; Steffan, Shawn; Harbut, Rebecca; Polashock, James; Vorsa, Nicholi ; Zalapa, Juan.Genomics
next generation sequencing
American cranberry
Mitochondria
PGP002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe investigation of selective sweeps within the Carica papaya X chromosome.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLappin, Fiona; Brown, Jennifer; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
Selective sweep
Sex chromosome
PGP003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterComparative plastid genomics of the Campanuloideae (Wahlenbergia and Platycodon) and close relative Pseudonemacladus: implications for phylogeny and genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHaberle, Rosemarie; Downie, Stephen; Kuehl, Jennifer; Cai, Zhengqiu; Boore, Jeffrey ; Jansen, Robert.Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
plastome
PGP004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterRetrotransposon amplification and sex chromosome evolution in Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sex chromosomes
retrotransposons
Genome evolution
PGP005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterThe Role of Selection in Carica papaya Genomic Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHawkins, Kevin; Brown, Jennifer; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
selection
recombination
PGP006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIdentification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Family Members in Soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNeupane, Achal; Piya, Sarbottam; Reese, Neil; Rohila, Jai; Subramanian, Senthil; Nepal, Madhav.Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase
MAPK Identification
MAPK nomenclature
Soybean MAPK
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterDistribution and evolutionary dynamics of Stowaway Miniature Inverted repeat Transposable Elements (MITEs) in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyMinaya, Miguel A.; Pimentel, Manuel; Mason-Gamer, Roberta; Catalan, Pilar.ß-amylase
BEP and PACCMAD clades
Poaceae
Stowaway transferable elements
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterTempo and mode of plant evolution on limestone karst in Guangxi, China - Insights from phylogenetics of Primulina (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionChang, Hsuan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Primulina
karst
isolation by distance
cave
Chiritopsis
convergent evolution
PME002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterA gene capture approach for determining species relationships within Sabal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHeyduk, Karolina; Trapnell, Dorset; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
Arecaceae
Genomics
PME003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterEvolution of microhabitat preference in Sphagnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionJohnson , Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan; Granath, Gustaf; Rydin, Hakan; Stenĝien, Hans; Rochefort, Line; Tahvanainen, Teemu.peatlands
comparative method
phylogenetic niche conservatism
Monday, July 9th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Battelle South/Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Presiding: Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterContrasting gene genealogies and ecological niche modelling reveal the complex biogeographic history of Cercidiphyllum (Cercidiphyllaceae), a Tertiary relict tree genus endemic to East Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsQi, Xinshuai; Chen, chen; Comes, Hans Peter; Sakaguchi, Shota; Liu, Yihui; Tanaka, Nobuyuki; Sakio, Hitoshi; Qiu, Yingxiong.Cercidiphyllum
East Asia
ecological niche modelling
organellar introgression
phylogenetic analyses
PPG002July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterLandscape features influence genetic diversity in "tree of life", eastern white cedar (Thuja occidentalis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsXU, Huaitong; Tremblay, Francine; Bergeron, Yves.Eastern white cedar
Boreal forest
microsatellite
population genetics
Lacustrine landscape
Thuja occidentalis L.
Tree of life
PPG003July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterAnalysis of genetic structure of Viola pedata (Violaceae) via microsatellite markers indicates multiple Pleistocene refugia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsRobarts, Daniel; Wolfe, Andrea.Phylogeography
Violaceae
microsatellites
population genetics
PPG004July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterPopulation Genetics of the Federally Threatened Miccosukee Gooseberry (Ribes echinellum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsOleas, Nora; Von Wettberg, Eric; Negron Ortiz, Vivian.Ribes echinellum
population genetics
conservation genetics
federally listed species
Miccosukee Gooseberry 
PPG005July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic diversity and population structure in remnant prairie populations of switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) and comparisons with cultivar genotypes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMutegi, Evans; Stottlemyer, Amy; Snow, Allison; Sweeney, Patricia.gene flow
biofuel
genetic diversity
cultivar
remnant prairie
switchgrass
risk
PPG006July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic Diversity of Allium munzii (Amaryllidaceae), a Rare Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J. travis.Allium munzii
Amaryllidaceae
genetic diversity
chloroplast loci
PPG007July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterIntegrating phylogeography and ecological niche model to infer population divergence of Oreomyrrhis (Umberiferae) in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHsu, Cheng-Te; Chung, Kuo-Fang.ecological niche modelling
Oreomyrrhis
Taiwan
haplotype
PPG008July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterGenetic structure of Vaccinium parvifolium (Ericaceae) in northern California reveals potential systematic distinctions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsDewoody, Jennifer; Hipkins, Valerie; Kierstead Nelson, Julie; Lindstrand III, Len.Ericaceae
management units
microsatellites
Shasta County
Taxonomy
PPG009July 9th 5:30 pmBattelle South/Convention CenterSequencing and Comparative Analysis of Tiled BACs from Different Rice Strainsusing the GS FLX+ System
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsTeiling, Clotilde; Mohiuddin, Mohammed ; Kodira, Chinnappa ; Yu, Yeisoo; Rod , Wing.

Tuesday, July 10th

Tuesday, July 10th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Delaware B/Hyatt
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Roland Roberts, TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 10th 8:30 amDelaware B/HyattGenetic patterns of the endangered Phaedranassa schizantha (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Phaedranassa schizantha
Northern Andes
Amaryllidaceae
conservation genetics
endangered species
Ecuador
28002July 10th 8:45 amDelaware B/HyattPatterns of genetic divergence across geographically variable populations of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChallagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.Xanthisma gracile
AFLP
local adaptation
genetic divergence
28003July 10th 9:00 amDelaware B/Hyatt200 years of evolutionary change - the use of herbarium specimens to reconstruct patterns of genetic variation in the nonindigenous species Cichorium intybus in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZavada, Tomas; Malik, Rondy; Kesseli, Rick.population genetics
Cichorium intybus
herbarium
microsatellites
invasive species
28004July 10th 9:15 amDelaware B/HyattGenetic change in a regenerating patch of butternut, a threatened forest tree, is attributable to the contribution of few successful parents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoban, Sean; Schlarbaum, Scott; Brosi, Sunshine; Romero-Severson, Jeanne.regeneration
butternut
restoration
parentage analysis
spatial genetics
Dispersal
28005July 10th 9:30 amDelaware B/HyattDo stochastic processes affect female distribution in a gynodioecious flowering plant?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.gene flow
genetic drift
gynodioecy
breeding system
Lobelia siphilitica
July 10th 9:45 amDelaware B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28007July 10th 10:15 amDelaware B/HyattIdentifying multiple origins of polyploid taxa: a multilocus study of the hybrid cloak fern (Astrolepis integerrima; Pteridaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Allison, James; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael.Polyploidy
hybridization
multiple origins
ferns
AFLP
28008July 10th 10:30 amDelaware B/HyattA cytogeographical survey of California Penstemon section Saccanthera subsection heterophylli
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton; Datwyler, Shannon.Penstemon
Flow cytometry
Polyploidy
28009July 10th 10:45 amDelaware B/HyattExamination of the genetic structure of three subspecific varieties of Penstemon caespitosus (Plantaginaceae), a species native to Utah and Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea.Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
genetic diversity
population genetics
microsatellites
28010July 10th 11:00 amDelaware B/HyattEvolution of an Aggressively Invasive Plant; Evidence for Purging Genetic Load in Brachypodium sylvaticum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchini, Gina; Cruzan, Mitchell.invasive species
genetic diversity
Genetic load
inbreeding depression
range expansion
28011July 10th 11:15 amDelaware B/HyattMating Structure of the invasive shrub Lonicera Maackii: a comparison of shrubs in the edge and the interior of woodlots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarriball, Kelly; Goodell, Karen; Rocha, Oscar.plant mating systems
pollination
genetic diversity
fruit abortion
invasive species
pollen limitation
28012July 10th 11:30 amDelaware B/HyattCatching a Ride on Interstate 95: Assessing gene flow among populations of the invasive Tree-of-Heaven (Ailanthus altissima) along the Eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Matthew; Roberts, Roland.Ailanthus altissima
microsatellites
invasion
population genetics
Tuesday, July 10th, 1:25 pm to 4:45 pm · Delaware D/Hyatt
Session SY06: Symposium: Ecological interactions affecting the evolution of plant mating systems: Current research and future directions
Presiding: Rupesh Kariyat, The Pennsylvania State University; Jordan Sinclair, Wayne State Univ
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 10th 1:30 pmDelaware D/HyattArchitectural effects, positional segregation,and the evolution of diverse sexual systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDiggle, Pamela.
SY06002July 10th 1:50 pmDelaware D/HyattSexual Development and Hormones: Plants Respond, Too
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGolenberg, Edward M.; West, Nicholas.floral development
plant mating systems
SY06003July 10th 2:10 pmDelaware D/HyattThe Evolution of Dioecy: The Interactions of Inbreeding, Compensation and Specialization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFreeman, Carl; Sinclair, Jordan.dioecy
Specialization
Compensation
inbreeding
SY06004July 10th 2:30 pmDelaware D/HyattBlowing in the wind: selective factors in the evolution of sexual dimorphism in Schiedea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Culley, Theresa; Campbell, Diane.mating systems
Schiedea
sexual dimorphism
wind pollination
gynodioecy
Dioecy
quantitative genetics
July 10th 2:50 pmDelaware D/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06006July 10th 3:05 pmDelaware D/HyattHuman impacts on pollination, repoduction, mating systems and inbreeding in tropical trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationQuesada, Mauricio; Lobo, Jorge; Rosas, Fernando; Herrerias-Diego, Yvonne; Fuchs, Eric.mating systems
plant reproduction
inbreeding
forest fragmentation
tropical trees
pollination
SY06007July 10th 3:25 pmDelaware D/HyattThe interacting evolutionary consequences of mating systems and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGoodwillie, Carol.hybridization
plant mating systems
reproductive isolation
SY06008July 10th 3:45 pmDelaware D/HyattInterrelationships among inbreeding, the inducible defense system, and herbivory in horsenettle (Solanum carolinense)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStephenson, Andrew; Kariyat, Rupesh; Mena-Ali, Jorge; De Moraes, Consuelo; Mescher, Mark.inbreeding depression
Herbivory
resistance
Solanum carolinense
inducible defenses
Manduca sexta
chemical defenses
organic volatile compounds
mating system
SY06009July 10th 4:05 pmDelaware D/HyattEcological consequences and evolutionary responses tomembership in diverse flowering communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAshman, Tia-Lynn.pollination
flowering
reproduction
selection
July 10th 4:25 pmDelaware D/HyattDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Union B/Hyatt
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Genomics/Proteomics
Presiding: Jennifer Brown, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 11th 8:00 amUnion B/HyattExpanding our understanding of the evolution of the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Lappin, Fiona; Weingartner, Laura; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Richard.Sex chromosome
Molecular evolution
Genome evolution
44002July 11th 8:15 amUnion B/HyattThe relationship between recombination and genomic diversity in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Hawkins, Kevin; McDermott, Ross; Moore, Richard.
44003July 11th 8:30 amUnion B/HyattIdentification and evolution of putative trichome genes in milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFathepure, Shakuntala; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark.
44004July 11th 8:45 amUnion B/HyattMixture models versus a priori partitioning schemes in analyses of plastome data sets: alarge angiosperm matrix revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClements, Mark; Moore, Michael; Mathews, Sarah.angiosperm
phylogeny
data partitioning
mixture models
Plastid genome
44005July 11th 9:00 amUnion B/HyattThe draft genome sequence of Amborella trichopoda sheds light on the ancestral angiosperm genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDer, Joshua; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Burnett, James; Chamala, Srikar; Chanderbali, Andre; Estill, James; Jiao, Yuannian; Liu, Kun; Ralph, Paula; Lan, Tianying; Lyons, Eric; Tang, Haibao; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Wafula, Eric; Walts, Brandon; Albert, Victor; Barbazuk, Brad; Ma, Hong; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Palmer, Jeffrey; Rounsley, Steve; Sankoff, David; Schuster, Stephan C.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Wessler, Susan; Wing, Rod; dePamphilis, Claude.Amborella
Amborella trichopoda
Whole Genome Shotgun
Genome Assembly
Genome evolution
Ancestral Genome
Nuclear Genome
FISH
Optical Map
angiosperm
Basal Angiosperm
44006July 11th 9:15 amUnion B/HyattScaling phylogenomics to over one thousand species: Relationships of Viridiplantae inferred from the 1KP (One Thousand Plants) project pilot data set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Carpenter, Eric; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barker, Mike; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Gonzales, Michael; Matasci, Naim; dePamphilis, Claude; Ruhfel, Brad; Wafula, Eric; Warnow, Tandy; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Graham, Sean; Mathews, Sarah; Melkonian, Michael; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Shaw, Jonathan; Stevenson, Dennis; Surek, Barbara; Villarreal, Juan; Zhang, Yong; Tian, Zhijian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu.Genomics
transcriptomes
phylogenomics
green plants
Viridiplantae
land plants
Embryophytes
single/low copy nuclear genes
species tree reconciliation
supertrees
44007July 11th 9:30 amUnion B/HyattThe effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; McCombie, Richard; Chase, Mark; Pires, Joseph; dePamphilis, Claude; Leebens-Mack, Jim.paleopolyploidy
Agavoideae
bimodal karyotype
Sequence capture
July 11th 9:45 amUnion B/HyattBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 11th 10:15 amUnion B/HyattThe Parasitic Plant Genome Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHonaas, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Wickett, Norman; Zhang, Yeting; Zhang , Zhenzhen; Der, Joshua; Ralph, Paula; Landherr, Lena; Bao, Yongde; Wu, Biao; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Fernandez-Aparicio, Monica; Das, Malay; Huang, Kan; Tomsho, Lynn P.; Schuster, Stephan C.; Taylor, Chris G. ; Altman, Naomi S. ; Yoder, John I. ; Timko, Michael P.; Westwood, James; dePamphilis, Claude.parasitic plant
Genomics
Orobanchaceae
EST
de novo transcriptome
44010July 11th 10:30 amUnion B/HyattTranscriptome dynamics in the dormancy-spring growth transition of Douglas-fir needles.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnaus, Brian J.; Dolan, Peter; Denver, Dee; Cronn, Richard.Bud burst
Dormancy
Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga menzeisii
RNA-seq
Transcriptomics
44011July 11th 10:45 amUnion B/HyattUsing transcriptomic data to develop sequence-capture probes for diverse lineages.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Moore, Michael.Transcriptomics
marker development
Sequence capture
Phylogenetics
population genetics
44012July 11th 11:00 amUnion B/HyattLarge-scale transcriptome sequencing and phylogenetic hypotheses for monocots based on analyses 970 (and up to 1888) low copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperdePamphilis, Claude; Wickett, Norman; Duarte, JIll; Der, Joshua; McCain, Michael; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Barrett, Craig; Davis, Jerrold; Graham, Sean; McCombie, Richard; Zomlefer, Wendy; Stevenson, Dennis; Givnish, Thomas.monocotyledons
phylogenomics
Single/low copy nuclear genes
44013July 11th 11:15 amUnion B/HyattThe challenge of assembling highly heterozygous genomes from short read sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Parks, Matt; Cronn, Richard; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
Genome Assembly
Heterozygosity
SNP detection
Sequence capture
44014July 11th 11:30 amUnion B/Hyatt
Canceled
Molecular dissection of male germ lineage-specific promoters reveals multiple regulatory motifs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Zhang, Jinghua; Li, Jia; Russell, Scott.gene expression
sperm cell
male germ lineage
promoter
PzIPT

Copyright İ 2000-2012, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved